Karnataka Assembly polls 2008- Candidates

Subscribe to Oneindia News

The state is voting for 224 constituencies in Karnataka Assembly polls 2008. A complete in-depth coverage of all the 224 constituencies
and its candidates. So, the final verdict if there is one!
The elected candidates are in bold.


From Constituency H to Constituency N
Constituency P to Constituency Y

Constituency Name

Voters

Lead Candidate

BJP
Votes
Lead Candidate

JD-S
Votes
Lead Candidate

Congress
Votes
Won

Afzalpur-Gulbarga
183458
M.Y. PATIL 42216
MALIKAYYA GUTTEDAR 3327
UKARAMGOUD PATIL 50082
INC
Aland- Gulbarga
184935
DR. BG JAWALI 10082
GUTTEDAR RUKMAYYA 42473
B.R. PATIL 36689
JD-S
Anekal
237025
A NARAYANASWAMY 62455
K M MUNIYAPPA
18477
B GOPAL
52593
BJP
Arabhavi- Belgaum
171461
VIVEKRAO VASANTRAO PATIL
47838
BALACHANDRA JARAKIHOLI 53206
KOUJALAGI SHIVALINGAPPA
17106
JD-S
Arkalgud- Hassan
177943
K. NANJUNDE GOWDA
9206
A. T. RAMASWAMY 59216
MANJU. A 68257
INC
Arsikere- Hassan
177888
B. N. RAVI 19824
K. M. SHIVALINGEGOWDA 74025
G. V. SIDDAPPA 39799
JD-S
Athani- Belgaum
168608
LAXMAN SANGAPPA SAVADI 56847 BUTALI SADASHIV KEDARI 24033
KIRANKUMAR PATIL 35179
BJP
Aurad- Bidar
174187
PRABHUCHAVHAN 56964
BABURAOKADAM 2976
NARSINGRAOSURYAWANSHI 29186
BJP
Babaleshwar- Bijapur
160048
BIRADAR 8291
VIJUGOUDA PATIL
38886
M.B.PATIL
55525
INC
Badami- Bagalkot
180573
MAHAGUNDAPPA PATTANSHETTI
53409
NINGAPPA BANNUR
7569
BALAPPA CHIMMANKATTI
48308
BJP
Bagalkot- Bagalkot
171629
CHARANTIMATH 46452
P. H. PUJAR
37206
METI YAMANAPPA
17389
BJP
Bagepalli
157633
SAI KUMAR P
26070
NAGARAJA REDDY D J
27926
SAMPANGI N
32244
INC
Bailhongal- Belgaum
145607
METGUD VIRUPAXI
48988
CHANDRASHEKHAR
10923
KOUJALAGI MAHANTESH
39748
BJP
Bangalore south
374833
M KRISHNAPPA
71114
C MANJUNATH
33529
SADANANDA M
36979 BJP
Bangarpe- Kolar
149718
B.P.VENKATAMUNIYAPPA
42051
V.SHESHU 12859 M.NARAYANASWAMY
49556
INC
Bantval
171655
NAGARAJA SHETTY B
60309
K.M.IBRAHIM
6298
B.RAMANATHA RAI
61560
INC
Basavakalyan- Bidar
188720
BASAVARAJPATILATTUR
39015
MALLIKARJUNSKHUBA
23095
MGMULEY
31077
BJP
Basavana bagevadi
157357
BELLUBBI KALLAPPA
48481
SOMANAGOUDA
15370
SHIVANAND PATIL
34594
BJP
Basavanagudi
222013
RAVISUBRAMANYA L.A
50294
H.M.VISWANATH
6486
K.CHANDRASHEKAR
37094
BJP
Belgaum north
177340
ABHAY PATIL 45713
PRAMOD BALASAHEB 995
PATIL SAMBHAJI LAXMAN 28419
BJP
Belgaum rural
187025
SANJAY B PATIL 42208
RUKMINI GANGANNA 3239
MALAGI SHIVAPUTRAPPA 33899
BJP
Belgaum south
180080
SHANKARGOUDA I PATIL 34154
KUDACHI RAMESH 10279
FEROZ NURUDDIN SAIT 35727
INC
Bellary
182692
B.SREERAMULU 61991
K. CHENNAPPA 5207
