Full list of squads (16) for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2016

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Dhaka, Jan 9: The final list of squads for the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup has been revealed by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

Full schedule U-19 World Cup; Australia pull out of WC

The 11th edition of the tournament will be held across 8 venues in 4 Bangladesh cities from 27 January to 14 February 2016, and will feature 9 Test playing countries as well as seven Associate and Affiliate Members, namely Afghanistan, Canada, Fiji, Ireland, Namibia, Nepal and Scotland.

Full list of squads (16) for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2016

The warm-up matches will be played from 22 to 25 January. The tournament will open with defending champions South Africa facing hosts Bangladesh at the Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) in Chittagong and will culminate with the final at the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Mirpur.

All matches will be day fixtures and will start at 0900 local time. The Super League semi-finals and final will have reserve days.

The squad-list reveals that as many as 18 cricketers will take part in their second successive Under-19 World Cup.


Here are the 16 squads for U-19 World Cup

GROUP A

South Africa: Tony de Zorzi (captain), Ziyaad Abrahams, Dean Foxcroft, Dayyaan Galiem, Willie Ludick, Wandile Makwethu, Conner McKerr, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Wiaan Mulder, Luke Philander, Farhaan Sayanvala, Lutho Sipamla, Liam Smith, Kyle Verreynne and Sean Whitehead.

Coach - Laurence Mahatlane

Bangladesh: Mehidy Hassan Miraz (captain), Jaker Ali Anik,, Saleh Ahmed Shawon Gazi, Mohammed Saif Hassan, Zakir Hasan, Shafiul Hayet, Mehede Hasan, Mohammad Abdul Halim, Joyraj Sheik Imon, Ariful Islam Jony, Sanjit Saha, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Saeed Sarker, Shaif Uddin,

Coach - Mohammad Mizanur Rahman

Scotland: Neil Flack (captain), Haris Aslam, Ryan Brown, Scott Cameron, Harris Carnegie, Mohammad Azeem Dar, Mohammad Ghaffar, Rory Johnston, Ihtisham Malik, Finlay McCreath, Mitchell Rao, Owais Shah, Simon Whait, Jack Waller, Ben Wilkinson.
Coach - Gordon Drummond and Cedric English

Namibia: Zane Green (captain), Petrus Burger, Charl Brits, Fritz Coetzee, Niko Davin, Sj Loftie-Eaton, Mushi Honga, Burton Jacobs, Lohan Louwrens, Jurgen Linde, Michael Van Lingen, Chrischen Oliver, Francios Rautenbach, Warren Van Wyk, Eben Van Wyk.

Coach - Rangarirai Manyande


GROUP B

Pakistan: Gohar Hafeez (captain), Muhammad Asad, Saif Ali, Saif Badar, Sameen Gul, Salman Fayyaz, Shadab Khan, Hasan Khan, Irfan Liaqat, Hasan Mohsin, Umair Masood, Zeeshan Malik, Arsal Sheikh, Ahmad Shafiq. Mohammad Umar.

Coach - Muhammad Masroor

Sri Lanka: Charith Asalanka (captain), Sammu Ashan, Kaveen Bandara, Jehan Daniel, Avishka Fernando, Asitha Fernando, Wanidu Hasaranga, Lahiru Kumara, Kamindu Mendis, Charana Nanayakkara, Thilan Nimesh, Vishard Randika, Lahiru Samarakoon, Damitha Silva.

Coach - Roger Wijesuriya

Afghanistan: Ihsanullah Janat (captain), Zia-ur-Rehman Akbar, Zahir Ahmadzai, Qais Hassan, Karim Janat, Ikram Ali Khail, Shamsurrahman Wali Khail, Zahir Khan, Muslim Musa, Nijat Masood, Parwiz Malikzai, Nasir Omar, Naveed Obaid, Waheed Shafaq, Tariq Stanikzai.

Coach - Dawlat Ahmadzai

Canada: Abraash Khan (captain), Bhavindu Adhihetty, Thursaanth Anantharajah, Akash Gill, Abdul Haseeb, Wijayaraj, Suliman Khan, Arslan Khan, Mamik Luthra, Miraj Patel, Shlok Patel, Kurt Ramdath, Sarbot Sivia, Harsh Thaker, Amish Taploo, Prushoth.

Coach - Errol Barro


GROUP C

England: Brad Taylor (captain), George Bartlett, Jack Burnham, Mason Crane, Sam Curran, Ryan Davies, Aneurin Donald, George Garton, Ben Green, Max Holden, Dan Lawrence, Saqib Mahmood, Tom Moores, Callum Taylor, Jared Warner
Coach - Andy Hurry

West Indies:
Shimron Hetmyer (captain), Shahid Crooks, Keacy Carty, Michael Frew, Jyd Goolie, Tevin Imlach, Alzarri Joseph, Ryan John, Kirstan Kallicharan, Obed McCoy, Gidron Pope, Keemo Paul, Odean Smith, Shamar Springer, Emmanuel Stewart.

Coach - Graeme West

Zimbabwe: Brandon Mavuta (captain), Trevvor Chibvongodze, Jeremy Ives, Adam Keefe, Kundai Matigimu, William Mashinge, Wessly Madhevere, Rugare Magarira, Sydney Murombo, Ryan Murray, Richard Ngarava, Akshay Patel, Brendan Sly, Shaun Snyder, Milton Shumba,

Coach - Stephen Mangongo

Fiji: Saimoni Tuitoga (captain), Josaia Baleicikoibia, Malakai Cokovaki, Petero Cabebula, Jack Charters, Jordan Dunham, Vaibhav Kapadia, Delaimatuku Maraiwai, Ledua Qionivoka, Samuel Saunokonoko, Cakacaka Tikoisuva, Peni Vuniwaqa, Sosiceni Weleilakeba, Tuwai Yabaki,

Coach - Shane Jurgensen


GROUP D

India: Ishan Kishan (captain), Rishabh Pant (vice-captain), Khaleel Ahmed, Zeeshan Ansari, Rahul Batham, Ricky Bhui, Mayank Dagar, Armaan Jaffer, Sarfaraz Khan, Amandeep Khare, Avesh Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Shubham Mavi, Anmolpreet Singh, Washington Sundar,

Coach - Rahul Dravid

New Zealand: Josh Finnie (captain), Finnley Allen, Josh Clarkson, Zak Gibson, Christian Leopard, Felix Murray, Aniket Parikh, Dale Phillips, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Talor Scott, Ben Sears, Nathan Smith, Daniel Stanley, Ross ter Braak

Coach - Bob Carter

Nepal: Raju Rijal (captain), Dipendra Airee, MD Sunil Dhamala, Himanshu Dutta, Saurabh Khanal, Sushil Kandel, Yogendra Karki, Sandeep Lamichhane, Ishan Pandey, Shankar Rana, Prem Tamang, Arif Sheikh, Sandeep Sunar, Dipesh Shrestha, Rajbir Singh,

Coach - Jagat Tamatta

Ireland: Jack Tector (captain), Rory Anders, Andrew Austin, Varun Chopra, Adam Dennison, Stephen Doheny, Aaron Gillespie, Josh Little, Gary McClintock, William McClintock, Tom Stanton, Harry Tector, Fiachra Tucker, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White.

Coach - Ryan Eagleson

Top two sides from each group will progress to the Super League stage, while the bottom two sides will feature in the Plate Championship.

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...