Phase 7 constituencies: 2009 results in Gujarat

Subscribe to Oneindia News

gujarat-map
Bangalore, April 26: Gujarat, along with 10 states and two Union Twerritories , will go to the Lok Sabha election on April 30. Here is a look at the 2009 results in this state which sends 6 members to the Lower House of the Parliament.

In 2009, the BJP had won 15 seats while the Congress had won 11 seats in Gujarat.

[See 2009 results in Telangana region]

[See 2009 results in Punjab and UP]

[See other constituencies going to election on April 30]

Constituencies: 26

Ahmedabad East: BJP's Harin Pathak defeated Congress's BD Ratilal by 86,506 votes (difference in vote-share was 14.4%)

Ahmedabad West: (SC) BJP's Dr KP Solanki defeated Congress's PS Manharlal by 91,127 votes (difference in vote-share was 13.2%)

Amreli: BJP's Naranbhai Kachhadia defeated Congress's NV Thummar by 37,317 votes (difference in vote-share was 7.1%)

Anand: Congress's BM Solanki defeated BJP's DC Patel by 67,318 votes (difference in vote-share was 10%)

Banaskantha: Congress's GM Bheiravdanji defeated BJP's CH Parathibhai by 10,301 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.6%)

Bardoli (ST): Congress's CT Amrasinhbhai defeated BJP's RA Vasava by 58,985 votes (difference in vote-share was 7.1%)

Bharuch: BJP's MD Vasava defeated Congress's Umerji Ahmed Ugharatdar by 27,232 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.6%)

Bhavnagar: BJP's RG Rana defeated Congress's Gohilmahavirsinhbhagir Athsinh by 5,893 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.9%)

Chhota Udaipur (ST): BJP's RR Patalbhai defeated Congress's NJ Rathwa by 26,998 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.5%)

Dahod (ST): Congress's Dr PK Taviad defeated BJP's DS Punjabhai by 58,536 votes (difference in vote-share was 11%)

Gandhinagar: BJP's Lal Krishna Advani defeated Congress's SC Patel by 1,21,747 votes (difference in vote-share was 15.4%)

Jamnagar: Congress's AVA Madam defeated BJP's RD Mungra by 26,418 votes (difference in vote-share was 4.4%)

Junagadh: BJP's DB Solanki defeated Congress's JD Barad by 13,759 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.8%)

Kachchh (SC): BJP's PV Jat defeated Congress's DV Punamchandraby 71,343 votes (difference in vote-share was 12.6%)

Kheda: Congress's Dinsha Patel defeated BJP's DS Chauhan by 846 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.1%)

Mahesana: BJP's JK Patel defeated Congress's JA Patel by 21,865 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.2%)

Navsari: BJP's CR Patil defeated Congress's Dhansukh Rajput by 1,32,643 votes (difference in vote-share was 17.5%)

Panchmahal: BJP's PP Chauhan defeated Congress's SL Vaghela by 2,081 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.3%)

Patan: Congress's Jagdish Thakor defeated BJP's BD Rathod by 18,504 votes (difference in vote-share was 2.9%)

Porbandar: Congress's VR Radadiya Vitthalbhai defeated BJP's MS Khachariya by 39,503 votes (difference in vote-share was 6%)

Rajkot: Congress's KM Bavalia defeated BJP's KV Bhalodiya by 24,735 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.8%)

Sabarkantha: BJP's Dr MP Chauhan defeated Congress's Madhusudan Mistry by 17,160 votes (difference in vote-share was 2.4%)

Surat: BJP's DV Jardosh defeated Congress's DH Gajera by 74,798 votes (difference in vote-share was 10.7%)

Surendranagar: Congress's SGK Patel defeated BJP's LC Mer by 4,831 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.8%)

Vadodara:
BJP's BK Shukla defeated Congress's SD Gaekwad by 1,36,028 votes (difference in vote-share was 18.2%)

Valsad (ST): Congress's KV Patel defeated BJP's DC Patel by 7,169 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.9%)

Oneindia News

[With inputs from www.indiavotes.com]

Please Wait while comments are loading...