CWG 2014: Day 2 (July 24): India's Schedule

 Indian contingent marching past at Celtic Park during the opening ceremony of Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland on Wednesday (July 23).
Glasgow, July 24: The following is the list of Indians participating on the first day of competition at the 2014 Commonwealth Games here Thursday.

CWG Special; Spectacular Opening Ceremony

India's schedule (July 24, Thursday)

Badminton: India will take on Ghana and then Uganda in Group B of the Mixed Team event

Cycling (track): Amrit Singh, Alan Baby, Amarjit Nagi will participate in men's sprint while a four-member Indian team will compete in the men's 4,000m team pursuit event. In the women's 500m, Indian swimmers Mahita Mohan, Kezia Vargheese and Deborah will take part.

Gymnastics (rhythmic): Prabhjot Bajwa, Palak Kour Bijral, Mitali will take part in the Team final and individual qualification events which include Hoop, Ball, Ribbon and Clubs.

Hockey: Indian women's team will take on Canada in a Group A match

Judo: Among the Indian men, Navjot Chana (-60kg) will take on Australia's Tom Pappas while Manjeet Nandal (-66kg) will face Malta's Jeremy Saywell in the knockouts.

Among Indian women, Shushila Likmabam (-48kg) will face Cameroon's Marie Medza Effa, Kalpana Thoudam (-52kg) will take on Australia's Hannah Trotter while Shivani (-57kg) will meet Canada's Jessica Klimkait in three different categories.

Lawn Bowls: India will take on hosts Scotland in men's triples before facing Niue Island while in men's pairs, India will face England.

In women's fours, India will face Fiji before taking on Niue Island. In women's singles Nayanmoni Saikia will meet Siti Zalina Ahmad of Malaysia and later New Zealander Jo Edwards

Squash: In women's singles action we will see India's Anaka Alankamony (against Kenya's Khaaliqa Nimji) while in men's singles, Harinder Pal Sandhu (Michael Kraig of Northern Ireland), Mahesh Mangaonkar (Hardeep Reel of Kenya) and Saurav Ghosal (Jules Snagg of St. Vincent and the Grenadines) will be in action.

Swimming: Two Indians will be seen in action in the discipline - Sajan Prakash in men's 440m freestyle and Prasanta Karmakar in men's 100m freestyle.

Table Tennis: India women will take on Barbados before facing Nigeria while the men will take on Vanuatu and Northern Island.


Please Wait while comments are loading...