All you need to know about Tier 2 or Intra-company Transfer (ICT) visa by UK

Written by:
Subscribe to Oneindia News

People can apply for tier 2 visa if their overseas employer has offered a role in a UK branch of the organisation. Applicant must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Things to know about Tier 2 or ICT visa

Below are facts related to Tier 2 visa

Eligibility

  • Certificate of sponsorship reference number.
  • An ‘appropriate' salary.
  • £945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply. This savings is not required if your sponsor is fully approved (‘A-rated) and they can certify that they'll support and accommodate you for the first month you are employed.
  • You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor - before you can apply to come to the UK to work.
  • In UK you can do work only related to your sponsor organisation.

Types of ICT visa

Long-term Staff

  • This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can't be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

  • This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can't be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

  • This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months' experience with your employer overseas.

Skills Transfer

  • This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don't need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

How long it will take

  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
  • You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
  • You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

How long you can stay

  • Long-term Staff (if you earn more than £155,300 per year): 9 years
  • Long-term Staff (if you earn less than £155,300 per year): 5 years, 1 month
  • Graduate Trainee: 12 months
  • Short-term Staff: 12 months
  • Skills Transfer: 6 months

Dos and Donts

Dos

  • Work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • Do voluntary work
  • Study as long as it doesn't interfere with the job you're sponsored for
  • Travel abroad and return to the UK
  • Bring family members with you

Don't's

  • You can not get public funds.
  • You can not start working before you get a visa.

For details you can visit
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-intracompany-transfer-worker-visa/overview

Please Wait while comments are loading...