Rio Olympics 2016 Day 8 (August 12): India's schedule in Brazil

Rio de Janeiro, Aug 12: Some of India's best athletes and medal hopefuls like archer Atanu Das and shooter Gagan Narang will be in action on Friday (August 12) as India eagerly waits for its first Rio Olympic medal even after 7 days since its inauguration.

Olympics special site; Photo gallery

Earlier on Thursday (August 11), star shuttlers Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu were the only bright spots as India endured another dismal day with archers Deepika Kumari and Laishram Bombayla Devi crashing out while the men's hockey team went down fighting to the Netherlands.

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 8 (August 12): India's schedule in Brazil

The badminton events started on a disappointing note as both the men's and women's doubles teams of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy and Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa losing their respective opening round matches.

Boxer Shiva Thapa, one of India's medal hopes, saw his campaign come to an end after he lost his Bantam weight (56kg) category bout to Cuba's Robeisy Ramirez.

Medal hopefuls Deepika and Bombayla added to India's woes after losing their 1/8 Eliminations round of the women's individual category, ending India's campaign in women's archery.

India would be hoping to improve its performance on Friday.

India's schedule

Here is India's detailed schedule for August 12, Day 8, at the Rio Olympics


Men's Individual Round 2

Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia (4 PM IST)


Men's 50m rifle prone qualifiers

Chain Singh, Gagan Narang (5:30 PM IST)

Men's Skeet Shooting Qualifiers

Mairaj Ahmed Khan (6 PM IST)

Final Round (7:30 PM IST)

Men's 25m Rapid fire pistol shooting qualification stage 1

Gurpreet Singh (8:45 PM IST)


Women's doubles Group A

India Vs Netherlands

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa Vs Selena Piek/Eefje Muskens (5:30 PM IST)

Men's Doubles Group D

India Vs China

Sumeeth Reddy/Manu Attri Vs Chai Biao/Hong Wei (7:50 PM IST)


Men's Individual Round of 16 (India Vs South Korea)

Atanu Das Vs Lee Seung-Yun (5:43 PM IST)

Final (1:13 AM IST - August 13)

India's schedule


Women's Shotput Group B Qualifiers

Manpreet Kaur (6:35 PM IST)

Finals (6:30 AM IST - August 13)

Men's 800m Heat

Jinson Johnson (6:58 PM IST)

Discus Throw Qualification round group B Qualifiers

Vikas Gowda (7:25 PM IST)

Men's 20km walk

Krishnan Ganapathi, Gurmeet Singh, Manish Singh (11 PM IST)

Men's Long Jump Qualifiers

Ankit Sharma (5:50 AM IST Aug 13)

Men's 400m Round 1 Heat

Muhamad Anas (6:23 AM IST Aug 13)


Men's Group B Match

India Vs Canada (9 PM IST)


Men's Singles Sculls semi-finals (C/D 2)

Dattu Bhokanal (9:20 PM IST)


Men's Middle 75kg Round of 16

India Vs Turkey

Vikas Krishan Yadav Vs Onder Sipal (3:30 AM IST - August 13)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...