The knockout stage of Euro 2016 football championships will begin on June 25 (Saturday). The group phase completed on Thursday (June 23). 16 teams have progressed to the round of 16.
Hosts France, Germany, Poland and Croatia were the 4 teams to go through with maximum points - 7 each. Here is the full list of teams that qualfied and the schedule (all times in IST).
Qualified for the Round of 16 (Knockouts) - All matches LIVE on Sony SIX/Sony ESPN in India
France (Group A winner), Switzerland (Group A runner-up)
Wales (B winner), England (B runner-up)
Germany (C winner), Poland (C runner-up)
Croatia (D winner), Spain (D runner-up)
Italy (E winner), Belgium (E runner-up)
Hungary (F winner), Iceland (F runner-up)
Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Portugal
Best third-placed sides: Slovakia (Group B), Northern Ireland (C), Republic of Ireland (E), Portugal (F)
Note: Top 2 from each of the 6 groups and 4 best third-placed teams qualified for knockouts
Eliminated after group stage: Albania, Austria, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine
Here is the full schedule Euro Round of 16 (Knockouts)
June 25 (Saturday)
Match 1 - Switzerland Vs Poland (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 6.30 PM IST
Match 2 - Wales Vs Northern Ireland (Parc de Princes, Paris) - 9.30 PM IST
June 26 (Sunday)
Match 3 - Croatia Vs Portugal (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 12.30 AM IST
Match 4 - France Vs Ireland (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 6.30 PM IST
Match 5 - Germany Vs Slovakia (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 9.30 PM IST
June 27 (Monday)
Match 6 - Hungary Vs Belgium (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 12.30 AM IST
Match 7 - Italy Vs Spain (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 9.30 PM IST
June 28 (Tuesday)
Match 8 - England Vs Iceland (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 12.30 AM IST
Quarter-finals
July 1 (Friday)
Match 1: Switzerland/Poland Vs Croatia/Portugal - 12.30 AM IST (Marseille)
July 2 (Saturday)
Match 2: Wales/Northern Ireland Vs Hungary/Belgium - 12.30 AM IST (Lille)
July 3 (Sunday)
Match 3: Germany/Slovakia Vs Italy/Spain - 12.30 AM IST (Bordeaux)
July 4 (Monday)
Match 4: France/Republic of Ireland Vs England/Iceland - 12.30 AM IST (Saint-Denis)
July 5, 6 - REST DAYS
Semi-finals
July 7 (Thursday)
Match 1: Winner QF Match 1 Vs Winner QF Match 2 - 12.30 AM IST (Lyon)
July 8 (Friday)
Match 2: Winner QF Match 3 Vs Winner QF Match 4 - 12.30 AM IST (Marseille)
July 9, 10 - REST DAYS
July 11 (Monday)
FINAL
Winner SF 1 Vs Winner SF2 - 12.30 AM IST (Saint-Denis)
Group Stage Results
11 June
France 2-1 Romania - Group A
Albania 0-1 Switzerland - Group A
Wales 2-1 Slovakia - Group B
12 June
England 1-1 Russia - Group B
Turkey 0-1 Croatia - Group D
Poland 1-0 Northern Ireland - Group C
13 June
Germany 2-0 Ukraine - Group C
Spain 1-0 Czech Republic - Group D
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Sweden - Group E
14 June
Belgium 0-2 Italy - Group E
Austria 0-2 Hungary - Group F
15 June
Portugal 1-1 Iceland - Group F
Russia 1-2 Slovakia - Group B
Romania 1-1 Switzerland - Group A
16 June
France 2-0 Albania - Group A
England 2-1 Wales - Group B
Ukraine 0-2 Northern Ireland - Group C
17 June
Germany 0-0 Poland - Group C
Italy 1-0 Sweden - Group E
Czech Republic 2-2 Croatia - Group D
18 June
Spain 3-0 Turkey - Group D
Belgium 3-0 Republic of Ireland - Group E
Iceland 1-1 Hungary - Group F
19 June
Portugal 0-0 Austria - Group F
20 June
Switzerland 0-0 France - Group A
Romania 0-1 Albania - Group A
21 June
Slovakia 0-0 England - Group B
Russia 0-3 Wales - Group B
Ukraine 0-1 Poland - Group C
Northern Ireland 0-1 Germany - Group C
22 June
Croatia 2-1 Spain - Group D
Czech Republic 0-2 Turkey - Group D
Hungary 3-3 Portugal - Group F
Iceland 2-1 Austria - Group F
23 June
Sweden 0-1 Belgium - Group E
Italy 0-1 Republic of Ireland - Group E
Standings after group phase
Group A: 1. France (7 Points) 2. Switzerland (5), 3. Albania (3), 4. Romania (1)
Group B: 1. Wales (6), 2. England (5), 3. Slovakia (4), 4. Russia (1)
Group C: 1. Germany (7), 2. Poland (7), 3. Northern Ireland (3). 4. Ukraine (0)
Group D: 1. Croatia (7), 2. Spain (6), 3. Turkey (3), 4. Czech Republic (1)
Group E: 1. Italy (6), 2. Belgium (6), 3. Republic of Ireland (4), Sweden (1)
Group F: 1. Hungary (5), 2. Iceland (5), 3. Portugal (3), Austria (1)
OneIndia News