• search
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Karnataka urban body polls: Congress gets edge over BJP; Yeddyurappa blames coalition for loss

|

Bengaluru, Sep 3: Out of the total of 2,664 wards in 105 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), the Congress has won 982 seats, BJP 927, JD(S) 375, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) won 13 seats and Others have won 363 seats. The election to three Town Panchayats in Kodagu district with 45 seats has been postponed due to recent floods.

Few untoward incidents were reported during the day. Eight people injured in an acid attack on the victory procession of winning Congress candidate Inayatullah Khan in Tumkur.

Congress worker Syed Nizamuddin furious after his sister-in-law's loss in the election stabs the mother of 2 JD(S) workers in Koppal. reportedly escaped after stabbing the victim.

Karnataka urban local body election results 2018 LIVE:  Counting of votes underway

DISTRICT WISE ULB RESULTS

Sl. No.District NameTotal SeatsDeclared SeatsBJPINCJD(S)BSPNCPCPICPI(M)IndOth
1BAGALAKOTE312312161122100000190
2BALLARI393916200000030
3BELAGAVI343343104851000001440
4BIDAR23235143000010
5CHAMARAJANAGAR6261211901000056
6CHITRADURGA89893525160000130
7DAKSHIN KANNDA8989423040000211
8DAVANAGERE595931195000031
9GADAG123123545720000100
10HASSAN135135201591000090
11HAVERI1361364366300001410
12KALABURAGI16816863906100080
13KODAGU45
14KOPPAL104104434740000100
15MANDYA117117435640000131
16MYSURU1341342748432000140
17RAICHUR1751752390400000175
18SHIVAMOGGA35352072000060
19TUMKURU115115243251000080
20UDUPI979766280000030
21UTTARA KANNADA200200858780000200
22VIJAYAPURA2323882000050
23YADGIR8585343811000020
Totals :270926629299823751300032934

Here are the LIVE updates:

