A look at SC and ST constituency results in 2009 LS poll

Subscribe to Oneindia News

election
Bangalore, March 22: How did the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates perform in the last Lok Sabha election? Here is a look:

Sl No. Seat (State) Winning candidate Party


1. Adilabad ST (Andhra) Rathod Ramesh TDP

2. Agra SC (UP) Dr Ramshankar BJP

3. Ahmedabad West SC (Gujrat) Dr S K Premajibhai BJP

4. Alathur SC (Kerala) PK Biju CPI(M)

5. Alipurduar ST (West Bengal) Manohar Tirkey RSP

6. Almora SC (Uttarakhand) Pradeep Tamta Congress

7. Amalapuram SC (Andhra) GV Harsha Kumar Congress

8. Ambala SC (Haryana) Selja Congress

9. Amravati SC (Maharashtra) AA Vithoba Shiv Sena

10.Arambagh SC (West Bengal) MS Mohan CPI(M)

11. Aruku ST (Andhra) KCS Deo Vyricherla Congress

12. Autonomous District ST (Assam) BS Engti Congress

13. Bahraich SC (UP) Kamal Kishor Congress

14. Bangaon SC (WB) CB Naskar Trinamool Congress

15. Bansgaon SC (UP) Kamlesh Paswan BJP

16. Bapatla SC (Andhra) Panabaka Lakshmi Congress

17. Barabanki SC (UP) PL Punia Congress

18. Bardhaman Purba SC (WB) Anup Kumar Saha CPI(M)

19. Bardoli ST (Gujarat) C T Amrasinhbhai Congress

20. Bastar ST (Chhattisgarh) Baliram Kashyap BJP

21. Bellary ST (Karnataka) J Shantha BJP

22. Betul ST (MP) Jyoti Dhurve BJP

23. Bhadrak SC (Odisha) AC Sethi BJD

24. Bhind SC (MP) AA Chhaviram BJP

25. Bijapur SC (Karnataka) JR Chandappa BJP

26. Bikaner SC (Rajasthan) AR Meghwal BJP

27. Bishnupur SC (WB) Susmita Bauri CPI(M)

28. Bolpur SC (WB) Dr RC Dome CPI(M)

29. Bulandshahr SC (UP) Kamlesh SP

30. Chamarajnagar SC (Karnataka) R Dhruvanarayana Congress

31. Chhota Udaipur ST (Gujarat) RR Patalbhai BJP

32. Chidambaram SC (Tamil Nadu) Thirumaavalavan Thol Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi

33. Chitradurga SC (Karnataka) Janrdhana Swamy BJP

34. Chittoor SC (Andhra) Naramalli Sivaprasad TDP

35. Cooch Behar SC (WB) NN Roy Forward Bloc

36. Dadra & Nagar Haveli ST (UT) PN Gomanbhai BJP

37. Dahod ST (Gujarat) Dr PK Taviad Congress

38. Dewas SC (MP) SS Verma Congress

39. Dhar ST (MP) GS Rajukhedi Congress

40. Dindori ST (Maharashtra) CH Deoram BJP

41. Dumka ST (Jharkhand) S soren JMM

42. Etawah SC (UP) Premdas SP

43. Faridkot SC (Punjab) PK Gulshan SAD

44. Fatehgarh Sahib SC (Punjab) S Singh Congress

45. Gadchiroli-Chimur ST (Maharashtra) KM Sainuji Congress

46. Ganganagar SC (Rajasthan) BR Meghwal Congress

47. Gaya SC (Bihar) Hari Manjhi BJP

48. Gopalganj SC (Bihar) Purnmasi Ram JD(U)

49. Gulbarga SC (Karnataka) Mallikarjun Kharge

50. Hajipur SC (Bihar) RS Das JD(U)

51. Hardoi SC (UP) Usha Verma SP

52. Hathras SC (UP) Sarika Singh RLD

53. Hoshiarpur SC (Punjab) santosh Chowdhary Congress

54. Jagatsinghpur SC (Odisha) BP Tiwari CPI

55. Jajpur SC (Odisha) Mohan Jena BJD

56. Jalandhar SC (Punjab) MS Kaypee

57. Jalaun SC (UP) Ghansyam Anuragi SP

58. Jalpaiguri SC (WB) Mahendra Kumar Roy CPI(M)

59. Jamui SC (Bihar) Bhudeo Choudhary JD(U)

60. Janjgir-Champa SC (Chh'garh) Kamla Devi Patel BJP
61. Jhargram ST (WB) PB Baske CPI(M)

62. Joynagar SC (WB) Dr Tarun Mondal Independent

63. Kachchh SC (Gujarat) Jat Poonamben Veljibhai BJP

64. Kanker ST (Chh'garh) Sohan Potai BJP

65. Karuli-Dholpur SC (Rajasthan) KL Bairwa Congress

66. Karimganj SC (Assam) LM Suklabaidya Congress

67. Kaushambi SC (UP) Shailendra Kumar SP

68. Keonjhar ST (Odisha) YNS Laguri BJD

69. Khargone ST (MP) M Solanki BJP

70. Khunti ST (Jharkhand) Karia Munda BJP

71. Kokrajhar ST (Assam) SK Bwiswmuthiary Bodaland Peoples Front

72. Kolar SC (Karnataka) KH Muniyappa Congress

73. Koraput ST (Odisha) J Pangi BJD

74. Lakshadweep ST (UT) Hamdullah Sayeed

75. Lalganj SC (UP) Dr Baliram BSP

76. Latur SC (Maharashtra) AJ Gangaram Congress

77. Lohardaga ST (Jharkhand) S Bhagat BJP

78. Machhlishahr SC (UP) T Saroj SP

79. Mahabubabad ST (Andhra) P Balram Congress

80. Mandla ST (MP) Basori Singh Masram Congress

81. Mathurapur SC (WB) CM Jatua Trinamool Congress

82. Mavelikkara SC (Kerala) Kodikkunnil Suresh Congress

83. Mayurbhanj ST (Odisha) Laxman Tudu BJD

84. Misrikh SC (UP) AK Rawat BSP

85. Mizoram 1 ST (Mizoram) C L Ruala Congress

86. Mohanlalganj SC (UP) S Saroj SP

87. Nabarangpur ST (Odisha) PK Majhi Congress

88. Nagapattinam SC (TN) Vijayan AKS DMK

89. Nagarkurnool SC (Andhra) Dr M Jagannath Congress

90. Nagina SC (UP) Y Singh SP

91. Nanddurbar ST (Maharashtra) GM Hodlya Congress

92. Nilgiris SC (TN) A Raja DMK

93. North West Delhi SC (Delhi) K Tirath Congress

94. Outer Manipur ST (Manipur) T Baite Congress

95. Palamau SC (Jharkhand) K Baitha JMM

96. Palghar ST (Maharashtra) JB Sukur Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi

97. Peddapalli SC (Andhra) Dr G Vivekanand Congress

98. Raichur ST (Karnataka) Pakkirappa S BJP

99. Raigarh ST (Chh'garh) VD Sai BJP

100. Rajmahal ST (Jharkhand) D Besra BJP

[Inputs from www.indiavotes.com]

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...