• search

JD(S) Candidates List for Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018

By Deepika
Subscribe to Oneindia News
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS
For Daily Alerts

    The JD(S) on Saturday released its first list of 126 candidates for the Karnataka Assembly Elections nominating former Chief Minister H D Kumaraswamy and his elder brother H D Revanna to contest again from Ramanagara and Holenarasipura seats, respectively.

    Deve Gowda

    [JDS releases 2nd list of Candidates: Congress, BJP rebel leaders get tickets]

    The move took everyone by surprise as the seats were announced even before the election schedule for Karnataka is announced by the poll panel. With this JD(S) became the first party release the list for the upcoming elections.

    Name of Deve Gowda's grandson Prajwal Revanna, who was eyeing for a ticket from Belur and Hunasur seats has been missing.

    Also, the party has not declared a candidate for Channapatna, from where Kumaraswamy's wife is likely to contest.

    The JD-S was in power in the state from May 2005 to October 2007, first with the Congress support for about 20 months till February 2006 and later with the BJP support for another 20 months.

    The JD-S and BSP entered into a poll pact in New Delhi on February 8 to prevent what they called the division of secular votes and take on the ruling Congress and opposition BJP in the elections to the 225-member Assembly.

    The BSP will contest about 20 reserved constituencies but campaign jointly for candidates of both parties.

