Rio Olympics 2016 Day 7 (August 11): India's schedule in Brazil

Rio de Janeiro, Aug 11: Some of India's best athletes like shuttlers Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth along with boxer Shiva Thapa are going to be in action on Thursday (August 11) to better country's medal prospects in the ongoing Rio Olympics 2016.

Olympics special site; Photo gallery

India is still desperately waiting for its first ever Olympic medal in the ongoing sporting extravaganza after shooters and weightlifters continued to disappoint.

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 7 (August 11): India's schedule in Brazil

The only bright spot for India on Wednesday (August 10) was in archery where Bombayla Devi and Deepika Kumari advanced into their respective pre-quarterfinals stage.

Both the female archers displayed some excellent shooting skills to storm into the next round and will be back into action today.

India had a major setback on Wedenesday as shooter Jitu Rai, who finished 12th in the 50 metre Pistol qualification round, failing to reach the final. In the same event, Prakash Nanjappa never really looked in the hunt with a score of 547 to bow out of the competition after finishing 25th.

Find out India's detailed schedule on August 11, Day 7, at the Rio Olympics


Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 1

SSP Chawrasia, Anirban Lahiri (4 PM IST)

India's schedule


Japan Vs India

Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group A

Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa Vs Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (4.30 PM IST)

Indonesia Vs India

Men's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group D

Mannu Attri-Sumeeth Reddy B. Vs Hendra Setiawan-Mohammed Ahsan (5.30 PM IST)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group M

Hungary Vs India

PV Sindhu Vs Laura Sarosi (6.40 PM IST)

Women's Singles Group Play Stage - Group G

Brazil Vs India

Saina Nehwal Vs Lohaynny Vicente (7.50 PM IST)

Mexico Vs India

Men's Singles Group Play Stage - Group H

Kidambi Srikanth Vs Lino Munoz (5.35 AM IST Aug 12)


Women's Individual Pre-quarterfinals

Deepika Kumari Vs Ya-Ting Tan (Chinese Taipei) (5.30 PM IST)

Women's Individual Pre-quarterfinals

Bombayla Devi Vs Alejandra Valencia (Mexico) (6.06 PM IST)


Men's Pool B

India Vs Netherlands (6.30 PM IST)

Women's Pool B

India Vs USA (4 AM IST Aug 12)


Cuba Vs India

Men's Bantam (56kg)

Shiva Thapa Vs Robeisy Ramirez (8 PM IST)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...