Full schedule of Euro 2016 football tournament - June 11 to July 11 (Start times in IST)

Subscribe to Oneindia News

UEFA European Championship (Euro 2016) football tournament will be held in France from June 11 to July 11. 24 teams will be seen in action.

Round of 16 fixtures

It is for the third time France will be hosting Euro competition, after 1960 and 1984. Germany and Spain have won the tournament most times - each thrice.

Full schedule of Euro 2016 football tournament - June 11 to July 11 (Start times in IST)

Hosts France will get the tournament under way when they face Romania in a Group A game in Saint-Denis.


Tournament format

24 teams are drawn into 6 groups of 4 each. The top 2 sides from each pool along with 4 best third-placed teams will progress to the knockouts (Round of 16).


Host cities (10)

Bordeaux, Lens Agglo, Lille, Lyon, Marseille, Nice, Paris, Saint-Denis, Saint-Etienne, Toulouse.


Stadiums (10)

Stade de Bourdeaux (42,000 capacity), Stade Bollaert-Delrlis (38,000), Stade Pierre Mauroy (50,000), Stade de Lyon (59,000), Stade Velodrome (67,000) Stade de Nice (36,000), Parc de Princes (48,000), Stade de France (80,000), Stade Geoffroy Gulchard (42,000), Stadium de Toulouse (33,000).


Pools

Group A: Albania, France, Romania, Switzerland

Group B: England, Russia, Slovakia, Wales

Group C: Germany, Northern Ireland, Poland, Ukraine

Group D: Croatia, Czech Republic, Spain, Turkey

Group E: Belgium, Italy, Republic of Ireland, Sweden

Group F: Austria, Hungary, Iceland, Portugal


Fixtures (All times in IST)

All matches Live on Sony SIX/Sony ESPN in India

June 11 (Saturday)

Match 1 - France Vs Romania (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 2 - Albania Vs Switzerland (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 3 - Wales Vs Slovakia (Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux) - 9.30 PM IST


June 12 (Sunday)

Match 4 - England Vs Russia (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 5 - Turkey Vs Croatia (Parc des Princes, Paris) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 6 - Poland Vs Northern Ireland (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 9.30 PM IST


June 13 (Monday)

Match 7 - Germany Vs Ukraine (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 8 - Spain Vs Czech Republic (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 9 - Republic of Ireland Vs Sweden (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 9.30 PM IST


June 14 (Tuesday)

Match 10 - Belgium Vs Italy (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 11 - Austria Vs Hungary (Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux) - 9.30 PM IST


June 15 (Wednesday)

Match 12 - Portugal Vs Iceland (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 13 - Russia Vs Slovakia (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 14 - Romania Vs Switzerland (Parc des Princes, Paris) - 9.30 PM IST


June 16 (Thursday)

Match 15 - France Vs Albania (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 16 - England Vs Wales (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 17 - Ukraine Vs Northern Ireland (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 9.30 PM IST


June 17 (Friday)

Match 18 - Germany Vs Poland (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 19 - Italy Vs Sweden (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 20 - Czech Republic Vs Croatia (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 9.30 PM IST


June 18 (Saturday)

Match 21 - Spain Vs Turkey (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 22 - Belgium Vs Republic of Ireland (Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 23 - Iceland Vs Hungary (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 9.30 PM IST


June 19 (Sunday)

Match 24 - Portugal Vs Austria (Parc des Princes, Paris) - 12.30 AM IST


June 20 (Monday)

Match 25 - Romania Vs Albania (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 26 - Switzerland Vs France (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 12.30 AM IST


June 21 (Tuesday)

Match 27 - Russia Vs Wales (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 28 - Slovakia Vs England (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 29 - Ukraine Vs Poland (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 9.30 PM IST

Match 30 - Northern Ireland Vs Germany (Parc des Princes, Paris) - 9.30 PM IST


June 22 (Wednesday)

Match 31 - Czech Republic Vs Turkey (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 32 - Croatia Vs Spain (Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 33 - Iceland Vs Austria (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 9.30 PM IST

Match 34 - Hungary Vs Portugal (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 9.30 PM IST


June 23 (Thursday)

Match 35 - Italy Vs Republic of Ireland (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 36 - Sweden Vs Belgium (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 12.30 AM IST


June 24 - REST DAY


Round of 16 (Knockouts)

June 25 (Saturday)

Match 37 - Group A Runner-up (Switzerland) Vs Group C Runner-up (Poland) (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 38 - Group B Winner (Wales) Vs Third-place Group A/C/D (Northern Ireland) (Parc de Princes, Paris) - 9.30 PM IST


June 26 (Sunday)

Match 39 - Group D Winner (Croatia) Vs Third-place Group B/E/F (Portugal) (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 40 - Winner Group A (France) Vs Third-place Group C/D/E (Ireland) (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 41 - Winner Group C (Germany) Vs Third-place Groupd A/B/F (Slovakia) (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 9.30 PM IST


June 27 (Monday)

Match 42 - Winner Group F (Hungary) Vs Runner-up E (Belgium) (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 43 - Winner Group E (Italy) Vs Runner-up Group D (Spain) (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 9.30 PM IST


June 28 (Tuesday)

Match 44 - Runner-up Group B (England) Vs Runner-up Group F (Iceland) (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 12.30 AM IST


June 29, 30 - REST DAYS


Quarter-finals

July 1 (Friday)

Match 45 - Quarter-final 1 - Winners of Match 37 Vs Match 39 (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 12.30 AM IST


July 2 (Saturday)

Match 46 - QF 2 - Winners of Match 38 Vs Match 42 (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 12.30 AM IST


July 3 (Sunday)

Match 47 - QF 3 - Winners of Match 41 Vs Match 43 (Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux) - 12.30 AM IST


July 4 (Monday)

Match 48 - QF 4 - Winners Match 40 Vs Match 44 (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 12.30 AM IST


July 5, 6 - REST DAYS


July 7 (Thursday)

Match 49 - Semi-final 1 - Winners Match 45 Vs Match 46 (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 12.30 AM IST


July 8 (Friday)

Match 50 - Semi-final 2 - Winners of Match 47 Vs Match 48 (Stade Velodrome, Marseille) - 12.30 AM IST


July 9, 10 - REST DAYS


July 11 (Monday)

Match 51 - FINAL - Winners of Match 49 Vs Match 50 (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 12.30 AM IST


Past 10 champions

2012 - Spain

2008 - Spain

2004 - Greece

2000 - France

1996 - Germany

1992 - Denmark

1988 - Netherlands

1984 - France

1980 - West Germany

1976 - Czechoslovakia

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...