    Here's the probable list of 126 JD(S) candidates contesting elections

    1.    Girish Buthale (Athani)
    2.    Shivanagouda Patil (Belagavi Rural)
    3.    Shankar Malagi (Bailahongal)
    4.    Jadav (Ramadurga)
    5.    Basvaraju Kannur (Terdal)
    6.    Toufil (Jhamakandi)
    7.    Hanumantha Mavinamarad (Badami)
    8.    A S Patil Nadahalli (Muddebihal)
    9.    Appugouda Patil (Basavana Bagevadi)
    10.    Devanand Chouhan (Nagathana)
    11.    B D Patil (Indi)
    12.    Magoli (Sindhagi)
    13.    Kedaralingaiah (Jevargi)
    14.    Raju Krishna Naik (Surpur)
    15.    Amin Reddy (Shahapur)
    16.    A C Kadalur (Yadgir)
    17.    Naganagouda (Gurmitkal)
    18.    Sushil Bai B (Chincholli)
    19.    Basavaraj Diggavi (Gulbarga South)
    20.    Nasir Usthad (Gulbarga North)
    21.    Suryakanth Kurali (Aland)
    22.    Nasir Hussain (Humanabad)
    23.    Bandappa Kashampur (Bidar South)
    24.    Raja Venkatappa Naik (Manvi)
    25.    Venkatesh Poojary (Devadurga)
    26.    Siddu Bandi (Lingasagur)
    27.    Raja Somanath Naik (Maski)
    28.    Manjula D M Ravi (Kanakagiri)
    29.    Veerannagouda Police Patil (Yalaburgi)
    30.    Neeravari (Kushtagi)
    31.    Nadagouda (Sindhanur)
    32.    H N Konareddy (Navalgund)
    33.    Mallikarjuna Akki (Kundagol)
    34.    Rajanna Koravi (Hubballi Dharwad Central)
    35.    Anand Asnotikar (Karwar)
    36.    Pradeep Naik (Kumta)
    37.    Nayathulla (Bhakal)
    38.    Shashibhushan Hegde (Sirsi)
    39.    Ravindra Naik (Yellapura)
    40.    Sanjay Dange (Haveri)
    41.    Siddappa (Hirekeru)
    42.    Sripad Sahukar (Ranebennur)
    43.    Vasanth Kumar (Sandur)
    44.    N T Bommanna (Kudligi)
    45.    Yethinhatti Goudaru (Molakalmuru)
    46.    Raveesh (Challakere)
    47.    K C Veerendra (Chitradurga)
    48.    Yeshodar (Hiriyuru)
    49.    Srinivas Gadige (Holalkere)
    50.    H S Shivashankar (Harihara)
    51.    Hudigere Ramesh (Channagiri)
    52.    Shila Naik (Mayakonda)
    53.    Sharada Purya Naik (Shimoga Rural)
    54.    Appaji Gowda (Bhadravathi)
    55.    Niranjan (Shivamogga)
    56.    Manjunatha Gowda (Thirthahalli)
    57.    Baligar (Shikaripura)
    58.    Madhu Bangarappa (Soraba)
    59.    Ravi Shetty (Byaindur)
    60.    Bidthi Gangadhar Bhandari (Udupi)
    61.    Venkatesh Govinde Gowda (Sringeri)
    62.    B B Ningaiah (Mudigere)
    63.    Harish (Chikkamagalur)
    64.    YSV Datta (Kadur)
    65.    Suresh Babu (Chikkanayakanahalli)
    66.    Lokeshwar (Tiptur)
    67.    M T Krishnappa (Turuvekere)
    68.    D Nagarajaiah (Kunigal)
    69.    Govindaraju (Tumkur - City)
    70.    D C Gowrishankar (Tumkur - Rural)
    71.    Sudhakar Lal (Koratagere)
    72.    Srinivas (Gubbi)
    73.    Sathyanarayan (Sira)
    74.    Thimarayyappa (Pavagada)
    75.    Veerabhadraiah (Madhugiri)
    76.    Bacche Gowda (Chikkaballapura)
    77.    Rajanna (Siddlaghatta)
    78.    J K Krishna Reddy (Chintamani)
    79.    C R Manohar (Bagepalli)
    80.    Venkatashiva Reddy (Srinivasapura)
    81.    Baktavatsalam (KGF)
    82.    Mallesh (Bangarpet)
    83.    Manjunath Gowda (Malur)
    84.    Gopal (K R Pura)
    85.    Chandranna (Bytarayanapura)
    86.    Javarai Gowda (Yeshwanthpur)
    87.    Manjunath (Dasarahalli)
    88.    Gopaliah (Mahalakshmi Layout)
    89.    Hanumanthegowda (Hebbal)
    90.    Anwar Sharief (Sarvajnanagar)
    91.    Narayanaswamy (Gandhinagar)
    92.    Bage Gowda (Basavangudi)
    93.    Gopal (Padmanabhanagar)
    94.    Devadas (BTM Layout)
    95.    Pillamunishamappa (Devanahalli)
    96.    Mune Gowda (Doddaballapura)
    97.    Srinivasa Murthy (Nelamangala)
    98.    H D Kumaraswamy (Ramanagar)
    99.    Manju (Magadi)
    100.    Annadani (Malavalli)
    101.    D C Thammanna (Maddur)
    102.    C S Puttaraju (Malkote)
    103.    Ravindra Srikantaiah (Srirangapatna)
    104.    Narayana Gowda (K R Pet)
    105.    Suresh Gowda (Nagamangala)
    106.    C N Balakrishna (Sharavanbelagola)
    107.    Shivalinge Gowda (Arasikere)
    108.    H S Prakash (Hassan)
    109.    H D Revanna (Holenarasipura)
    110.    A T Ramaswamy (Arkalgud)
    111.    H K Kumaraswamy (Sakaleshpura)
    112.    Lingesh (Beluru)
    113.    Jeevijaya (Madikeri)
    114.    Sanketh Puvaiah (Virajpet)
    115.    Mahadeva (Periyapatna)
    116.    Sa Ra Mahesh (K R Nagar)
    117.    H Vishwanth (Hunsur)
    118.    G T Deve Gowda (Chamundeshwari)
    119.    K S Rangappa (Chamaraja)
    120.    Abdula (Narasimhaja)
    121.    Mallesh (Krishnaraja)
    122.    Abhishek (Varuna)
    123.    Chikkana (H D Kote)
    124.    Samruddhi Manjunath (Mulbagal)
    125.    Ashwin Kumar (T Narasipura)
    126.    K R Ramesh (Haliyal)

    Karnataka Assembly Election dates
    Date of notification April 17
    Last date to file nominations April 24
    Last date to withdraw nominations April 27
    Date of polling May 12
    Date of counting May 15

    OneIndia News

    For Breaking News from Oneindia
    Get instant news updates throughout the day.

    X
    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more