Lok Sabha poll 2014: Still more on Phase 3 constituencies (Apr 10)

Bangalore, April 9: Here are more details of the constituencies that will go to the Lok Sabha election on April 10 (Thursday), when the third of the nine-phase election will be held. Ninety-one constituencies in 11 states and three Union Territories will go to the polls on that day. We have covered the Andamans, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh and Haryana (see here) and Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep and Madhya Pradesh (see here).

Here we will take up the remaining states of Delhi, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh.

[See phase 1 details]

[See phase 2 details]

State: DELHI


Chandni Chowk: In 2009, Congress's Kapil Sibal defeated BJP's Vijender Gupta by 2,00,710 votes (difference in vote-share 25.7%)

East Delhi: In 2009, Congress's Sandeep Dikshit defeated BJP's Chetan Chauhan by 2,41,053 votes (difference in vote-share 28.1%)

New Delhi: In 2009, Congress's Ajay Maken defeated BJP's Vijay Goel by 1,87,809 votes (difference in vote-share 24.5%)

North East Delhi: In 2009, Congress's Jai Prakash Agarwal defeated BJP's B.L.Sharma Prem by 2,22,243 votes (difference in vote-share 25.3%)

North West Delhi (SC): In 2009, Congress's Krishna Tirath defeated BJP's Meera Kanwaria by 1,84,433 votes (difference in vote-share 21.5%)

South Delhi: In 2009, Congress's Ramesh Kumar defeated BJP's Ramesh Bidhuri by 93,219 votes (difference in vote-share 12.7%)

West Delhi: In 2009, Congress's Mahabal Mishra defeated BJP's Prof. Jagdish Mukhi by 1,29,010 votes (difference in vote-share 14.6%)

The Congress won all seven seats in Delhi last time.



Buldhana: In 2009, Congress's Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao defeated Shingane Dr.Rajendra Bhaskarrao by 28,078 votes (difference in vote-share 3.3%)

Akola: In 2009, BJP's Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao defeated Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh's Ambedkar Prakash Yashwant by 64,848 votes (difference in vote-share 8.8%)

Amravati (SC): In 2009, Shiv Sena's Adsul Anandrao Vithoba defeated RPI's Gawai Rajendra Ramkrushna by 61,716 votes (difference in vote-share 8.4%)

Wardha: In 2009, Congress's Datta Meghe defeated BJP's Suresh Ganpatrao Waghmare by 95,918 votes (difference in vote-share 12.5%)

Ramtek (SC): In 2009, Congress's Wasnik Mukul Balkrishna defeated Shiv Sena's Tumane Krupal Balaji by 16,701 votes (difference in vote-share 2.2%)

Nagpur: In 2009, Congress's Muttemwar Vilasrao Baburaoji defeated BJP's Purohit Banwarilal Bhagwandas by 24,399 votes (difference in vote-share 3.2%)

Bhandara-Gondiya: In 2009, NCP's Praful Patel defeated Nanabhau Falgunrao Patole, an Independent, by 2,51,915 votes (difference in vote-share 24.4%)

In 2009, 10 of the Odisha seats going to poll on Apr 10 were shared by BJD, Cong

Gadchiroli-Chimur (SC): In 2009, Congress's Kowase Marotrao Sainuji defeated BJP's Ashok Mahadeorao Nete by 28,580 votes (difference in vote-share 3.4%)
Chandrapur: In 2009, BJP's Ahir Hansaraj Gangaram defeated Congress's Naresh Pugalia by 32,495 votes (difference in vote-share 3.6%)

Yavatmal-Washim: In 2009, Shiv Sena's Bhavana Gawali (Patil) defeated Congress's Harising Rathod by 56,951 votes (difference in vote-share 6.8%)

The Congress won five out of 10 seats in Maharashtra which are going to polls on April 10. The BJP and Shiv Sena won two seats while the NCP won one seat.



Bargarh: In 2009, Congress's Sanjay Bhoi defeated BJD's Dr. Hamid Hussain by 98,444 votes (difference in vote-share 10.7%)

Sundargarh (ST): Congress's Hemanand Biswal defeated BJP's Jual Oram by 1,775 votes (difference in vote-share 1.5%)

Sambalpur: In 2009, Congress's Amarnath Pradhan defeated BJD's Rohit Pujari by 14,874 votes (vote-share differnce 1.9%)

Bolangir: In 2009, BJD's Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo defeated Congress's Narasingha Mishra by 90.835 votes (difference in vote-share 9%)

Kalahandi: In 2009, Congress's Bhakta Charan Das defeated BJD's Subash Chandra Nayak by 1,54,037 votes (difference in vote-share 15.7%)

Nabarangpur (ST): In 2009, Congress's Pradeep Kumar Majhi defeated BJD's Domburu Majhi by 29,977 votes (difference in vote-share 3.8%)

Kandhamal: In 2009, BJD's Rudramadhab Ray defeated Congress's Suzit Kumar Padhi by 1,51,007 votes (difference in vote-share 21.3%)

Aska: In 2009, BJD's Nityananda Pradhan defeated Congress's Ramachandra Rath by 2.32,834 votes (difference in vote-share 33.2%)

Berhampur: In 2009, BJD's Sidhant Mahapatra defeated Congress's Chandra Sekhar Sahu by 57,287 votes (difference in vote-share 8.1%)

Koraput (ST): In 2009, BJD's Jayaram Pangi defeated Congress's Giridhar Gamang by 96,360 votes (difference in votee-share 12.7%)

In 2009, BJD, the ruling party in Odisha, and Congress were tied at 5-5 in the 10 constituencies that will go to the polls in the thir phase.