B.RAMPRASAD 36275
BJP
Bellary city
221796
GALI SOMASHEKHARA 54821
M.DIWAKAR BABU 618
ANIL H.LAD 53809
BJP
Belthangady
172614
K.PRABHAKARA 43425
K.GANGADARA GOWDA 16738
K.VASANTHA BANGERA 59528
INC
Belur- Hassan
159145
SHIVARUDRAPPA. B 28630
H. B. APPANNAIAH 25747
RUDRESH GOWDA. Y. N 46451
INC
Bhadravathi- Shimoga
194568
AYANUR MANJUNATHA 13374
APPAJI.M.J 52770 B.K.SANGAMESHWARA 53527
INC
Bhalki- Bidar
192111
PRAKASH KHANDRE 43521
ANIL P BHUSARE 12893
ESHWARA BHIMANNA 64492
INC
Bhatkal
171858
NAIK SHIVANANDA 36913
NAIK PARAMESHWAR 4211
J D NAIK 49079
INC
Bidar
180593
RAGHUNATHRAO MALKAPURE 20561
RAJSHRI SHIRIKANTH 1086
GURUPADAPPA 33557
INC
Bidar south
164611
SANJAY KHENY 30783
BANDEPPA 32054
ABDUL SAMAD SIDDIQUI 2544
JD-S
Bijapur city
161814
APPASAHEB (APPU) MALLAPPA 34217
MAHABARI BANDENA 15696
HORTI SAHEBMODDIN 16533
BJP
Bilgi- Bagalkot
172739
MURUGESH RUDRAPPA 53474
BASAVPRABHU 11916
AJAYKUMAR SARANAYAK 50350
BJP
Bommanahalli
261085
SATISH REDDY.M 62993 MUNINARAYANA.H.M 6313
KUPENDRA REDDY.D 49353
BJP
Btm layout
212941
G PRASAD REDDY 44949
MOHAN B 6031 RAMALINGA REDDY 46805
INC
Byadagi- Haveri
162581
PATIL SURESHGOUDRA 59642
BALLARI VEERANNA 5031
SHIVANNANAVAR 48238 BJP
Byatarayanapura
262278
A RAVI 51627
C NARAYANASWAMY 21598
KRISHNA BYREGOWDA 60979
INC
Byndoor- Udupi
166294
K. LAXMINARAYANA 62196
SHIRIYARA MUDDANNA 1587
K. GOPALA POOJARY 54226 BJP
Challakere
179698
THIPPESWAMY 42591
P.THIPPESWAMY 23777
SHASHIKUMAR 42302
BJP
Chamaraja- Mysore
201992
H.S.SHANKARALINGEGOWDA 44243
M.PRATHAP 20806
VASU 34844
BJP
Chamarajanagar
171143
M.MAHADEV 39405
M.SHIVAKUMAR 8919
C.PUTTARANGASHETTY 42017
INC
Chamarajpet
214874
V.S.SHAMA SUNDAR 23414 B.Z.ZAMEER AHMED 43004
SAYEED AHMEDD 15229
JD-S
Chamundeshwari
221136
C.N.MANJEGOWDA 41529
C.BASAVEGOWDA 35600
M.SATHYANARAYANA 55828
INC
Channagiri
154450
K.MADAL VIRUPAKSHAPPA 39526
HODIGERE RAMESH 21499
VADNAL RAJANNA 38533
BJP
Channapatna
182065
N.RAMESH 3434
M C ASHWATH 64426
C.P.YOGESHWARA 69356
INC
Chickpet
208178
HEMACHANDRA SAGAR.D 40252
MUZAMMIL AHMED 23662
R.V.DEVARAJ 32971
BJP
Chikballapur
159051
P S PRAKASH 16797 K P BACHCHE GOWDA 49774
S V ASHWATANARAYANA 26473
JD-S
Chikkodi-sadalga
167637
JIGAJINAGI RAMESH 44505
KORE KIRAN 2663
HUKKERI PRAKASH 68575
INC
Chikmagalur
173124
C.T RAVI 48915
S.L.BHOJEGOWDA 33831
K.B.MALLIKARJUNA 29015
BJP
Chiknayakanhalli
182737
K S KIRAN KUMAR 38802 C B SURESH BABU 67405
N RENUKA PRASAD 3941
JD-S
Chincholi- Gulbarga
154940
SUNIL VALLYAPUR 35491
GOPALRAO KATTIMANI 7909
BABURAO CHAUHAN 28580
BJP
Chintamani
171472
SATHYANARAYANA 8311
K M KRISHNA REDDY 56857
