Poes Garden home didn't make it to prosecution list in Jaya DA case

Written By:
Subscribe to Oneindia News

The prosecution called it a water-tight case and in the words of B V Acharya, the special public prosecutor in the Jayalalithaa disproportionate assets case, the case mandated only a conviction. The Supreme Court while upholding the conviction said that Jayalalithaa and her close aide Sasikala had crores worth of property which also included, gold, cars and watches.

The court which delivered its verdict on Tuesday took into consideration gold and diamond jewellery worth Rs 2.51 crore and wrist watches worth Rs 15.9 lakh were part of the over Rs 50 crore assets amassed by late AIADMK supremo J Jayalalithaa, her close aide V K Sasikala and two others.

In Jaya DA case Poes Garden home didn't make to prosecution list

The court upheld the trial court's valuation of assets during the check period of 1991 to 1996. The bench held that besides jewellery and wrist watches, they also owned vehicles worth Rs almost 1.30 crore and over 400 kg silver worth Rs 20.8 lakh. The SC also upheld the valuation of the assets done by the trial court and said that the convicts, who resided at Jayalalithaa's Poes Garden residence in Chennai, collectively possessed immovable properties worth Rs 20.07 crore and newly constructed buildings worth Rs 22.53 crore. The Bench also noted that the value of the assets held by them before the check period was assessed at Rs 2.01 crore while the remaining was acquired over five-six years. The cash in the bank accounts of the convicts was valued at Rs 97.47 lakh while fixed deposits and shares in their names were worth Rs 3.42 crore.

The case of the prosecution and list of assets:

Quoting the prosecution verbatim: "The prosecution said that as on July 1 1991, Jayalalithaa was found in possession of properties and pecuniary resources in her name and in the name of Sasikala, who was living with her at No. 36, Poes Garden, Chennai to the extent of Rs.2,01,83,957/- including the properties acquired in the name of M/s. Jaya Publications, M/s. Sasi Enterprises and Namadhu MGR, which had been floated by A1 and A2 with themselves as partners. But, after 1.7.1991, there was sudden spurt in the acquisition of assets and during this period, A1 and A2 floated several firms in the names of A2, A3 and A4.

The properties:

  •  M/s. J. Farm Houses;
  •  M/s. J.S. Housing Development
  •  M/s. Jay Real Estate
  •  M/s. Jaya Contractors and Builders
  •  M/s. J.S. Leasing and Maintenance
  •  M/s. Green Farm Houses
  •  M/s. Metal King
  •  M/s. Super Duper TV (P) Ltd
  •  M/s. Anjaneya Printers Pvt. Ltd
  •  M/s. Ramraj Agro Mills Ltd
  •  M/s. Signora Business Enterprises Pvt., Ltd
  •  M/s. Lex Property Development Pvt., Ltd
  •  M/s.RiverwayAgroProductsPvt.,Ltd
  •  M/s. Meadow Agro Farms Pvt., Ltd
  •  M/s. Indo Doha Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  •  M/s. A.P. Advertising Services
  •  M/s. Vigneswara Builders
  •  M/s. Lakshmi Constructions
  •  M/s. Gopal Promoters
  •  M/s. Sakthi Constructions
  •  M/s. Namasivaya Housing Development
  •  M/s. Ayyappa Property Developments
  •  M/s. Sea Enclave
  •  M/s. Navasakthi Contractors and Builders
  •  M/s. Oceanic Constructions
  •  M/s. Green Garden Apartments
  •  M/s. Marble Marvels
  •  Vinod Video Vision
  •  Fax Universal
  •  Fresh Mushrooms
  •  M/s. Super Duper TV
  •  M/s. Kodanadu Tea Estate;

The valuation as per the trial court:

 Immovable properties (consideration, cost of registration)- Rs 19,77,18164.70
 Cash paid over & above consideration: Rs 2,53,80,619
 New or additional construction buildings: Rs 28,17,40,430
 Gold and Diamond jewellery: Rs 5,53,02,334
 Silver Ware: Rs 48,80,800
 Cash balance in bank accounts and jewellery: Rs 97,47,751
 Vehicles: Rs 1,29,94,003
 Machinery: Rs 2,24,11,000
 Footwear: Rs 2,00,902.45
 Sarees: Rs 92,44,290
 Wrist watches: Rs 15,90,350
 Total: 64,42,89,61

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...