• search
For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Exit polls 2019: BJP set to return to power

By Anuj Cariappa
|

New Delhi, May 19: With the conclusion of voting in the final phase of Lok Sabha elections 2019 this evening, prominent broadcasters and surveying firms would begin releasing the predictions of exit polls after 6 pm on Sunday.

Exit polls 2019 Live: Eagerly awaited exit poll predictions to start after 6 pm

As per the the Election Commission guidelines, the exit poll predictions cannot be released the polling ends. Although many channels and websites would have conducted surveys, the important ones are News18-IPSOS, India Today-Axis, Times Now-CNX, NewsX-Neta, Republic Bharat-Jan Ki Baat, Republic-CVoter, ABP-CSDS and Today's Chanakya.

What the 2014 exit polls predicted? A look at their track record

The exit poll predictions would dominate the political discussions across the nation until the results are officially declared on May 23.

ChannelsNDAUPALeftOthers
News24-Chanakya3407012133
Mapsofindia.com3309117120
India TV-C-Voter28910112133
ABP-Nielsen2819724141
CNN-IBN-CSDS272-28092-10214-20111-143
Headlines Today Cicero261-283110-12019150-162
TimesNow-ORG24914817129

Almost all the major Exit Polls in 2014 had by and large predicted that the NDA would emerge victorious in the elections, it was Today's Chanakya exit poll prediction which was closest to final result. Today's Chanakya had predicted 340 seats for NDA and 291 for the BJP, and in the final result BJP won 282 seats out of 543, and NDA bagged 336 seats.

Follow Live updates from all the major Exit Polls here:

Read More

For Daily Alerts
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more