Newest First Oldest First
4:59 PM, 3 Sep
Karnataka CM HD Kumaraswamy says, "We are happy with the way the coalition parties have performed. BJP keeps saying that coalition won't last but people have shown their faith in the coalition government."
4:59 PM, 3 Sep
Karnataka CM HD Kumaraswamy says, "We are happy with the way the coalition parties have performed. BJP keeps saying that coalition won't last but people have shown their faith in the coalition government."
4:49 PM, 3 Sep
JD(S) state President H Vishwanath stated that people of Karnataka have given a mixed mandate and the results will not impact 2019 polls. He added that JD(S) will form an alliance with #Congress wherever necessary.
4:46 PM, 3 Sep
JD(S) state President H Vishwanath stated that people of Karnataka have given a mixed mandate and the results will not impact 2019 polls. He added that JD(S) will form an alliance with #Congress wherever necessary.
4:04 PM, 3 Sep
Cooperation minister Bandeppa Kashempur expressed his joy over election results states that coalition govt has been blessed by the people and the 2 parties should form an alliance for the Lok Sabha polls.
4:04 PM, 3 Sep
KPCC president Eshwar Khandre expressing happiness over election results says coalition govt will hold power in most town municipalities. He added Rahul Gandhi will be the next PM of India.
3:19 PM, 3 Sep
Congress workers accused of stabbing SDPI worker in Mysuru. The victim who was accused of working against Congress has been rushed to KR Hospital.
2:38 PM, 3 Sep
Congress worker Syed Nizamuddin furious after his sister-in-law's loss in the election stabs the mother of 2 JD(S) workers in Koppal. Accused reportedly escaped after stabbing the victim.
2:28 PM, 3 Sep
8 injured in acid attack at Congress celebration rally in Tumkur
2:21 PM, 3 Sep
Karnataka Chief Minister HD Kumaraswamy is expected to arrive at Vidhana Soudha at 4pm. Congress leader Dinesh Gundu Rao will also address a press conference at the same time.
1:49 PM, 3 Sep
The Congress was ahead of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) as the counting began on Mondau of votes cast for Karnataka's 105 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), the State Election Commission (SEC) said.
1:45 PM, 3 Sep
Congress backed independent candidates Noor Jahan Jamdar and her son Sabeer Jamdar win ward no 14 and 15 respectively in Chikkodi municipality.
1:45 PM, 3 Sep
BJP MLA Veeranna Charantimath accused HY Meti of getting Bagalkot voters' list modified with bogus voters and that a befitting reply was given with BJP's victory.
1:45 PM, 3 Sep
Independents who are supporters of Ramesh Jarkiholi win all 23 wards in Konnur town municipal council.
1:45 PM, 3 Sep
BJP leader R Ashoka said JD(S) has suffered a humiliating defeat in ULB polls. He said Congress has won lesser number of seats compared to previous polls and that BJP has managed to improve its tally. He said local leaders will decide on alliance matters.
1:44 PM, 3 Sep
Senior Congress leader VeerappaMoily has said that the local leaders will decide on alliance in areas where Congress lack majority.
1:44 PM, 3 Sep
Chikkanayakanahalli municipality results are out. JD(S) wins with 14 wards. BJP - 5, Congress - 2 and Others - 2 out of 23 wards.
1:44 PM, 3 Sep
Madhugiri municipality goes to Congress that has won 13 wards. JD(S) wins 9 & Others - 1 out of 23 wards.
1:44 PM, 3 Sep
Tumakuru final results out. BJP wins 12, Congress - 10, JD(S) - 10 out of 35 wards.
1:18 PM, 3 Sep
Congress is not lagging behind. Neck-to-neck fight is there & if you combine secular votes, they are the most. These elections are based on minor issues & local candidates & these results don't hold much significance, says Mallikarjun Kharge on Karnataka urban local body polls results
1:18 PM, 3 Sep
Veerappa Siragannavar, BJP candidate from ward No. 19 of Bagalkote municipal council, celebrates his victory in the urban local body polls by removing his shirt.
12:40 PM, 3 Sep
BS Yeddyurappa reacting on Karnataka urban local body election results said that states that BJP could have won more seats but did not due to the coalition govt. He added that BJP will win more seats in the upcoming LS Polls.
11:55 AM, 3 Sep
Results declared on 2267 out of total 2664 seats in 102 urban local bodies where polls took place on August 31. Congress wins 846, BJP wins 788, JD(S) wins 307, and independent candidates win 277 seats.
11:52 AM, 3 Sep
JDS leads at Hassan district with 46 seats
11:52 AM, 3 Sep
In a total of 2709 seats across Karnataka, Independent candidates have secured a win in 233 seats. In the Belgavi district, a total of 92 seats out of 200 are won by Independent candidates.
11:30 AM, 3 Sep
Results of 1822 out of 2709 have been announced. Congress leads with win on 696, closely followed by the BJP that has secured win in 645 seats. The JDS has won 236 seats.
11:30 AM, 3 Sep
Results have been announced only for 2 seats out of 35 in Shivamogga, each won by INC and BJP respectively.
11:27 AM, 3 Sep
Senior BJP leader KS Eshwarappa said that they have won Shivamogga corporation elections due to the efforts of party cadres and on the basis of ‘Hindutva’.
11:24 AM, 3 Sep
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is leading in 20 wards in Shimoga. Shimoga is the bastion of B S Yeddyurappa, who had declared that BJP would win at least 50% - 60% seats.
11:22 AM, 3 Sep
Congress-JDS together lead in over 60% ULBs in Karnataka. Cong first, BJP second & JDS third.
READ MORE

In Karnataka, polling was held for 102 urban local bodies (ULBs) on Friday, with a record 68 per cent voter turnout. The voting began at 7 am amid tight security, and was scheduled to end at 5 pm.

The voting was held in 2,529 wards spread over 29 city municipalities, 53 town municipalities and 23 town panchayats and in 135 wards of the three city corporations.

In the 2013 urban local bodies elections held in 4,976 seats, the Congress had won 1,960 seats, while the BJP and the JD-S had won 905 seats each, and Independents had bagged the remaining 1,206 seats. The full list of results is expected to be declared by night.

For Daily Alerts
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more