• search
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Padma awards 2019 announced: Here's the full list of winners

|

New Delhi, Jan 25: President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, L&T chairman A M Naik, late journalist Kuldip Nayar, late actor Kadar Khan and cricketer Gautam Gambhir were among the 112 prominent personalities who were named on Friday for conferment of this year's Padma awards.

Padma awards 2019 announced: Heres the full list of winners

Padma Shri is the highest civilian award in the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna, the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan. The Padma Shri is conferred by President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year.

These awards are conferred by President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year.

Full list of Padma Award winners:

Padma Vibhushan

1) Teejan Bai, Art-Vocals-Folk, Chhattisgarh

2) Ismail Omar Guelleh, Public Affairs, Djibouti

3) Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, Trade and Industry

4) Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

5) John Chambers (Foreigner), Trade and Industry, USA

6) Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, Public Affairs, Punjab

7) Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner), Public Affairs, South Africa

8) Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Industry, Delhi

9) Darshan Lal Jain, Social Work, Haryana

10) Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra

11) Kariya Munda, Public Affairs, Jharkhand

12) Budhaditya Mukherjee, Art-Music-Sitar, West Bengal

13) Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, Art-Acting-Film, Kerala

14) S Nambi Narayan, Science, Kerala

15) Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), Journalism, Delhi

16) Bachendri Pal, Mountaineering, Uttarakhand

17) V K Shunglu, Civil Service, Delhi

18) Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, Public Affairs, Bihar

Padma Shri

19) Rajeshwar Acharya, Art-Vocal-Hindustani, Uttar Pradesh

20) Bangaru Adigalar, Spiritualism, Tamil Nadu

21) Illias Ali, Medicine-Surgery, Assam

22) Manoj Bajpayee, Art-Acting-Films, Maharashtra

23) Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Grassroots Innovation, Assam

24) Omesh Kumar Bharti, Medicine-Rabies, Himachal Pradesh

25) Pritam Bhartwan, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttarakhand

26) Jyoti Bhatt, Art-Painting, Gujarat

27) Dilip Chakravarty, Archaeology, Delhi

28) Mammen Chandy, Medicine-Hematology, West Bengal

29) Swapan Chaudhuri, Art-Music-Tabla, West Bengal

30) Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Agriculture, Haryana

31) Sunil Chhetri, Sports-Football, Telangana

32) Dinyar Contractor, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra

33) Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Social Work-Divyang, Gujarat

34) Babulal Dahiya, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh

35) Thanga Darlong, Art-Music-Flute, Tripura

36) Prabhu Deva, Art-Dance, Karnataka

37) Rajkumari Devi, Agriculture, Bihar

38) Bhagirathi Devi, Public Affairs, Bihar

39) Baldev Singh Dhillon, Science and Engineering, Punjab

40) Harika ,Dronavalli Sports-Chess, Andhra Pradesh

41) Godawari Dutta, Art-Painting, Bihar

42) Gautam Gambhir, Sports-Cricket, Delhi

43) Draupadi Ghimiray, Social Work-Divyang, Sikkim

44) Rohini Godbole, Nuclear-Science, Karnataka

45) Sandeep Guleria, Medicine-Surgery, Delhi

46) Pratap Singh Hardia, Medicine-Ophthmology, Madhya Pradesh

47) Bulu Imam Social, Work-Culture, Jharkhand

48) Friederike Irina (Foreigner), Social Work-Animal, Germany

49) Joravarsinh Jadav, Art-Dance Folk, Gujarat

50) S Jaishankar, Civil Service, Delhi

51) Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Literature, Jammu and Kashmir

52) Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Art-Craft, Jammu and Kashmir

53) K G Jayan, Art-Music-Bhakti, Kerala

54) Subhash Kak (Foreigner), Science, USA

55) Sharath Kamal, Sports-Table Tennis, Tamil Nadu

56) Rajani Kant, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh

57) Sudam Kate, Medicine-Sickle Cell, Maharashtra

58) Waman Kendre, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra

59) Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner), Art, Canada

60) Abdul Gafur Khatri, Art-Painting, Gujarat

61) Ravindra Kolhe and Smita Kolhe, Medicine, Maharashtra

62) Bombayla Devi Laishram, Sports-Archery, Manipur

63) Kailash Madbaiya, Literature,, Madhya Pradesh

64) Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Uttar Pradesh

65) Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Agriculture, Gujarat

66) Gita Mehta (Foreigner), Literature, USA

67) Shadab Mohammad, Medicine-Dentistry, Uttar Pradesh

68) K K Muhammed, Archaeology, Kerala

69) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Medicine, Jharkhand

70) Daitari Naik, Social Work, Odisha

71) Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Art-Vocals-Films, Maharashtra

72) Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner), Industry, USA

73) Nartaki Natraj, Art-Dance, Tamil Nadu

74) Tsering Norboo, Medicine-Surgery, Jammu and Kashmir

75) Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh

76) Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Agriculture, Rajasthan

77) Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner), Literature, USA

78) Bimal Patel, Architecture, Gujarat

79) Hukumchand Patidar, Agriculture, Rajasthan

80) Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Public Affairs, Punjab

81) Madurai Chinna Pillai, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

82) Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner), Yoga, USA

83) Kamala Pujhari, Agriculture, Odisha

84) Bajrang Punia, Sports-Wrestling, Haryana

85) Jagat Ram Medicine, Ophthalmology, Chandigarh

86) R V Ramani, Medicine-Ophthalmology, Tamil Nadu

87) Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education, Odisha

88) Anup Sah, Art-Photography, Uttarakhand

89) Milena Salvini (Foreigner), Art-Dance-Kathakali, France

90) Nagindas Sanghavi, Journalism, Maharashtra

91) Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Art-Lyrics, Telangana

92) Shabbir Sayyad, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Maharashtra

93) Mahesh Sharma, Social Work-Tribal Welfare, Madhya Pradesh

94) Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Literature, Delhi

95) Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Literature, Uttar Pradesh

96) Narendra Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana

97) Prashanti Singh, Sports-Basketball, Uttar Pradesh

98) Sultan Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana

99) Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Social Work-Affordable, Education, Bihar

100) Anandan Sivamani, Art-Music, Tamil Nadu

101) Sharada Srinivasan, Archaeology, Karnataka

102) Devendra Swarup (Posthumous), Literature, Uttar Pradesh

103) Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh

104) Rajeev Tharanath, Art-Music-Sarod, Karnataka

105) Saalumarada Thimmakka, Social Work-Environment, Karnataka

106) Jamuna Tudu, Social Work-Environment, Jharkhand

107) Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh

108) Ramaswami Venkataswami, Medicine-Surgery, Tamil Nadu

109) Ram Saran Verma, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh

110) Swami Vishudhananda, Spiritualism, Kerala

111) Hiralal Yadav, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttar Pradesh

112) Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Agriculture, Andhra Pradesh

For Daily Alerts
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more