CWG 2014: Full List Of India's 215 Athletes For Glasgow

Subscribe to Oneindia News

CWG 2014: Full List Of India's 215 Athletes For Glasgow
India's 215 athletes will be in action at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3.

In the last edition in New Delhi, India finished second on the medals table with a total of 101 medals. They won 38 gold, 27 silver and 36 bronze medals.

Initially, the Government of India had cleared 224 athletes and 90 officials, coaches and support staff for the Games. However, the athletics squad was pruned from 42 to 31, making the final squad to 215.

India will participate in 14 sports disciplines out of the 17. They will also have 7 para athletes in Glasgow. India's representation will not be there in netball, rugy sevens and triathlon.

In all 261 medal events will be held in Glasgow. India's biggest team at the Games is track and field - with 32 athletes.

Full list of Indian athletes (215) for Commonwealth Games 2014


Athletics

Men

  • Rajiv Arokia, Kuni Mohammed, Sachin Roby, Lalit Mathur, Jithu Baby, Jibin S, Thingalaya Siddhanth, Arpinder Singh, Om Prakash, Vikas Gowda, Ravinder Singh Khaira, Devinder Singh, Vipin Kasana, Kamalpreet Singh, Chandrodaya N. Singh.

Women

  • Saradha Narayan, HM Jyothi, Sarbani Nanda, Asha Roy, Santhini Vallikkad, Merlin K. Joseph, MR Poovamma, Tintu Luka, Debashree Majumdar, Ratandeep Kaur, Anilda Thomas, Ashwini Akkunji, Sahana Kumari, Mayookha Jony, Seema Punia, Krishna Poonia, Annu Rani

Badminton

Men

  • Kadambi Srikanth, Parupalli Kashyap, RMV Gurusaidutt, Akshay Sedwalkar, Pranaav Chopra

Women


Boxing

Men

  • Devendro Singh Laishram, Shiva Thapa, Manoj Kumar, Mandeep Jangra, Vijender Singh, Sumit Sangwan, Amritpreet Singh, Parveen Kumar

Women

  • Pinki Rani, Laishram Devi, Pooja Rani

Cycling

Men

  • Alan Baby, Amrit Singh, Amarjit Nagi, Suresh Bishnoi, Manjeet Singh, Sombir, Amit Kumar, Shreedhar Savanur, Arvind Panwar

Women

  • Deborah, Mahitha Mohan, Kezia Vargheese, Sunitha Yanglem

Gymnastics - Artistic

Men

  • Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra

Women

  • Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Budda Reddy, Rucha Divekar

Hockey

Men

  • Sreejesh Ravindran, Gurbaj Singh, Birendra Lakra, Rupinderpal Singh, Kothajit Singh, VR Raghunath, Dharamvir Singh, Sardar Singh, Danish Mujtaba, Chinglensana Singh, Manpreet Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, SV Sunil, Guvinder Singh Chandi, Nikkin Thimmaiah

Women

  • Savita, Deep Grace Ekka, Deepika, Kirandeep Kaur, Namita Toppo, Jaspreet Kaur, Ritu Rani, Sushila Chanu Pukrambam, Lilima Minz, Katariya Vandana, Navjot Kaur, Rani, Poonam Rani, Ritusha Arya, Anupa Barla, Anuradha Devi

Judo

Men

  • Avtar Singh, Navjot Chana, Parikshit Kumar, Manjeet Nandal, Sahil Pathania, Balvinder Singh, Vikender Singh

Women

  • Jina Chongtham, Shushila Likmabam, Garima Choudhary, Sunibala Huidrom, Shivani, Rajwinder Kaur, Kalpana Thoudam

Lawn Bowls

Men

  • Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Samit Malhotra, Kamal Sharma, Chandan Singh

Women

  • Lovely Choubey, Tania Choudhury, Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia, Rupa Tirkey

Shooting

Men

  • Sanjeev Rajput, Abhinav Bindra, Ravi Kumar, Vijay Kumar, Harpreet Singh, Prakash Nanjappa, Manavjit Sandhu, Mansher Singh, Asab Mohammed, Mairaj Khan, Gagan Narang, Joydeep Karmakar, Jitu Rai, Gurpal Singh, Om Prakash, Ankur Mittal, Baba Bedi

Women

  • Lajjakumari Gauswami, Elizabeth Koshy, Meena Kumari, Ind Ayonika, Apurvi Chandela, Rahi Sarnobat, Heena Sidhu, Anisa Sayyed, Malaika Sayyed, Malaika Goel, Varsha Varman, Seema Tomar, Shreyasi Singh, Arti Singh Rao

Squash

Men

  • Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinder Sandhu

Women

  • Anaka Alanakamony, Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal

Swimming and Diving

Men

  • Sajan Prakash, Sandeep Sejwal, Siddharth Bajrang Pardeshi, Ramananda Sharma Kongbrailatpam (Diving)

Table Tennis

Men

  • Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Harmeet Desai, Amalraj Anthony, Sanil Shetty

Women

  • Manika Batra, Ankita Das, Poulomi Ghatak, Shamini Kumaresan, Madhurika Patkar

Weightlifting

Men

  • Sukhen Dey, Ganesh Mali, Rustam Sarang, Omkar Otari, Sathish Sivalingam, Ravi Katulu, Vikas Thakur, Chandrakant Mali, Sanjita Khumukcham, Mirabai Chandu Saikhom, Santoshi Matsa, Swati Singh, Meena Kumari, Punam Yadav, Vandna Gupta

Wrestling

Men

  • Amit Kumar, Bajrang, Yogeshwar Dutt, Sushil Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Satywart Kadian, Rajeev Tomar

Women

  • Vinesh, Babita Kumari, Lalita, Sakshi Malik, Geetika Jakhar, Navjot Kaur, Jyoti, Sharath Gayakwad

Para Swimming

Men

  • Sharath Gayakwad, Prasanta Karmakar

Para Athletics

Men

  • Jai Deep

Power-lifting

Men

  • Sachin Chaudhary, Farman Basha, Rajinder Rahelu

Women

  • Sakina Khatun

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...