UP assembly election 2017: BSP's candidates this poll season
BSP has given 87 tickets to Dalits, 97 to Muslims and 106 to OBCs, according to BSP supremo Mayawati.
Lucknow, Jan 8: The Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) today announced its final list of candidates for 101 Assembly seats in Uttar Pradesh. With today's announcement, the party has so far released list of 401 candidates.
Candidates on the remaining two seats in Sonebhadra will be decided after a decision is made if they are general or reserved for ST, a release issued by the party said. BSP has given 87 tickets to Dalits, 97 to Muslims and 106 to OBCs, according to BSP supremo Mayawati.
Muslims constitute nearly 20 per cent of the voters in UP and had, by and large, supported the SP in the 2012 elections. However, this time they are looking for clear signals from the SP, which has been mired in factional fight between Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav and his father, Mulayam Singh Yadav. Over the past few days despite several rounds of negotiations, there has been no compromise between the two sides, with both claiming the party’s poll symbol, the cycle.
After SP candidates hit the ground BSP might get the first-mover advantage and benefit from the confusion in the SP camp.
Here
are
the
list
of
candidates:
Mohammad
Saud
Ahmed
(
Tiloi),
Jagdutt
kori(Jagdishpur-SC),
Vijay
Kishore
Tiwari(
Gauriganj),
Ramji
Maurya
(
Amethi),
Shailendra
Tripathi(
Isauli),
Muzeeb
Ahmed
(
Sultanpur),
Raj
Prasad
Upadhaya
(
Sadar),
Vinod
Singh
(
Lambhua),
Bhagelu
Ram
(
Kadipur-SC),
Vipin
Kumar
Shukla
(Harriya),
Ram
Prasad
Choudhury
(
Kaptanganj),
Rajendra
Prasad
Choudhury(
Rudauli),
Jitendra
Kumar
alias
Nandu
Choudhury(
Basti
sadar)
Dudhram
(
Mahdeva-SC),
Bechan
Nishad(Farenda),
Ezaj Ahmed Khan ( Nautanwa), Raghvendra Pratap alias Ankit Singh( Siswa), Nimesh Mangal ( Maharajganj-SC), Ganesh Shanker Pandey ( Paniyara), Anand Nishad( Campairganj), Aftab Alam ( Pipriach), Janardan Choudhury(Gorakhpur city), Rajesh Pandey( Gorakhpur rural), Dev narain Singh alias G M Singh( Sahajanwa), Raj Kumar( Khajni-SC), Jai Prakash Nishad ( Chauri-Chaura), Dharmendra Kumar ( Bansgaon-SC), Vinay Shanker Tiwari( Chillupar), Vijay Pratap Kushawaha ( Khadda), Javed Iqbal ( Padrauna), Vijay Kunwar Rai ( Tumkahiraj), Jagdish Singh(Fazilnagar), Rajesh Pratap Rao( Kushinagar), Virendra Singh Saithwar( Hata), Shambhu Choudhury( Ramloka-SC), Chandrika Nishad( Rudrapur), Abhaynath Tripathi( Deoria), Neeraj Verma ( Pathardeva),Girijesh Sahi ( Rampur Karkhana), Sabhakunwar Kushawaha(Bhatparrani), Ranvijay Kumar( Salempur-SC),
Murli Manohar Jaiswal(Barhaj),Akhand Pratap Singh( Atauralia), Kamla Prasad Yadav( Gopalpur), Vandana Singh(Sagri), Shah Alam alias Guddu Jamali( Mubarakpur), Bhupendra Singh( Azamgarh sadar), Chandradev Ram Yadav( Nizamabad), Abul Kaish( Phulpur Pawai), Sukhdeo Rajbhar ( Didarganj) Azad Aridaman(Lalganj-SC), Vidya Choudhury(Mehnagar-SC), Umesh Pandey ( Madhuvan), Wasim Iqbal(Ghosi), Rajendra Kumar( Mohammadbad Gohna-SC), Manoj Kumar Rai( Mau), Ghuraram( Belthara road-SC), Umashanker Singh( Rasra), Raj Narain Yadav( Sikenderpur), Abhiram Singh( Fefna), Ramji Gupta( Ballia sadar), Shivshanker Chauhan( Bansdih),
Jawahar Prasad Verma( Beria), Laljir Yadav Badlapur), O P Singh ( Shahganj),, Dinesh Tandon( Jaunpur), Vivek Kumar Yadav( Malhani), Sushma Patel( Mungrabadshahpur), Sushila Saroj( Machilishahr-SC), Bholanath Shukla (Mandhiau),Sanjeev Kumar Upadhaya( Jafrabad ), Urmila Raj ( Kerakat-SC), Sanjeev Kumar( Jakhania-SC),Rajiv Kiran( Sairpur-SC), Santosh Kumar Singh Yadav( Ghazipur), Manish Pandey( Jangipur), Kalicharan Rajbhar( Jahurabad), Vinod Kumar Rai( Mohammadabad), Atul Rai( Jamania), Tilakdhari Bind( Mugalsarai), Upendra Singh Guddu (Sakaldiha), Shyamnarain Singh alias Vinit Singh( Saiyadraja), Jitendra Kumar ( Chakia-SC), Babulal Patel( Pindra), Tribhuvan Ram( Ajgara-SC),Pramod Kumar Singh ( Rohania), Sujit Kumar Maurya( Varanasi-North), Rakesh Tripathi( Varanasi- South), Mohammad Rizwan Ahmed( Varanasi- Cantt.), Mahendra Nath pandey ( Sevapuri), Rangnath Mishra ( Bhadoi), Rajesh Kumar Yadav( Gyanpur), Baijnath Gautam(Aurai-SC), Dhaneshwar Gautam( Chanbey), Mohammad Parvej Khan( Mirzapur), Ramesh Chandra Bind( Majhawa), Anmol Singh Ptel( Chunar), Awadhesh Singh patel( Marihan), Ms Veena Singh( Ghorawal) and Sunil Singh Yadav( Robertsganj).
PTI