ISL: Know your team - NorthEast United FC

Subscribe to Oneindia News

ISL: Know your team - NorthEast United FC
Spanish defender Joan Capdevila, who was a part of World Cup 2010 and Euro 2008 winning squads is the marquee player of NorthEast United Football Club in the Indian Super League (ISL).

Full Coverage; Complete Guide; Schedule

The team is hoping to be inspired by Capdevila's achievements. He has rich experience, having played more than 400 games.

Here is NorthEast United's squad and their fixtures

NorthEast United FC Squad


Marquee Player - Joan Capdevila (Spain) Defender


Goalkeepers (3)

  • Alexandros Tzorvas (Greece)
  • Kunzang Bhutia (India)
  • Rehenesh TP (India)

Defenders (7+1)

  • Aiborlang Khongjee (India)
  • Jibon Singh (India)
  • Massamba Lo Sambou (Senegal)
  • Miguel Angelo Moita Garcia (Portugal)
  • Pritam Kumar Singh (India)
  • Robin Gurung (India)
  • Tomas Josl (Czech Republic)

Midfielders (9)

  • Alen Deory (India)
  • Boithang Haokip (India)
  • David Ngaihte (India)
  • Do Dong-Hyun (South Korea)
  • Guilherme Felipe de Castro (Brazil)
  • Isaac Chansa (Zambia)
  • Kondwani Mtonga (Zambia)
  • Milan Singh (India)
  • Zodingliana (India)

Forwards (7)

  • Cornell Glen (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Durga Boro (India)
  • James Keene (England)
  • Luis Alfredo Yanes Padilla (Colombia)
  • Redeem Tlang (India)
  • Seiminlen Doungel (India)
  • Sergio Contreras Pardo (Spain)

Support Staff

  • Coach - Ricki Herbert (New Zealand)
  • Assistant Coach - Thangboi Singto (India)

NorthEast's Fixtures (All Times IST)

  • 13 October 7 PM - Vs Kerala Blasters FC (In Guwahati)
  • 16 October 7 PM - Vs Atletico de Kolkata (Guwahati)
  • 19 October 7 PM - Vs FC Goa (Guwahati)
  • 24 October 7 PM - Vs Mumbai City FC (Mumbai)
  • 29 October 7 PM - Vs Delhi Dynamos FC (Delhi)
  • 3 November 7 PM - Vs FC Pune City (Pune)
  • 8 November 7 PM - Vs Chennaiyin FC (Chennai)
  • 15 November 7 PM - Vs FC Pune City (Guwahati)
  • 18 November 7 PM - Vs Atletico de Kolkata (Kolkata)
  • 24 November 7 PM - Vs Delhi Dynamos (Guwahati)
  • 27 November 7 PM - Vs Chennaiyin FC (Guwahati)
  • 1 December 7 PM - Vs FC Goa (Goa)
  • 4 December 7 PM - Vs Kerala Blasters FC (Kochi)
  • 10 December 7 PM - Vs Mumbai City FC (Guwahati)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...