Maharashtra political timeline

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Maharashtra
Mumbai, Oct 19: Maharashtra has been a traditional Congress bastion ruled by the party or its offshoots for over 62 years since 1947.

Formerly part of the Bombay state, the state was carved out as a separate entity May 1, 1960, unifying with it Vidarsha region of then Madhya Pradesh.

The first chief minister of the erstwhile Bombay state was B.G. Kher, who ruled from Aug 15, 1947 (Independence Day) to April 21, 1952.

He was succeeded by Morarji Desai, a future prime minister of India, who became the first elected chief minister from April 21, 1952 to Oct 31, 1956.

Then came Y.B. Chavan who ruled from Nov 1, 1956 to April 5, 1957 and from April 5, 1957, to April 30, 1960.

Later, after Maharashtra was created unifying Marathi-speakibng regions of Marathwada and Vidarbha, Y.B. Chavan again won elections and ruled from May 1, 1960 till Nov 19, 1962.

All three belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Here are all Maharashtra chief ministers since its formation May 1, 1960:

Y.B. Chavan, May 1, 1960 - Nov 19, 1962. (total 3 terms)

M. Kannamwar, Nov 20, 1962 - Nov 24, 1963.

P.K. Sawant, Nov 25, 1963 - March 1, 1967.

Vasantrao Naik, March 1, 1967, Feb 20, 1975. (3 terms)

S.B. Chavan, Feb 20, 1975 - April 16, 1977.

Vasantrao Patil, April 17, 1977 - July 18, 1978. (2 terms)

Sharad Pawar, April 18, 1978 - Feb 17, 1980.

President's Rule, Feb 17, 1980 - June 8, 1980.

Abdul Rehman Antulay, June 9, 1980 - Jan 12, 1982.

Babasaheb Bhosale, Jan 21, 1982 - Feb 1, 1983.

Vasantrao Patil, Feb 2, 1983 - June 1, 1985.

Shivajirao Patil-Nilangekar, June 3, 1985 - March 6, 1986.

S.B. Chavan, March 12, 1986 - June 26, 1988.

Sharad Pawar, June 26, 1988 - June 25, 1991.

Sudhakarrao Naik, June 25, 1991 - Feb 22, 1993.

Sharad Pawar, March 6, 1993 - March 14, 1995.

Manohar Joshi, March 14, 1995 - Jan 31, 1999.

Narayan T. Rane, Feb 1, 1999 - Oct 17, 1999.

Vilasrao Deshmukh, Oct 18, 1999 - Jan 16, 2003.

Sushilkumar Shinde, Jan 18, 2003 - Oct 30, 2004.

Vilasrao Deshmukh, Nov 1, 2004 - Dec 4, 2008.

Ashok Chavan, Dec 8, 2008 - Oct 15, 2009.

Ashok Chavan, Nov 7, 2009 - Nov 9, 2010.

Prithviraj Chavan, Nov 11, 2010 - Sep 26, 2014.

President's Rule - Sep 26 - till date.

IANS

Please Wait while comments are loading...