ISL: Know your team - Mumbai City FC

Subscribe to Oneindia News

ISL: Know your team - Mumbai City FC
Mumbai City FC will be part of the Indian Super League's (ISL) first ever match on October 12, at Kolkata's Salt Lake Stadium.

Full Coverage; Schedule; Complete Guide

The league's inaugural clash will be between Mumbai and Atletico de Kolkata. Mumbai is coached by Englishman Peter Reid. (Check out Atletico de Kolkata Squad)

Here is full squad of Mumbai and their fixtures

Mumbai City FC Squad


  • Marquee Player - Fredrik Ljungberg (Sweden) Midfielder

Goalkeepers (3)

  • Andre Matos Dias Pereira (Portugal)
  • Ishan Debnath (India)
  • Subrata Paul (India)

Defenders (8)

  • Deepak Mandal (India)
  • Ilias Pollalis (Greece)
  • Johan Letzelter (France)
  • Manuel Friedrich (Germany) - Vice-captain
  • Pavel Cmovs (Czech Republic)
  • Peter Costa (India)
  • Raju Gaikwad (India)
  • Syed Rahim Nabi (India) - Captain

Midfielders (8)

  • Asif Kottayil (India)
  • Francisco Javier Fernandez Luque (Spain)
  • Jan Stohanzl (Czech Republic)
  • Lalrin Fela (India)
  • Lalrindika Ralte (India)
  • Ram Malik (India)
  • Tiago Manuel Fernandes Ribeiro (Switzerland)
  • Andre Moritz (Italy)

Forwards (7)

  • Abhishek Yadav (India)
  • Diego Fernando Nadaya (Argentina)
  • Nadong Bhutia (India)
  • Nicolas Anelka (France)
  • Rohit Mirza (India)
  • Singam Subhash Singh (India)
  • Sushil Kumar Singh (India)

Support Staff

  • Coach - Peter Reid (England)
  • Assistant Coach - Steve Darby (England)

Mumbai's Fixtures (All Times IST)

  • 12 October 7 PM - Vs Atletico de Kolkata (In Kolkata)
  • 18 Ocotber 7 PM - Vs FC Pune City (Mumbai)
  • 24 October 7 PM - Vs Northeast United FC (Mumbai)
  • 28 October 7 PM - Vs Chennaiyin FC (Chennai)
  • 2 November 7 PM - Vs Kerala Blasters FC (Mumbai)
  • 5 November 7 PM - Vs Delhi Dynamos (Mumbai)
  • 9 November 4.30 PM - Vs FC Goa (Goa)
  • 12 November 7 PM - Vs Kerala Blasters (Kochi)
  • 17 November 7 PM - Vs FC Goa (Mumbai)
  • 23 November 7 PM - Vs Chennaiyin FC (Mumbai)
  • 28 November 7 PM - Vs Delhi Dynamos (Delhi)
  • 3 December 7 PM - Vs FC Pune City (Pune)
  • 7 December 7 PM - Vs Atletico de Kolkata (Mumbai)
  • 10 December 7 PM - Vs Northeast United FC (Guwahati)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...