Phase 8 of LS election: 2009 results in Seemandhra seats

Subscribe to Oneindia News

seemandhra-map
Bangalore, May 6: Twenty-five constituencies in Seemandhra will go to the Lok Sabha election on May 7. In 2009, the Congress had won 21 of these 25 seats while 4 went to the TDP. Here is a look at the 2009 results in these constituencies:

[More on Phase 8 constituencies]

[2009 results in Uttarakhand and UP]

Aruku (ST): In 2009, Congress's Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla defeated CPI(M)'s Midiyam Babu Rao by 1,92,444 votes (difference in vote-share was 24.2%)

Srikakulam: In 2009, Congress's Killi Krupa Rani defeated TDP's Yerrnnaidu Kinjarapu by 82,987 votes (difference in vote-share was 9%)

Vizianagaram:
In 2009, Congress's Jhansi Laxmi Botcha defeated TDP's Appalanaidu Kondapalli by 60,571 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.9%)

Visakhapatnam:
In 2009, Congress's Daggubati Purandeswari defeated Praja Rajyam Party's (PRP) Palla Srinivasa Rao by 66,686 votes (difference in vote-share was 6.6%)

Anakapalli: In 2009, Congress's Sabbam Hari defeated TDP's Nookarapu Surya Prakasa Rao by 52,912 votes (difference in vote-share was 5%)

Kakinada: In 2009, Congress's MM Pallamraju defeated PRP's Sunil Chalamalasetty by 34,044 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.5%)

Amalapuram (SC):
In 2009, Congress's GV Harsha Kumar defeated PRP's Pothula Prameela Devi by 40,005 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.9%)

Rajahmundry: In 2009, Congress's Aruna Kumar Vundavalli defeated TDP's M. Murali Mohan by 2,147 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.2%)

Narsapuram: In 2009, Congress's Bapiraju Kanumuru defeated TDP's Thota Sita Rama Lakshmi by 1,14,690 votes (difference in vote-share was 11.5%)

Eluru:
In 2009, Congress's KS Rao defeated TDP's Maganti Venkateswara Rao by 42,783 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.9%)

Machilipatnam:
In 2009, TDP's KN Rao defeated Congress's Badiga Ramakrishna by 12,456 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.2%)

Vijayawada:
In 2009, Congress's LR Gopal defeated TDP's Vamsi Mohan Vallabhaneni by 12,712 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.2%)

Guntur: In 2009, Congress's RS Rao defeated TDP's Rajendra Madala by 39,355 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.7%)

Narasaraopet:
In 2009, TDP's MV Reddy defeated Congress's Balashowry Vallabhaneni by 1,607 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.1%)

Bapatla (SC): In 2009, Congress's Panabaka Lakshmi defeated TDP's Sriram Malyadri by 69,338 votes (difference in vote-share was 6.6%)

Ongole: In 2009, Congress's MS Reddy defeated TDP's MM Yadav by 78,523 votes (difference in vote-share was 7.6%)

Nandyal: In 2009, Congress's SPY Reddy defeated TDP's Nasyam Mohammed Farook by 90,847 votes (difference in vote-share was 9.1%)

Kurnool: In 2009, Congress's Kotla Jaya Surya Prakash Reddy defeated TDP's BT Naidu by 73,773 votes (difference in vote-share was 8.4%)

Anantapur:
In 2009, Congress's AV Rami Reddy defeated TDP's Kalava Srinivasulu by 77,921 votes (difference in vote-share was7.8%)

Hindupur:
In 2009, TDP's Kristappa Nimmala defeated Congress's P Khasim Khan by 22,835 votes (difference in vote-share was 2.2%)

Kadapa: In 2009, Congress's YS Jagan Mohan Reddy defeated TDP's Palem Srikanth Reddy by 1,78,846 votes (difference in vote-share was 17.3%)

Nellore: In 2009, Congress's MR Reddy defeated TDP's VVG Reddy by 54,993 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.5%)

Tirupati (SC):
In 2009, Congress's Chinta Mohan TDP's Varla Ramaiah by 19,276 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.8%)

Rajampet: In 2009, Congress's Sai Prathap Annayyagari defeated TDP's Ramesh Kumar Reddy Reddappagari by 1,10,377 votes (difference in vote-share was 11.1%)

Chittoor (SC): In 2009, TDP's Naramalli Sivaprasad defeated Thippeswamy M by 10,659 votes (difference in vote-share was 1%)

Oneindia News

[With inputs from www.indiavotes.com]

Please Wait while comments are loading...