• search
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Triple talaq: 5 judges of 5 religions Supreme Court bench

By Chennabasaveshwar
|

The Supreme Court today by a 3:2 majority struck down triple talaq. While the CJI and Justice Nazeer were in favour of the practise the other three judges observed that the practise was unconstitutional. The court held that triple talaq is manifestly arbitrary.

The multi-religion constitution bench comprises of Chief Justice J S Khehar - a Sikh, Justices Kurian Joseph - a Christian, RF Nariman- a Parsi, UU Lalit- a Hindu and Abdul Nazeer - a Muslim.

    Tirple talaq verdict to be announced today by Supreme court | Oneindia News

    The bench had begun the hearing on May 11. The bench had heard the issue for six days during which various parties including the Centre, All India Muslim Personal Law Board, All India Muslim Women Personal Law Board and various others made the submissions.

    The bench had made it clear that it would examine whether the practice of triple talaq among Muslims is fundamental to their religion and had also said for the time being it will not deliberate upon the issue of polygamy and 'nikah halala'.

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar

    • (DoB.) 28-08-1952
    • Term of Office: Appointed on 13-09-2011. Date of Retirement 27-08-2017
    • Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 04-01-2017

    Courtesy: supremecourtofindia.nic.in

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph

    • (DoB.) 30-11-1953
    • Term of Office: Appointed on 08-03-2013.
    • Date of Retirement 29-11-2018

    Courtesy: supremecourtofindia.nic.in

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

    • (DoB.) 09-11-1957.
    • Term of Office: Appointed on 13-08-2014.
    • Date of Retirement 08-11-2022

    Courtesy: supremecourtofindia.nic.in

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman

    • (DoB.) 13-08-1956
    • Term of Office: Appointed on 07-07-2014. Date of Retirement 12-08-2021

    Courtesy: supremecourtofindia.nic.in

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice S. Abdul Nazeer

    Hon'ble Mr. Justice S. Abdul Nazeer

    • (DoB.) 05-01-1958
    • Term of Office: Appointed on 17-02-2017. Date of Retirement 04-01-2023
    • Courtesy: supremecourtofindia.nic.in

      OneIndia News

    For Daily Alerts
    Get Instant News Updates
    Enable
    x
    Notification Settings X
    Time Settings
    Done
    Clear Notification X
    Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
    Settings X
    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more