South, North, Central America and Caribbean football stars will be seen in action at the Copa America Centenario tournament in the United States of America (USA) from June 3 to 26, 2016, across 10 cities.
16 teams (10 from South American Football Confederation - CONMEBOL and 6 from Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football - CONCACAF) will vie for top honours. Chile are the defending champions. In all 32 matches will be played.
This year marks the completion of 100 years of Copa America (previously known as South American Football Championship). It is now the oldest international continental football competition, according to the tournament's website.
It is for the 1st time the tournament is hosted outside South America. Argentina's Lionel Messi will be one of the main attractions in the tournament.
Here is the full schedule of the tournament (All times in IST)
In India, matches are Live on Sony ESPN TV
Pools
Group A: USA, Colombia, Costa Rica, Paraguay
Group B: Brazil, Ecuador, Haiti, Peru
Group C: Mexico, Uruguay, Jamaica, Venezuela
Group D: Argentina, Chile, Panama, Bolivia
Group Stage - June 3 to 14
Each team plays the other in group stage once and the top 2 from each pool qualifies for the quarter-finals.
Fixtures
June 4 (Saturday)
Match 1 - USA Vs Colombia (Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara) - 7 AM IST
Colombia won 2-0
June 5 (Sunday)
Match 2 - Costa Rica Vs Paraguay (Camping World Stadium, Orlando) - 2.30 AM IST
Match 3 - Haiti Vs Peru (CenturyLink Field, Seattle) - 5 AM IST
Match 4 - Brazil Vs Ecuador (Rosebowl Stadium, Pasadena) - 7.30 AM IST
June 6 (Monday)
Match 5 - Jamaica Vs Venezuela (University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale) - 2.30 AM IST
Match 6 - Mexico Vs Uruguay (University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale) - 5.30 AM IST
June 7 (Tuesday)
Match 7 - Panama Vs Bolivia (Camping World Stadium, Orlando) - 4.30 AM IST
Match 8 - Argentia Vs Chile (Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara) - 7.30 AM IST
June 8 (Wednesday)
Match 9 - USA Vs Costa Rica (Soldier Field, Chicago) - 5.30 AM IST
Match 10 - Colombia Vs Paraguay (Rose Bowl Stadium, Pasadena) - 8 AM IST
June 9 (Thursday)
Match 11 - Brazil Vs Haiti (Camping World Stadium, Orlando) - 5 AM IST
Match 12 - Ecuador Vs Peru (University of Phoenix Stadiu, Glendale) - 7.30 AM IST
June 10 (Friday)
Match 13 - Uruguay Vs Venezuela (Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia) - 5 AM IST
Match 14 - Mexico Vs Jamaica (Rose Bowl Stadium, Pasadena) - 7.30 AM IST
June 11 (Saturday)
Match 15 - Chile Vs Bolivia (Gillette Stadium, Foxborough) - 4.30 AM IST
Match 16 - Argentina Vs Panama (Soldier Field, Chicago) - 7 AM IST
June 12 (Sunday)
Match 17 - USA Vs Paraguay (Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia) - 4.30 AM IST
Match 18 - Colombia Vs Costa Rica (NRG Stadium, Houston) - 6.30 AM IST
June 13 (Monday)
Match 19 - Ecuador Vs Haiti (MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford) - 4 AM IST
Match 20 - Brazil Vs Peru (Gillette Stadium, Foxborough) - 6 AM IST
June 14 (Tuesday)
Match 21 - Mexico Vs Venezuela (NRG Stadium, Houston) - 5.30 AM IST
Match 22 - Uruguay Vs Jamaica (Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara) - 7.30 AM IST
June 15 (Wednesday)
Match 23 - Chile Vs Panama (Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia) - 5.30 AM IST
Match 24 - Argentina Vs Bolivia (CenturyLink Field, Seattle) - 7.30 AM IST
June 17 (Friday)
Match 25 - Quarter-final 1 - USA Vs Ecuador (CenturyLink Field, Seattle) - 7 AM IST
June 18 (Saturday)
Match 26 - Quarter-final 2 - Peru Vs Colombia (MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford) - 5.30 AM IST
June 19 (Sunday)
Match 27 - Quarter-final 3 - Argentina Vs Venezuela (MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford) - 4.30 AM IST
Match 28 - Quarter-final 4 - Chile Vs Mexico (Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara) - 7.30 AM IST
June 22 (Wednesday)
Match 29 - Semi-final 1 - Argentina Vs USA (NRG Stadium, Houston) - 6.30 AM IST
June 23 (Thursday)
Match 30 - Semi-final 2 - Colombia Vs Chile (Soldier Field, Chicago) - 5.30 AM IST
June 26 (Sunday)
Match 31 - Third place play-off - USA Vs Colombia (University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale) - 5.30 AM IST
June 27 (Monday)
Match 32 - FINAL - Argentina Vs Chile (MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford) - 5.30 AM IST
Past 10 champions
2015 - Chile
2011 - Uruguay
2007 - Brazil
2004 - Brazil
2001 - Colombia
1999 - Brazil
1997 - Brazil
1995 - Uruguay
1993 - Argentina
1991 - Argentina
OneIndia News