• search

It's seven time lucky, Left remains not out at 30

Written by: Staff
|

Kolkata, May 11 (UNI) For the seventh consecutive time, the Left Front in West Bengal has emerged victorious in the Assembly elections and with today's win, the Communists are all set to complete 30 years of uninterrupted rule in the state on June 21 next year.

The foundation of the longest reign by any political party in the history of Independent India was laid by veteran CPI (M) leader Jyoti Basu on June 21, 1977 with his swearing in as the ninth Chief Minister of West Bengal following the Left Front's post-Emergency election win.

The Left Front had replaced the Congress regime led by Siddartha Shankar Ray who had assumed power after the controversial poll in 1972.

Mr Basu ruled the state for 23 consecutive years to become the longest-serving Chief Minister in Indian political history. He resigned on November 6, 2000 due to health reasons and passed on the baton to his colleague Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee who has since held the post.

After Independence, Prafulla Chandra Ghosh became the first Chief Minister of West Bengal and ruled from August 15, 1947 to January 14, 1948.

He was followed by Bidhan Chandra Ray of the Indian National Congress from January 14, 1948 to July 1, 1962.

The state witnessed President's rule for the first time which lasted for seven days from July 1, 1962 to July 8, 1962. Prafulla Chandra Sen of the Indian National Congress became the third Chief Minister of West Bengal and his tenure lasted five years from July 8, 1962 to March 15, 1967.

His successor Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee of the Bangla Congress in the United Front ruled for brief period from March 15, 1967 to November 2, 1967.

From November 2, 1967 to February 20, 1968, Prafulla Chandra Ghosh was at the head of the Progressive Democratic Alliance Front government.

President's rule was again imposed in the state from February 20, 1968 to February 25, 1969.

Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee of the Bangla Congress party in the United Front then ruled from February 25, 1969 to March 19, 1970. The state witnessed President's rule for the third time from March 19, 1970 to April 2, 1971.

In his third term, Prafulla Chandra Ghosh served as the Chief Minister from April 2, 1971 to June 28, 1971. He represented the INC in the coalition government.

President's rule was promulgated in West Bengal from June 28, 1971 to March 19, 1972.

This was followed by Congress rule with Siddhartha Shankar Ray as the Chief Minister from March 19, 1972 to June 21, 1977.

And then began the seemingly unending reign of the longest-running elected Communist government in the world.

UNI RR SJC MSJ DS1523

For Daily Alerts

For Breaking News from Oneindia
Get instant news updates throughout the day.

Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more