The inaugural edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) football tournament will be held from October 12 to December 20, 2014. There will be 8 city-based teams in the league.
; Photos" title="Marquee Players; Foreign Players; Photos" />Marquee Players; Foreign Players; Photos
Chennaiyin FC, Delhi Dynamos FC, FC Goa, Northeast United FC (Guwahati), Kerala Blasters (Kerala), Atletico de Kolkata, Mumbai City FC and FC Pune City are the teams.
Matches will be played on home/away basis with the top four qualifying for the two-legged semi-finals. In all 61 matches will be held across 8 venues.
The first match will be played at Kolkata's Salt Lake Stadium, between home team Atletico de Kolkata and Mumbai City FC.
Venues - DY Patil Stadium (Mumbai), Indira Gandhi Stadium (Guwahati), Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Chennai), Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Delhi), Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Fatorda), Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Kochi), Salt Lake Stadium (Kolkata), Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium (Pune)
Squads - Chennaiyin; Delhi; NorthEast; Pune; Mumbai; Kerala; Goa; Kolkata
Your complete guide to the league is here
Here is the full schedule of ISL - Check out Points Table here
Indian Super League (ISL) 2014 Fixtures | ||
Date and Time | Matches | Venue |
12 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 1: Atletico de Kolkata vs Mumbai City FC | Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata |
13 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 2: NorthEast United FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati |
14 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 3: Delhi Dynamos FC vs FC Pune City | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
15 Oct19:00 IST | Match 4: FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
16 Oct19:00 IST | Match 5: NorthEast United FC vs Atletico de Kolkata | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
18 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 6: Mumbai City FC vs FC Pune City | D.Y. Patil Stadium, Mumbai |
19 Oct 16:30 IST | Match 7: Atletico de Kolkata vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Salt Lake Stadium |
19 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 8: NorthEast United FC vs FC Goa | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
21 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 9: Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
23 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 10: FC Goa vs Atletico de Kolkata | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
24 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 11: Mumbai City FC vs NorthEast United FC | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
25 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 12: Delhi Dynamos FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
26 Oct 16:30 IST | Match 13: Atletico de Kolkata vs Kerala Blasters FC | Salt Lake Stadium |
26 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 14: FC Pune City vs FC Goa | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
28 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 15: Chennaiyin FC vs Mumbai City FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
29 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 16: Delhi Dynamos FC vs North East United FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
30 Oct 19:00 IST | Match 17: FC Pune City vs Kerala Blasters FC | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
01 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 18: FC Goa vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
02 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 19: Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
03 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 20: FC Pune City vs North East United FC | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
04 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 21: Chennaiyin FC vs Atletico de Kolkata | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
05 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 22: Mumbai City FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
06 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 23: Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
07 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 24: Atletico de Kolkata vs FC Pune City | Salt Lake Stadium |
08 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 25: Chennaiyin FC vs North East United FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
09 Nov 16:30 IST | Match 26: FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
09 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 27: Kerala Blasters FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
11 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 28: FC Pune City vs Chennaiyin FC | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
12 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 29: Kerala Blasters FC vs Mumbai City FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
13 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 30: Delhi Dynamos FC vs FC Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
14 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 31: Atletico de Kolkata vs Chennaiyin FC | Salt Lake Stadium |
15 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 32: NorthEast United FC vs FC Pune City | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
16 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 33: Delhi Dynamos FC vs Kerala Blasters FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
17 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 34: Mumbai City FC vs FC Goa | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
18 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 35: Atletico de Kolkata vs North East United FC | Salt Lake Stadium |
19 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 36: Chennaiyin FC vs FC Pune City | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
21 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 37: Kerala Blasters FC vs Atletico de Kolkata | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
22 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 38: FC Goa vs FC Pune City | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
23 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 39: Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
24 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 40: NorthEast United FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
26 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 41: FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
27 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 42: NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
28 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 43: Delhi Dynamos FC vs Mumbai City FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
29 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 44: FC Pune City vs Atletico de Kolkata | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
30 Nov 19:00 IST | Match 45: Kerala Blasters FC vs Chennaiyin FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
01 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 46: FC Goa vs North East United FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Fatorda |
02 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 47: Delhi Dynamos FC vs Atletico de Kolkata | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi |
03 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 48: FC Pune City vs Mumbai City FC | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
04 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 49: Kerala Blasters FC vs North East United FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
05 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 50: Chennaiyin FC vs FC Goa | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
06 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 51: FC Pune City vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Stadium |
07 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 52: Mumbai City FC vs Atletico de Kolkata | D.Y. Patil Stadium |
09 Dec 16:30 IST | Match 53: Chennaiyin FC vs Delhi Dynamos FC | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Chennai |
09 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 54: Kerala Blasters FC vs FC Pune City | Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi |
10 Dec 16:30 IST | Match 55: Atletico de Kolkata vs FC Goa | Salt Lake Stadium |
10 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 56: NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC | Indira Gandhi Stadium |
13 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 57: Semi Finalist 1 vs Semi Finalist 4 | Leg 1 |
14 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 58: Semi Finalist 2 vs Semi Finalist 3 | Leg 1 |
16 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 59: Semi Finalist 1 vs Semi Finalist 4 | Leg 2 |
17 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 60: Semi Finalist 2 vs Semi Finalist 3 | Leg 2 |
20 Dec 19:00 IST | Match 61: Finalist 1 vs Finalist 2 | Final |
OneIndia News