Bengaluru, Aug 29: The third season of the Indian Super League (ISL) kicks-off on October 1, 2016, at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahati. Home team NorthEast United FC take on Kerala Blasters in the opening match of the tournament. [Full list of squads for ISL 2016]
All leagues special site
Chennaiyin FC begin their quest of title defense the succeeding day against season 1 winners Atletico de Kolkata in Kolkata.
All the 8 teams have made considerable amount changes to strengthen their existing squads. Right now the teams are on pre-season tours to various countries.
A total of 61 matches will be played in 79 days in a home and away league format. The top 4 teams from the league stage will qualify for the semifinals.
The first leg of the semi-finals will be held on December 10 and 11 and the second leg on December 13 and 14. The final is on December 18.
Venues of all the 8 teams:
Chennaiyin FC - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Atletico de Kolkata - Rabindra Sarovar Stadium
NorthEast United FC - Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Kerala Blasters - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
FC Pune City - Balewadi Stadium
Mumbai City FC - Andheri Sports Complex
Delhi Dynamos - Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
FC Goa - Fatorda Stadium
Here is the full schedule of ISL 2016:
Date | Match | Time (IST) | City |
October 1 (Saturday) | NorthEast United Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
October 2 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
October 3 | FC Pune City Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Pune |
October 4 | NorthEast United Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
October 5 | Kerala Blasters Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
October 6 | Chennaiyin FC Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
October 7 | Mumbai City FC Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
October 8 | FC Goa Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Goa |
October 9 | Kerala Blasters Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
October 11 | Mumbai City FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
October 12 | FC Pune City Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Pune |
October 13 | Chennaiyin FC Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
October 14 | Kerala Blasters Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
October 15 | Delhi Dynamos Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
October 16 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
October 17 | FC Pune City Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Pune |
October 18 | Delhi Dynamos Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
October 20 | NorthEast United Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
October 21 | Mumbai City FC Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
Date | Match | Time (IST) | City |
October 22 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
October 23 | FC Pune City Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Pune |
October 24 | FC Goa Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Goa |
October 25 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
October 27 | Delhi Dynamos Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
October 28 | NorthEast United Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
October 29 | Chennaiyin FC Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
October 30 | FC Goa Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Goa |
November 2 | Chennaiyin FC Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
November 3 | FC Pune City Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Pune |
November 4 | Delhi Dynamos Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
November 5 | NorthEast United Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
November 6 | FC Pune City Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Pune |
November 8 | Kerala Blasters Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
November 9 | Delhi Dynamos Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
November 10 | Mumbai City FC FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
November 11 | FC Goa Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Goa |
November 12 | Kerala Blasters Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
November 13 | Delhi Dynamos Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
November 15 | Chennaiyin FC Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
November 16 | FC Goa Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Goa |
November 17 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
November 18 | FC Pune City Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Pune |
Date | Match | Time (IST) | City |
November 19 | Mumbai City FC Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
November 20 | Chennaiyin FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
November 22 | NorthEast United Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
November 23 | Mumbai City FC Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
November 24 | FC Goa Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Goa |
November 25 | Kerala Blasters Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
November 26 | Chennaiyin FC Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Chennai |
November 27 | Delhi Dynamos Vs FC Goa | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
November 29 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
November 30 | NorthEast United Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Guwahati |
December 1 | FC Goa Vs Chennaiyin FC | 7:00 PM | Goa |
December 2 | Atletico de Kolkata Vs FC Pune City | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
December 3 | Mumbai City FC Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
December 4 | Kerala Blasters Vs NorthEast United | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
Semi Final Leg 1
Date | Match | Time (IST) | Venue |
December 10 (Saturday) | Atletico de Kolkata Vs Mumbai City FC | 7:00 PM | Kolkata |
December 11 (Sunday) | Kerala Blasters Vs Delhi Dynamos | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
Semi Final Leg 2
Date | Match | Time (IST) | Venue |
December 13 (Tuesday) | Mumbai City FC Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Mumbai |
December 14 (Wednesday) | Delhi Dynamos Vs Kerala Blasters | 7:00 PM | Delhi |
Final
Date | Match | Time (IST) | Venue |
December 18 (Sunday) | Kerala Blasters Vs Atletico de Kolkata | 7:00 PM | Kochi |
OneIndia News