Oneindia is India's second most popular Local News Destination amongst NRIs: Comscore

Mumbai, India, November 14, 2011 – comScore, Inc. (NASDAQ: SCOR), a leader in measuring the digital world, today released a report on visitation to local sites in India by online users from outside of the country. The report found that among the top local news destinations in India, most brands saw non-residents contribute a significant share of global visitors with 36.2 percent of The Times of India's global audience and 31.6 percent of Oneindia's audience originating from outside the country. Other sites including those within the Portals, Financial and Sports categories, also saw significant non-resident traffic drive their global audience reach.

"With many local sites attracting a significant portion of visitors from outside of India, these visitors, who are very likely to be non-resident Indians, are an important segment for brands to consider in their digital strategies and often represent very active online users," said Kedar Gavane, comScore director for India. "Understanding this important geographic distinction in audience composition is important for publishers in delivering relevant content and for advertisers in reaching their desired audiences."

Local News Destinations See Significant Traffic from Outside of India

Among some of the largest local news sites in India, many destinations generated a significant portion of their traffic from outside of India. The Times of India, which ranked as the largest site in the Newspaper category with nearly 7.9 million visitors in India (age 15 and older accessing from a home or work location), attracted 36.2 percent of its global traffic from outside of India in September. Oneindia reached more than 4.4 million visitors in India in September 2011, with 31.6 percent of its global visitor base accessing from outside of the country, while HT Media Ltd. saw 28.1 percent of visitation from outside of India. 20.1 percent of India.com Sites' global visitors were non-residents, with the largest local General News destination in India, NDTV, seeing 38.2 percent of its audience represented by this segment of visitors.

Among these selected news sites, Mid-Day.com and DeccanChronicle.com displayed the largest percentage of visitors from outside of India with both drawing more than 45 percent of their global audiences from outside of the country.

Selected Newspaper Sites in India by Total Unique Visitors (000)
September 2011
Total India – Visitors Age 15+ Home/Work Locations*
Source: comScore Media Metrix
 Total Unique Visitors in India (000)Total Unique Visitors Worldwide (000)% of Global Unique Visitors in India% of Global Unique Visitors Outside India
The Times of India7,87112,33663.8%36.2%
Oneindia4,4496,50168.4%31.6%
HT Media Ltd4,3936,10971.9%28.1%
India.com Sites3,7864,73779.9%20.1%
NDTV3,5585,75661.8%38.2%
The Economic Times3,1694,34073.0%27.0%
IBN Live2,3553,56266.1%33.9%
The Indian Express Group2,0222,96168.3%31.7%
The Hindu Group1,8852,85066.1%33.9%
Bhaskar.com1,6722,10579.4%20.6%
Navbharat Times9381,08186.7%13.3%
Dnaindia.com7431,12965.9%34.1%
Mid-day.com45082154.8%45.2%
Maharashtra Times39544688.6%11.4%
Financialexpress.com38446083.4%16.6%
Dinakaran.com29741771.2%28.8%
Deccanchronicle.com29358350.2%49.8%
Deccanherald.com28646162.0%38.0%

*Excludes visits from public computers such as Internet cafes or access from mobile phones or PDAs

About comScore
comScore, Inc. (NASDAQ: SCOR) is a global leader in measuring the digital world and preferred source of digital business analytics. For more information, please visit www.comscore.com/companyinfo.

Contact:
Sarah Radwanick
Manager Marketing Communications
comScore, Inc.
+1 206 268 6310
press@comscore.com

Source: comscore