M C SUDHAKAR 58103
INC
Chitradurga
206159
G.S.MANJUNATHA 35751
BASAVARAJAN 55906
G.H.THIPPAREDDY 39854
JD-S
Chittapur- Gulbarga
183939
VALMIKI KAMALU 32395
BASAVRAJ BENNUR 6524
MALLIKARJUN KHARGE 49837
INC
C.v.raman nagar
219459
S RAGHU 47369 S. MANOHAR 8711
K C VIJAYAKUMAR 30714
BJP
Dasarahalli
287211
MUNIRAJU S 59004
ANDANAPPA 28024
ASHOKA K C 36849
BJP
Davanagere north
185942
S.A RAVINDRANATH 75798
B M SATHISH 21888
- BJP
Davanagere south
160168
YASHWANTH RAO 35317
H.S.NAGARAJ 19163
SHAMANURU 41657
INC
Devadurga- Raichur
159587
SUJATHA PATIL 11374
K.SHIVANA GOUDA 37226
A.VENKATESH NAIK 32639
JD-S
Devanahalli
167275
K.NAGESH 14854
G.CHANDRANNA 50599
VENKATASWAMY 57181
INC
Devar hippargi
161600
BASANAGOUDA.R.PATIL 23986
DESAI SHIVAPUTRAPPA 14059
A.S.PATIL 54879
INC
Dharwad
164247
SEEMA ASHOK 35417
AMRUT AYAPPA 21302
VINAY KULKARNI 34694
BJP
Doddaballapur
162999
M. NARAYANAGOWDA 18882
C.CHANNIGAPPA 47970 J.NARASIMHASWAMY 51724
INC
Gadag
168114
BIDARUR SHRISHAILAPPA 54414
KALASAD SHAMSHUDDIN 3665
H K PATIL 45798
BJP
Gandhi nagar
222600
P.C.MOHAN 34242 S.SHIVAPPA 4029
DINESH GUNDU RAO 41188
INC
Gangawati- Koppal
156202
PARANNA ISHWARAPPA 37121 IQBAL ANSARI 34236
NAGAPPA BHIMAPPA 22318 BJP
Gauribidanur
171342
RAVINARAYANA REDDY 29759
JYOTHI REDDY N 27480
SHIVASHANKARA 39127 INC
Gokak- Belgaum
179785
BHIMASHI LAXMANRAO 34958
ASHOK NINGAYYA 37229
JARKIHOLI RAMESH 44989
INC
Govindaraj nagar
240592
R.RAVINDRA 28935
T.M.RANGEGOWD 19155
V.SOMANNA 53297
INC
Gubbi- Tumku
154111
C.V.MAHADEVAIAH 37630
S.R.SRINIVAS 52302
SHIVAKUMARA 27280
JD-S
Gulbarga dakshin
194791
CHANDRASHEKHAR 45380
S.K. KANTA 13876
BASAVARAJ BHIMALLI 31090
BJP
Gulbarga rural
213498
REVU NAIK BELAMGI 41239
C.GURUNATH 24116
CHANDRIKA PARAMESHWAR 20247
BJP
Gulbarga uttar
196666
B.G. PATIL 39168
SURESHCHANDRA 1661
QAMARUL ISLAM 54123
INC
Gundlupet
176633
C.S.NIRANJAN KUMAR 62861
S.SHIVABASAPPA 4156
H.S.MAHADEVA PRASAD 64824
INC
Gurmitkal- Gulbarga
176261
VITHAL HEROOR 9327
NAGAN GOUDA 26513
BABURAO CHINCHANSUR 35721
INC
Hadagali- Bellary
138718
B.CHANDRA NAIK 43992
M.P.NAIK 3132
P.T.PARAMESWARA NAIK 37474
BJP
Hagaribommanahalli
160284
K. PREMARAJ NAIK 51156
L.B. P. BHEEMA NAIK 23865 HEGDAL RAMANNA 23414
BJP
Haliyal
141345
APPARAO KRISHNA 7219
SUNIL V HEGDE 46031
DESHPANDE RAGHUNATH 40606
JD-S
Hanagal- Haveri
161537
UDASI CHANNABASAPPA 60025
A.M. PATHAN 3253
TAHASILDAR MANOHAR 54103
BJP
Hanur
180210
D.SOMANNA 4110
P.VISHNUKUMAR 11446
R.NARENDRA 59523
INC


From Constituency H to Constituency N
Constituency P to Constituency Y

Please Wait while comments are loading...