List of portfolios in MP
Bhopal, Aug 26 (UNI) Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan tonight allocated portfolios to the members of his Council of Ministers, a day after expanding his nearly two-year-old Council.
The Chief Minister would directly look after General Administration and Aviation besides any other department not allocated to a minister, official sources said.
The
portfolios:
Mr
Babulal
Gaur
--
Commercial
Tax
and
Public
Sector
Undertakings
Mr
Himmat
Kothari
--
Home
and
Transport
Mr
Raghavji
--
Finance,
Planning,
Economy
and
Statistics,
20-Point
Programme
Implementation
Dr
Gaurishankar
Shejwar
--
Energy,
Medical
Education,
Biodiversity
and
Biotechnology
Mr
Jayant
Malaiya
--
Commerce,
Industry
and
Employment,
Housing
and
Environment
Mr
Kailash
Vijayvargiya
--
Public
Works,
IT,
Science
and
Technology
Mr
Narottam
Mishra
--
Parliamentary
Affairs,
Urban
Administration
and
Development
Mr
Gopal
Bhargav
--
Farmers'
Welfare
and
Agricultural
Development
and
Cooperatives
Mr
Anup
Mishra
--
Water
Resources
and
Public
Grievances
Redressal
Ms
Kusum
Mehdele
--
Woman
and
Child
Development
and
Social
Justice
Mr
Chandrabhan
Singh
--
Public
Health
Engineering
Mr
Ramakant
Tiwari
--
Animal
Husbandry
Mr
Vijay
Shah
--
Forests
and
Tribal
Welfare
Mr
Jagdish
Deora
--
Labour
and
Scheduled
Castes'
Welfare
Mr
Ajay
Vishnoi
--
Public
Health
and
Family
Welfare,
Bhopal
Gas
Tragedy
Relief
and
Rehabilitation
Mr
Rustam
Singh
--
Panchayat
and
Rural
Development
Mr
Antar
Singh
Arya
--
Jail
and
Law
and
Legislative
Affairs
Mr
Kamal
Patel
--
Revenue,
Rehabilitation,
Religious
Trusts
and
Endowments
Mr
Lakshmikant
Sharma
--
Mineral
Resources,
Culture
and
Public
Relations
Mr
Nagendra
Singh
--
Narmada
Valley
Development
and
Technical
Education
Mr
Akhand
Pratap
Singh
--
Food,
Civil
Supplies
and
Consumer
Protection,
Backward
Classes
and
Minorities
Welfare
Mr
Lakshman
Singh
Gaur
--
Higher
Education
and
School
Education
Ministers
of
State
(Independent
Charge)
Mr
Tukojirao
Puar
--
Tourism,
Sports
and
Youth
Welfare
Mr
Moti
Kashyap
--
Fisheries
Mr
Karansingh
Verma
--
Village
Industry,
Horticulture
and
Food-Processing
Ministers
of
State
Mr
Paras
Jain
--
Higher
Education
and
School
Education
Ms
Meena
Singh
--
Panchayat
and
Rural
Development,
Narmada
Valley
Development
Mr
Gangaram
Patel
--
Public
Health
Engineering,
Woman
and
Child
Development
Mr
Narayan
Singh
Kushwah
--
Forests,
Revenue,
Rehabilitation,
Religious
Trusts
and
Endowments
Ms
Ranjana
Baghel
--
Tribal
Welfare,
General
Administration
and
Aviation
Mr
Harendrajit
Singh
Babbu
--
Commercial
Tax,
Farmers'
Welfare
and
Agricultural
Development,
Cooperatives
UNI