Saharanpur: In 2009, BSP's Jagdish Singh Rana defeated SP's Rasheed Masood by 84,873 votes (difference in vote-share 10.3%)

Kairana: In 2009, BSP's Tabassum Begum defeated BJP's Hukum Singh by 22,463 votes (3.1%)

Muzaffarnagar: In 2009, BSP's Kadir Rana defeated RLD's Anuradha Chaudhary by 20,598 votes (difference in vote-share 2.8%)

Bijnor: In 2009, RLD's Sanjay Singh Chauhan defeated BSP's Shahid Siddiqui by 28,430 votes (difference in vote-share 4%)

Meerut: In 2009, BJP's Rajendra Agarwal defeated BSP's Malook Nagar by 47,146 votes (difference in vote-share 6.5%)

Baghpat: In 2009, RLD's Ajit Singh defeated BSP's Mukesh Sharma by 63,027 votes (difference in vote-share 10.3%)

Ghaziabad: In 2009, BJP's Rajnath Singh defeated Congress's Surendra Prakash Goel by 90,681 votes (difference in vote-share 10.9%)

Gautam Buddh Nagar: In 2009, BSP's Surendra Singh Nagar defeated BJP's Mahesh Kumar Sharma by 15,904 votes (difference in vote-share 2.2%)

Bulandshahr (SC): In 2009, SP's Kamlesh defeated BJP's Ashok Kumar Pradhan by 66,065 votes (difference in vote-share 9.9%)

Aligarh: In 2009, BSP's Raj Kumari Chauhan defeated SP's Zafar Alam by 16,557 votes (difference in vote-share 2.4%)

The BSP had won five out of the 10 seats in UP going to the polls on April 10. While the RLD and BJP won two seats each, the SP bagged one.

State: Kerala


Alappuzha: In 2009, INC's KC Venugopal defeated CPM's KS Manoj by 57,635 votes (Difference in vote share - 6.3%)

Alathur: In 2009, CPM's PK Biju defeaed INC's NK Sudhir by 20,960 votes (Difference in vote share: 2.5%)

Attingal: In 2009, CPM's A Sampath defeated INC's G Balachandran by 18,341 votes (Difference in vote share: 2.5%)

Chalakkudy: In 2009, INC's KP Dhanapalan defeated CPM's KP Joseph by 71,679 votes (Difference in vote share: 9%)

Ernakulam: In 2009, INC's KV Thomas defeated CPM's Sindhu Joy by 11, 790 votes (Difference in vote share: 1.9 %)

Idukki: In 2009, INC's PT Thomas defeated KEC's K Francis George by 74.796 votes (Difference in vote share: 

Kannur: In 2009, INC's K Sudhakaran defeated CPM's KK Ragesh by 43,161 votes (Difference in vote share: 5%)

Kasargod: In 2009, CPM's K Karunakaran defeated INC's Shahida Kamal by 64,427 votes (Difference in vote share:7.6 )

Kollam: In 2009, INC's N Peethambarakurup defeated CPM's P Rajendran by 17,531 votes (Difference in vote share: 2.3 % )

Kottayam: In 2009, KEC(M)'s Jose K Mani defeated CPM's Suresh Kurup by 71,470 votes (Difference in vote share: 8.9%)

Kozhikkode: In 2009, MK Raghavan of INC defeated CPM's PA Mohammad Riyas by 838 votes (Difference in vote share: 0.1%)

 Malappuram: In 2009, MUL's E Ahmed defeated CPM's TK Hamsa by 1,15,597 votes (Difference in vote share: 14.8%)

Mavelikkara: In 2009, INC's Kodikkunnil Suresh defeated CPI's RS Anil by 48,408 votes (Difference in vote share: 6%)

Palakkad: In 2009, CPM's MB Rajesh defeated INC's Satheesh Pacheni by 1820 votes (Difference in vote share: 0.2%)

Pathanamthitta: In 2009, INC's Anto Antony defeated CPM's ANantha Gopan by 1,11,206 votes (Difference in vote share: 14%)

Ponnani: In 2009, MUL's ET Muhammed Basheer defeated IND's Abdurehman by 82,684 votes (Difference in vote share: 10.7 %)

Thiruvananthapuram: In 2009, INC's Shashi Tharoor defeated CPI's P Ramachandran Nair by 99,998 votes (Difference in vote share: 13.6 %)

Thrissur: In 2009, INC's PC Chacko defeated CPI's CN Jayadevan by 25,151 votes (Difference in vote share: 3.1%)

Vadakara: In 2009, INC's Mullappally Ramachandran defeated CPM's P Satheedevi by 56,158 votes (Difference in vote share: 6.5%)

Wayanad: In 2009, INC's MI Shanavas defeated CPM's M Rahmathulla by 1,53,439 votes (Difference in vote share: 18.6%)

OneIndia News

[With inputs from www.indiavotes.com, www.indianumbers.com)

Please Wait while comments are loading...