Full schedule of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2016 (January 27 to February 14)

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Dhaka, Dec 7: The schedule of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2016 was announced today by the International Cricket Council (ICC). 48 matches will be played across 8 venues in Bangladesh from January 27 to February 14.

Full list of squads (16) for U-19 World Cup

Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka and Sylhet will host the matches during the 19-day tournament, which will open with the match between defending champions South Africa and hosts Bangladesh at Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) in Chittagong, ICC said today (December 7) in a media release.

Full schedule of U-19 World Cup 2016

The tournament will culminate with the final at the iconic Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Mirpur. All matches will be day fixtures and will start at 0900 local time. The Super League semi-finals and final will have reserve days.

16 teams (10 Test playing countries, 6 Associate and Affiliate Member teams - Afghanistan, Canada, Fiji, Namibia, Nepal and Scotland) are divided into 4 groups. India are in Group D with Australia, New Zealand and Nepal.

"For the first time in the history of this competition, ICC will produce live broadcast coverage of an unprecedented 20 matches.

"The matches which will be shown around the world by ICC broadcast partner, Star Sports and its licensees. include four from Chittagong, nine from Mirpur and seven from Fatullah.

"In the 2014 event in the UAE, Star Sports and its licensees had broadcast 11 matches, while 10 matches each were televised from the 2008, 2010 and 2012 events in Malaysia, New Zealand and Australia respectively," ICC said.


Previous winners

1988 - Australia

1998 - England

2000 - India

2002 - Australia

2004 - Pakistan

2006 - Pakistan

2008 - India

2010 - Australia

2012 - India

2014 - South Africa

Rahul Dravid will coach India

Pools

Group A: South Africa, Bangladesh, Scotland (Qualifier 2), Namibia (Q 3)

Group B: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan (Q 1), Canada (Q 4)

Group C: England, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Fiji (Q 5)

Group D: Ireland (replacement for Australia), India, New Zealand, Nepal (Q 6)


Full schedule of the ICC Under-19 World Cup 2016

Note: On January 5, Australia pulled out of the tournament due to security concerns and were replaced by Ireland

Venues

Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium - Mirpur

Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium - Fatullah

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) - Chittagong

M A Aziz Stadium - Chittagong

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium - Sylhet

Sylhet District Stadium - Sylhet

Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium (Main) - Cox's Bazar

Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium (Academy)- Cox's Bazar


Warm-up matches

22 January - West Indies Vs Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa Vs Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan - Pakistan Vs Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka Vs New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan Vs Ireland, BKSP-3; India Vs Canada, BKSP-4; England Vs Namibia, CDVs, Chittagong; Bangladesh Vs Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan - South Africa Vs West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland Vs Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan - Afghanistan Vs New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka Vs Nepal, BKSP-2; Ireland Vs Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan Vs India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe Vs Namibia, CDVS, Chittagong; England Vs Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong


Group matches

27 Jan - England Vs Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; South Africa Vs Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan - Ireland Vs India*, Mirpur; New Zealand Vs Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan Vs Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka Vs Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

29 Jan - Zimbabwe Vs Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England Vs West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main)

30 Jan - India Vs New Zealand*, Mirpur; Ireland Vs Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka Vs Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan Vs Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

31 Jan - West Indies Vs Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England Vs Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh Vs Scotland, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa Vs Namibia, Cox's Bazar (second)

1 February - India Vs Nepal*, Mirpur; Ireland Vs New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan Vs Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb - West Indies Vs Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh Vs Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa Vs Scotland, Cox's Bazar (second)

3 Feb - Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Unmukt Chand led India to World Cup win in 2012

Plate Championship

4 Feb - Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 Vs DD4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 Vs AA4), Cox's Bazar (second)

5 Feb - Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 Vs CC4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 Vs BB4), Cox's Bazar (second)

7 Feb - Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 Vs loser PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main)

8 Feb - Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 Vs winner PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 Vs loser PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

9 Feb - Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 Vs winner PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

10 Feb - Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 Vs winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main)

11 Feb - Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second

12 Feb - Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 Vs winner plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second)


Super League

5 Feb - Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 Vs DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb - Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 Vs AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb - Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 Vs BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb - Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 Vs CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb - Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 Vs winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 Vs loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb - Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 Vs loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb - Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 Vs winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 Vs loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb - Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb - Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 Vs loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb - Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 Vs winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

*Denotes matches that will be broadcast live on Star Sports

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...