Rio Olympics 2016 Day 6 (August 10): India's schedule in Brazil

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Rio de Janeiro, Aug 10: India's top shooters Jitu Rai and Prakash Nanjappa will be in action on Day 6 (Aug 10) in a bid to open India's still vacant account at the Rio Olympics 2016 here.

Top women archers Bombayala Devi and Deepika Kumari another top prospects for medal will be participating in their respective individual elimination events.

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 6 (August 10): India's schedule in Brazil

While Indian eves will be up against a confident and better placed Australian team in the women's Hockey match in Pool B.

Earlier on Tuesday, a little fancied archer Atanu Das stormed into the pre-quarterfinals of the individual event while the men's hockey team stood up to the challenge posed by Argentina to virtually sew up a last-eight spot in the Olympic Games on Day 5.

(Unheralded Atanu Das enters men's archery quarterfinals)

Das first defeated Nepalese rival Jitbahadur Muktan 6-0 and then vanquished Cuba's Adrian Andres Puentes Perez 6-4 to enter the pre-quarters where he will face a tough rival in former world no. 5 South Korean archer Lee Seung-Yun on August 12.

In men's hockey, India survived a final quarter onslaught from Argentina for a nail-biting 2-1 win that enhanced their quarter-final chances. 

(Indian hockey teams' full schedule, TV information, start times in IST)

However, the country continued to draw a blank medal-wise and faced reversals in the shooting range where Heena Sidhu made her exit after performing poorly in the women's 25m pistol event where she finished a distant 20th with 576 out of 600 points.

India's lone competitor in rowing, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, finished fourth in the quarter-finals of the men's single sculls to go out of medal reckoning.


Find out India's detailed schedule on August 10, Day 6 at the Rio Olympics here:

Shooting:

50m Pistol Men's Qualification

Prakash Nanjappa, Jitu Rai 5:30 PM IST

Finals at 8:30 PM IST


Archery:

1. Women's individual 1/32 Elimitaions

Bombayala Devi Vs Laurence Baldauff of Austria (6:09 PM IST)

2. Women's Individual 1/32 Eliminations

Deepika Kumari Vs Kristine Esebua of Georgia (1.27 AM IST Aug 11)


Weightlifting:

1. Men's 77kg Group B (6:30 PM IST)

2. Men's 77kg Group A (2.30 AM IST Aug 11)


Judo:

Men 90 kg Elimination Round of 32

Avtar Singh Vs Popole Misenga (Refugee Olympic Team) (7:17 PM IST)


Hockey:

Indian Women's Team Vs Australia (7:30 PM IST)


Boxing:

Men's Light Welter (64kg) Preliminaries

Manoj Kumar Vs Evaldas Petrauskas (Lithuania) (3 AM IST Aug 11)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...