• search
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Karnataka urban body polls: Congress gets edge over BJP; Yeddyurappa blames coalition for loss

|

Bengaluru, Sep 3: Out of the total of 2,664 wards in 105 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), the Congress has won 982 seats, BJP 927, JD(S) 375, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) won 13 seats and Others have won 363 seats. The election to three Town Panchayats in Kodagu district with 45 seats has been postponed due to recent floods.

Few untoward incidents were reported during the day. Eight people injured in an acid attack on the victory procession of winning Congress candidate Inayatullah Khan in Tumkur.

Congress worker Syed Nizamuddin furious after his sister-in-law's loss in the election stabs the mother of 2 JD(S) workers in Koppal. reportedly escaped after stabbing the victim.

Karnataka urban local body election results 2018 LIVE:  Counting of votes underway

DISTRICT WISE ULB RESULTS

Sl. No.District NameTotal SeatsDeclared SeatsBJPINCJD(S)BSPNCPCPICPI(M)IndOth
1BAGALAKOTE312312161122100000190
2BALLARI393916200000030
3BELAGAVI343343104851000001440
4BIDAR23235143000010
5CHAMARAJANAGAR6261211901000056
6CHITRADURGA89893525160000130
7DAKSHIN KANNDA8989423040000211
8DAVANAGERE595931195000031
9GADAG123123545720000100
10HASSAN135135201591000090
11HAVERI1361364366300001410
12KALABURAGI16816863906100080
13KODAGU45
14KOPPAL104104434740000100
15MANDYA117117435640000131
16MYSURU1341342748432000140
17RAICHUR1751752390400000175
18SHIVAMOGGA35352072000060
19TUMKURU115115243251000080
20UDUPI979766280000030
21UTTARA KANNADA200200858780000200
22VIJAYAPURA2323882000050
23YADGIR8585343811000020
Totals :270926629299823751300032934

Here are the LIVE updates:

Read More

In Karnataka, polling was held for 102 urban local bodies (ULBs) on Friday, with a record 68 per cent voter turnout. The voting began at 7 am amid tight security, and was scheduled to end at 5 pm.

The voting was held in 2,529 wards spread over 29 city municipalities, 53 town municipalities and 23 town panchayats and in 135 wards of the three city corporations.

In the 2013 urban local bodies elections held in 4,976 seats, the Congress had won 1,960 seats, while the BJP and the JD-S had won 905 seats each, and Independents had bagged the remaining 1,206 seats. The full list of results is expected to be declared by night.

lok-sabha-home

For Daily Alerts

For Breaking News from Oneindia
Get instant news updates throughout the day.

Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more