JD(S) Candidates List for Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018
The JD(S) on Saturday released its first list of 126 candidates for the Karnataka Assembly Elections nominating former Chief Minister H D Kumaraswamy and his elder brother H D Revanna to contest again from Ramanagara and Holenarasipura seats, respectively.
[JDS releases 2nd list of Candidates: Congress, BJP rebel leaders get tickets]
The move took everyone by surprise as the seats were announced even before the election schedule for Karnataka is announced by the poll panel. With this JD(S) became the first party release the list for the upcoming elections.
Name of Deve Gowda's grandson Prajwal Revanna, who was eyeing for a ticket from Belur and Hunasur seats has been missing.
Also, the party has not declared a candidate for Channapatna, from where Kumaraswamy's wife is likely to contest.
The JD-S was in power in the state from May 2005 to October 2007, first with the Congress support for about 20 months till February 2006 and later with the BJP support for another 20 months.
The JD-S and BSP entered into a poll pact in New Delhi on February 8 to prevent what they called the division of secular votes and take on the ruling Congress and opposition BJP in the elections to the 225-member Assembly.
The BSP will contest about 20 reserved constituencies but campaign jointly for candidates of both parties.
Here's the probable list of 126 JD(S) candidates contesting elections
1.
Girish
Buthale
(Athani)
2.
Shivanagouda
Patil
(Belagavi
Rural)
3.
Shankar
Malagi
(Bailahongal)
4.
Jadav
(Ramadurga)
5.
Basvaraju
Kannur
(Terdal)
6.
Toufil
(Jhamakandi)
7.
Hanumantha
Mavinamarad
(Badami)
8.
A
S
Patil
Nadahalli
(Muddebihal)
9.
Appugouda
Patil
(Basavana
Bagevadi)
10.
Devanand
Chouhan
(Nagathana)
11.
B
D
Patil
(Indi)
12.
Magoli
(Sindhagi)
13.
Kedaralingaiah
(Jevargi)
14.
Raju
Krishna
Naik
(Surpur)
15.
Amin
Reddy
(Shahapur)
16.
A
C
Kadalur
(Yadgir)
17.
Naganagouda
(Gurmitkal)
18.
Sushil
Bai
B
(Chincholli)
19.
Basavaraj
Diggavi
(Gulbarga
South)
20.
Nasir
Usthad
(Gulbarga
North)
21.
Suryakanth
Kurali
(Aland)
22.
Nasir
Hussain
(Humanabad)
23.
Bandappa
Kashampur
(Bidar
South)
24.
Raja
Venkatappa
Naik
(Manvi)
25.
Venkatesh
Poojary
(Devadurga)
26.
Siddu
Bandi
(Lingasagur)
27.
Raja
Somanath
Naik
(Maski)
28.
Manjula
D
M
Ravi
(Kanakagiri)
29.
Veerannagouda
Police
Patil
(Yalaburgi)
30.
Neeravari
(Kushtagi)
31.
Nadagouda
(Sindhanur)
32.
H
N
Konareddy
(Navalgund)
33.
Mallikarjuna
Akki
(Kundagol)
34.
Rajanna
Koravi
(Hubballi
Dharwad
Central)
35.
Anand
Asnotikar
(Karwar)
36.
Pradeep
Naik
(Kumta)
37.
Nayathulla
(Bhakal)
38.
Shashibhushan
Hegde
(Sirsi)
39.
Ravindra
Naik
(Yellapura)
40.
Sanjay
Dange
(Haveri)
41.
Siddappa
(Hirekeru)
42.
Sripad
Sahukar
(Ranebennur)
43.
Vasanth
Kumar
(Sandur)
44.
N
T
Bommanna
(Kudligi)
45.
Yethinhatti
Goudaru
(Molakalmuru)
46.
Raveesh
(Challakere)
47.
K
C
Veerendra
(Chitradurga)
48.
Yeshodar
(Hiriyuru)
49.
Srinivas
Gadige
(Holalkere)
50.
H
S
Shivashankar
(Harihara)
51.
Hudigere
Ramesh
(Channagiri)
52.
Shila
Naik
(Mayakonda)
53.
Sharada
Purya
Naik
(Shimoga
Rural)
54.
