Euro 2016: Round of 16 line-up, fixtures, start times in IST

Subscribe to Oneindia News

The knockout stage of Euro 2016 football championships will begin on June 25 (Saturday). The group phase completed on Thursday (June 23). 16 teams have progressed to the round of 16.

Hosts France, Germany, Poland and Croatia were the 4 teams to go through with maximum points - 7 each. Here is the full list of teams that qualfied and the schedule (all times in IST).

German players celebrate a goal during Euro 2016

Qualified for the Round of 16 (Knockouts) - All matches LIVE on Sony SIX/Sony ESPN in India

France (Group A winner), Switzerland (Group A runner-up)

Wales (B winner), England (B runner-up)

Germany (C winner), Poland (C runner-up)

Croatia (D winner), Spain (D runner-up)

Italy (E winner), Belgium (E runner-up)

Hungary (F winner), Iceland (F runner-up)

Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Portugal

Best third-placed sides: Slovakia (Group B), Northern Ireland (C), Republic of Ireland (E), Portugal (F)

Note: Top 2 from each of the 6 groups and 4 best third-placed teams qualified for knockouts

Eliminated after group stage: Albania, Austria, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine


Here is the full schedule Euro Round of 16 (Knockouts)

June 25 (Saturday)

Match 1 - Switzerland Vs Poland (Stade Geoffroy Gulchard, Saint-Etienne) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 2 - Wales Vs Northern Ireland (Parc de Princes, Paris) - 9.30 PM IST


June 26 (Sunday)

Match 3 - Croatia Vs Portugal (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens Agglo) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 4 - France Vs Ireland (Stade de Lyon, Lyon) - 6.30 PM IST

Match 5 - Germany Vs Slovakia (Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole) - 9.30 PM IST


June 27 (Monday)

Match 6 - Hungary Vs Belgium (Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse) - 12.30 AM IST

Match 7 - Italy Vs Spain (Stade de France, Saint-Denis) - 9.30 PM IST


June 28 (Tuesday)

Match 8 - England Vs Iceland (Stade de Nice, Nice) - 12.30 AM IST


Quarter-finals

July 1 (Friday)

Match 1: Switzerland/Poland Vs Croatia/Portugal - 12.30 AM IST (Marseille)


July 2 (Saturday)

Match 2: Wales/Northern Ireland Vs Hungary/Belgium - 12.30 AM IST (Lille)


July 3 (Sunday)

Match 3: Germany/Slovakia Vs Italy/Spain - 12.30 AM IST (Bordeaux)


July 4 (Monday)

Match 4: France/Republic of Ireland Vs England/Iceland - 12.30 AM IST (Saint-Denis)


July 5, 6 - REST DAYS


Semi-finals

July 7 (Thursday)

Match 1: Winner QF Match 1 Vs Winner QF Match 2 - 12.30 AM IST (Lyon)


July 8 (Friday)

Match 2: Winner QF Match 3 Vs Winner QF Match 4 - 12.30 AM IST (Marseille)


July 9, 10 - REST DAYS


July 11 (Monday)

FINAL

Winner SF 1 Vs Winner SF2 - 12.30 AM IST (Saint-Denis)

Cristiano Ronaldo took Portugal to last 16

Group Stage Results

11 June

France 2-1 Romania - Group A

Albania 0-1 Switzerland - Group A

Wales 2-1 Slovakia - Group B


12 June

England 1-1 Russia - Group B

Turkey 0-1 Croatia - Group D

Poland 1-0 Northern Ireland - Group C


13 June

Germany 2-0 Ukraine - Group C

Spain 1-0 Czech Republic - Group D

Republic of Ireland 1-1 Sweden - Group E


14 June

Belgium 0-2 Italy - Group E

Austria 0-2 Hungary - Group F


15 June

Portugal 1-1 Iceland - Group F

Russia 1-2 Slovakia - Group B

Romania 1-1 Switzerland - Group A


16 June

France 2-0 Albania - Group A

England 2-1 Wales - Group B

Ukraine 0-2 Northern Ireland - Group C


17 June

Germany 0-0 Poland - Group C

Italy 1-0 Sweden - Group E

Czech Republic 2-2 Croatia - Group D


18 June

Spain 3-0 Turkey - Group D

Belgium 3-0 Republic of Ireland - Group E

Iceland 1-1 Hungary - Group F


19 June

Portugal 0-0 Austria - Group F


20 June

Switzerland 0-0 France - Group A

Romania 0-1 Albania - Group A


21 June

Slovakia 0-0 England - Group B

Russia 0-3 Wales - Group B

Ukraine 0-1 Poland - Group C

Northern Ireland 0-1 Germany - Group C


22 June

Croatia 2-1 Spain - Group D

Czech Republic 0-2 Turkey - Group D

Hungary 3-3 Portugal - Group F

Iceland 2-1 Austria - Group F


23 June

Sweden 0-1 Belgium - Group E

Italy 0-1 Republic of Ireland - Group E


Standings after group phase

Group A: 1. France (7 Points) 2. Switzerland (5), 3. Albania (3), 4. Romania (1)

Group B: 1. Wales (6), 2. England (5), 3. Slovakia (4), 4. Russia (1)

Group C: 1. Germany (7), 2. Poland (7), 3. Northern Ireland (3). 4. Ukraine (0)

Group D: 1. Croatia (7), 2. Spain (6), 3. Turkey (3), 4. Czech Republic (1)

Group E: 1. Italy (6), 2. Belgium (6), 3. Republic of Ireland (4), Sweden (1)

Group F: 1. Hungary (5), 2. Iceland (5), 3. Portugal (3), Austria (1)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...