Full list of Indian athletes for Rio Olympics 2016

Subscribe to Oneindia News

For this year's Olympics at Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, India will send its largest ever athletes contingent with more than 100 participants.

Rio Games toughest for me: Saina

Ace shooter Abhinav Bindra, India's only individual gold medallist in Olympic history, will be the flagbearer at the opening ceremony in Brazil. (Bindra to quit)

Abhinav Bindra will be India's flagbearer at Rio Olympics

Bindra won gold in 10m Air Rifle event at Beijing Olympics in 2008. He will be taking part in his 5th and final Olympics this year.

As on today (July 21), a list of 120 athletes has been released by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). On its website, IOA has announced the names of Indians who have qualified for Rio Olympics 2016. The Games will be held from August 5 to 21.


Here are the Indian athletes who are set to travel to Rio Olympics


ARCHERY (4)

Women

1. Deepika Kumari

2. Laxmi Rani Majhi

3. Bombayla Devi (All 3 for Recurve Team event)

Men

4. Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)


ATHLETICS (36)

Men

5. Dharambir (200m)

6. Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)

7. Jinson Johnson (800m)

8. Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)

9. Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)

10. Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)

11. Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)

12. Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)

13. Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)

14. Kheta Ram (Marathon)

15. Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)

16. Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)

17. Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)

18. Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)

19. Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay)

20. Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)

21. Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)

22. Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)

23. Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)

Women

24. Dutee Chand (100m)

25. Srbani Nanda (200m)

26. Nirmla (400m & 4x400m Relay)

27. Tintu Luka (800m)

28. Sudha Singh (3000m Steeple Chase)

29. Lalit Shivaji Babar (3000m Steeple Chase)

30. Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)

31. Seema Punia (Discus Throw)

32. O.P. Jaisha (Marathon)

33. Kavita Tungar Raut (Marathon)

34. Khushbir Kaur (20km Race Walking)

35. Sapana (20km Race Walking)

36. Poovamma Raju Machettira (4x400m Relay)

37. Anilda Thomas (4x400m Relay)

38. Jisna Mathew (4x400m Relay)

39. Aswani Chidananda Akkunji (4x400m Relay)

40. Debashree Mazumdar (4x400m Relay)


BADMINTON (7)

Men

41. Kidambi Srikanth Nammalwar

42. Manu Atthri

43. Sumeet Reddy Buss

Saina Nehwal will take part in her 3rd Olympics

Women

44. Saina Nehwal

45. P.V. Sindhu

46. Jwala Gutta

47. Ashwini Ponnappa


BOXING (3)

Men

48. Shiv Thapa (56 kg)

49. Manoj Kumr (64 kg)

50. Vikas Krishan (75 kg)


GOLF (3)

Men

51. Anirban Lahiri

52. Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia

Women

53. Aditi Ashok


GYMNASTICS (1)

Women

54. Dipa Karmakar (Artistic - Individual Alround)


JUDO (1)

Men

55. Avtar Singh (90 kg)


ROWING (1)

Men

56. Bhokanal Dattu Baban (M1x Men's Singles Sculls)


SHOOTING (12)

Men

57. Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)

58. Kynan Chenai (Trap)

59. Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)

60. Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)

61. Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)

62. Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)

63. Chaini Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)

64. Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)

65. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)

Women

66. Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)

67. Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)

68. Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)


SWIMMING (2)

69. Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)

70. Shivani (200m freestyle)


TABLE TENNIS (4)

Men

71. Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)

72. Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)

Women

73. Mouma Das (Singles)

74. Manik Batra (Singles)


WRESTLING (8)

Men

75. Yogeshwar Dutt (FR 65 kg)

76. Narsingh Pancham Yadav (FR 74 kg)

77. Sandeep Tomar (FR 57 kg)

78. Hardeep (GR 98 kg)

79. Ravinder Khatri (GR 85 kg)

Women

80. Sakshi Malik (FR 58 kg)

81. Vinesh (FR 48 Kg)

82. Babita Kumari (FR 53 kg)


WEIGHTLIFTING (2)

83. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (Men's 77 kg)

84. Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom (Women's 48 kg)

Tennis star Sania Mirza will be seen in action in doubles event

TENNIS (4)

Men

85. Rohan Bopanna

86. Leander Paes

Women

87. Sania Mirza

88. Prarthana Thombare


HOCKEY (32)

Men

89. Sreejesh P.R. (captain)

90. Rupinder Pal Singh

91. Raghunath V.R.

92. Kothajit Singh

93. Surender Kumar

94. Harmanpreet Singh

95. Danish Mujtaba

96. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam

97. Manpreet Singh

98. Sardar Singh

99. Uthappa S.K.

100. Devindar Sunil Walmiki

101. Sunil S.V.

102. Akashdeep Singh

103. Ramandeep Singh

104. Chandanda Aiyanna Nikkin Thimmaiah

Women

105. Navjot Kaur

106. Deep Grace Ekka

107. Monika

108. Nikki Pradhan

109. Anuradha Devi Thockcha

110. Savita

111. Poonam Rani

112. Vandana Katariya

113. Deepika

114. Namita Toppo

115. Renuka Yadav

116. Sunita Lakra

117. Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam (captain)

118. Rani

119. Preeti Dubey

120. Lilima Minz

Note: Final list of athletes to be confirmed.

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...