Tamil Nadu Local Body Elections 2022
Home Erode Corporation Elections

Erode Corporation Election Results 2022

Civic Polls in Erode will be held in the month of February. All parties are leaving nothing to chance to bag this prestigious corporation. Erode and 8 other corporations have been reserved for a Woman (General) candidate.

List of mayors of Erode

Sl. no Mayor Name Party From To
1 Nagarathinam DMK 2022 incumbent
2 Mallika Paramasivam AIADMK 2011 2016
3 K. Kumar Murugesh DMK 2006 2011
4 Ma. subramaiyan - 2001 2006
5 S. Arangarasan DMK 1996 2001

Erode Corporation Election Wards and Winners List 2022

Mayor
Nagarathinam
DMK
Deputy Mayor
Selvaraj
DMK
  • DMK-48 AIADMK-6 OTH-6
Ward No Zone Name Winner Party Name Contact No.
1 Suriyampalayam Jamuna Rani DMK
2 Suriyampalayam Jegadeesh DMK
3 Suriyampalayam Nirmaladevi AIADMK
4 Suriyampalayam Mangayarkarasi DMK
5 Suriyampalayam Kousalya DMK
6 Suriyampalayam Tamilpriyan DMK
7 Suriyampalayam Sabeera Begam Others
8 Suriyampalayam Sri Adhi Sridhar DMK
9 Suriyampalayam Jeganathan DMK
10 Suriyampalayam Kumaravel DMK
11 Suriyampalayam Thangamuthu AIADMK
12 Suriyampalayam Jegadheesan DMK
13 Suriyampalayam Murugesan DMK
14 Suriyampalayam Punitha DMK
15 Suriyampalayam Hemalatha AIADMK
16 Periyasemur Ravi INC
17 Periyasemur Mallika DMK
18 Periyasemur Subramaniam DMK
19 Periyasemur Manikandaraja DMK
20 Periyasemur Mohankumar DMK
21 Periyasemur Selvaraj DMK
22 Periyasemur Vanithamani Others
23 Periyasemur Suganthi DMK
24 Periyasemur Palanisamy DMK
25 Periyasemur Ravi DMK
26 Periyasemur Saranya DMK
27 Periyasemur Jeyanthi DMK
28 Periyasemur Senthilkumar Others
29 Periyasemur Chellaponni DMK
30 Periyasemur Keerthana DMK
31 Surampatti Jagadeesan AIADMK
32 Surampatti Punitha DMK
33 Surampatti Jeyamani DMK
34 Surampatti Revathy DMK
35 Surampatti Bhuvaneshwari DMK
36 Surampatti Senthil Kumar Others
37 Surampatti Deepalakshmi DMK
38 Surampatti Mangeshwari INC
39 Surampatti Geethanjali DMK
40 Surampatti Rameshkumar Others
41 Surampatti Dhandapani DMK
42 Surampatti Menaka DMK
43 Surampatti Saburama Minhaaj INC
44 Surampatti Sasikumar DMK
45 Surampatti Praveena DMK
46 Kasipalayam Mohana DMK
47 Kasipalayam Nandhagopu DMK
48 Kasipalayam Thangavel AIADMK
49 Kasipalayam Gokilavani DMK
50 Kasipalayam Nagarathinam DMK
51 Kasipalayam Vijayalakshmi DMK
52 Kasipalayam Shanthi DMK
53 Kasipalayam Ramani DMK
54 Kasipalayam Bharathi AIADMK
55 Kasipalayam Subalakshmi DMK
56 Kasipalayam Senthilkumar DMK
57 Kasipalayam Ramalingam Others
58 Kasipalayam Gunasekaran DMK
59 Kasipalayam Sakthivel DMK
60 Kasipalayam Dhandapani Others
Tamilnadu Urban Local Body Elections 2022
Nomination commence from
28 JAN
Last date to file nomination
04 FEB
Last date to withdraw nomination
07 FEB
Date of polling
19 FEB
Date of counting
22 FEB
Indirect elections
04 MAR
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.