Appaji
Gowda
(Bhadravathi)
55.
Niranjan
(Shivamogga)
56.
Manjunatha
Gowda
(Thirthahalli)
57.
Baligar
(Shikaripura)
58.
Madhu
Bangarappa
(Soraba)
59.
Ravi
Shetty
(Byaindur)
60.
Bidthi
Gangadhar
Bhandari
(Udupi)
61.
Venkatesh
Govinde
Gowda
(Sringeri)
62.
B
B
Ningaiah
(Mudigere)
63.
Harish
(Chikkamagalur)
64.
YSV
Datta
(Kadur)
65.
Suresh
Babu
(Chikkanayakanahalli)
66.
Lokeshwar
(Tiptur)
67.
M
T
Krishnappa
(Turuvekere)
68.
D
Nagarajaiah
(Kunigal)
69.
Govindaraju
(Tumkur
-
City)
70.
D
C
Gowrishankar
(Tumkur
-
Rural)
71.
Sudhakar
Lal
(Koratagere)
72.
Srinivas
(Gubbi)
73.
Sathyanarayan
(Sira)
74.
Thimarayyappa
(Pavagada)
75.
Veerabhadraiah
(Madhugiri)
76.
Bacche
Gowda
(Chikkaballapura)
77.
Rajanna
(Siddlaghatta)
78.
J
K
Krishna
Reddy
(Chintamani)
79.
C
R
Manohar
(Bagepalli)
80.
Venkatashiva
Reddy
(Srinivasapura)
81.
Baktavatsalam
(KGF)
82.
Mallesh
(Bangarpet)
83.
Manjunath
Gowda
(Malur)
84.
Gopal
(K
R
Pura)
85.
Chandranna
(Bytarayanapura)
86.
Javarai
Gowda
(Yeshwanthpur)
87.
Manjunath
(Dasarahalli)
88.
Gopaliah
(Mahalakshmi
Layout)
89.
Hanumanthegowda
(Hebbal)
90.
Anwar
Sharief
(Sarvajnanagar)
91.
Narayanaswamy
(Gandhinagar)
92.
Bage
Gowda
(Basavangudi)
93.
Gopal
(Padmanabhanagar)
94.
Devadas
(BTM
Layout)
95.
Pillamunishamappa
(Devanahalli)
96.
Mune
Gowda
(Doddaballapura)
97.
Srinivasa
Murthy
(Nelamangala)
98.
H
D
Kumaraswamy
(Ramanagar)
99.
Manju
(Magadi)
100.
Annadani
(Malavalli)
101.
D
C
Thammanna
(Maddur)
102.
C
S
Puttaraju
(Malkote)
103.
Ravindra
Srikantaiah
(Srirangapatna)
104.
Narayana
Gowda
(K
R
Pet)
105.
Suresh
Gowda
(Nagamangala)
106.
C
N
Balakrishna
(Sharavanbelagola)
107.
Shivalinge
Gowda
(Arasikere)
108.
H
S
Prakash
(Hassan)
109.
H
D
Revanna
(Holenarasipura)
110.
A
T
Ramaswamy
(Arkalgud)
111.
H
K
Kumaraswamy
(Sakaleshpura)
112.
Lingesh
(Beluru)
113.
Jeevijaya
(Madikeri)
114.
Sanketh
Puvaiah
(Virajpet)
115.
Mahadeva
(Periyapatna)
116.
Sa
Ra
Mahesh
(K
R
Nagar)
117.
H
Vishwanth
(Hunsur)
118.
G
T
Deve
Gowda
(Chamundeshwari)
119.
K
S
Rangappa
(Chamaraja)
120.
Abdula
(Narasimhaja)
121.
Mallesh
(Krishnaraja)
122.
Abhishek
(Varuna)
123.
Chikkana
(H
D
Kote)
124.
Samruddhi
Manjunath
(Mulbagal)
125.
Ashwin
Kumar
(T
Narasipura)
126.
K
R
Ramesh
(Haliyal)
Karnataka Assembly Election dates | |||
Date of notification | April 17 | ||
Last date to file nominations | April 24 | ||
Last date to withdraw nominations | April 27 | ||
Date of polling | May 12 | ||
Date of counting | May 15 | ||
OneIndia News