LS election 2014: Know more about phase 5 constituencies (April 17)

Subscribe to Oneindia News

lok-sabha-election-2014
Bangalore, April 16: Here are the details of the constituencies that will go to the Lok Sabha election on April 17 (Thursday), when the fifth of the nine-phase election will be held. One hundred and twenty-one constituencies in twelve states of the Union will go to the polls on that day.

[See constituencies of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, MP, West Bengal, Manipur & Rajasthan]

[See constituencies of Karnataka]

State: UTTAR PRADESH

Constituencies: 11

Kheri: In 2009, Congress's Zafar Ali Naqvi defeated BSP's Iliyas Azmi by 8,777 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.2%)

Shahjahanpur (SC): In 2009, SP's Mithlesh defeated BSP's Sunita Singh by 70,579 votes (difference in vote-share was 8.9%)

Pilibhit: In 2009, BJP's Varun Gandhi defeated Congress's VM Singh by 2,81,501 votes (difference in vote-share was 33.6%)

Bareilly: In 2009, Congress's Praveen Singh Aron defeated BJP's Santosh Gangwar by 9,338 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.3%)

Aonla: In 2009, BJP's Maneka Gandhi defeated SP's Dharmendra Kumar by 7,681 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.1%)

Badaun: In 2009, SP's Dharmendra Yadav defeated BSP's Dharam Yadav by 32,542 votes (difference in vote-share was 4.4%)

Nagina (SC): In 2009, SP's Yashvir Singh defeated BSP's Ram Kishan Singh by 59,688 votes (difference in vote-share was 9.3%)

Moradabad: In 2009, Congress's Mohammed Azharuddin defeated BJP's Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar by 49,107 votes (difference in vote-share was 6.4%)

Rampur: In 2009, SP's Jaya Prada Nahata defeated Congress's Begum Noor Bano by 30,931 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.1%)

Sambhal: In 2009, BSP's Dr. Shafiqur Rahman Barq defeated SP's Iqbal Mehmood by 13,464 votes (difference in vote-share was 2%)

Amroha: In 2009, RLD's Devendra Nagpal defeated SP's Mehboob Ali by 92,083 votes (difference in vote-share was 13%)

State: JAMMU & KASHMIR

Constituency: 1

Udhampur: Congress's Ch Lal Singh defeated BJP's Dr. Nirmal Singh by 13,394 votes (difference in vote-share was 2.2%)

State: MAHARASHTRA

Constituencies: 19

Hingoli: In 2009, Shiv Sena's CB wankhede defeated NCP's SJ Patil by 73,634 votes (difference in vote-share was 9%)

Nanded: In 2009, Congress's Bhaskarrao Bapurao Khatgaonkar Patil defeated BJP's Sambhaji Pawar by 74,614 votes (difference in vote-share was 9.6%)

Parbhani: In 2009, Shiv Sena's Adv. GN Dudhgaonkar defeated NCP's SA Warpudkar by 65,418 votes (difference in vote-share was 7.5%)

Maval: In 2009, Shiv Sena's BG Dharmshi defeated NCP's PA Fakeerbhai by 80,619 votes (difference in vote-share was 11.2%)

Pune: In 2009, Congress's Suresh Kalmadi defeated BJP's Anil Shirole by 25,701 votes (difference in vote-share was 3.5%)

Baramati: In 2009, NCP's Supriya sule defeated BJP's KJ Nalawade by 3,36,831 votes (difference in vote-share was 45.9%)

Shirur: In 2009, As Dattatray defeated NCP's VV Lande by 1,78,611 votes (difference in vote-share was 21.3%)

Ahmadnagar: In 2009, BJP's DM Gandhi defeated NCP's KS Bhanudas by 46,731 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.9%)

Shirdi (SC): In 2009, Shiv Sena's BR Wakchaure defeated RPI(A)'s RB Athawale by 1,32,751 votes (difference in vote-share was 20%)

Beed: In 2009, BJP's GP Munde defeated NCP's KR Baburao by 1,40,952 votes (difference in vote-share was 13.1%)

Osmanabad: In 2009, NCP's PP Bajirao defeated Shiv Sena's GR Vishwanath by 6,787 votes (difference in vote-share was 0.7%)

Latur (SC): In 2009, Congress's AJ Gangaram defeated BJP's GS Baliram by 7,975 votes (difference in vote-share was 1%)

Solapur (SC): In 2009, SS Shinde defeated BJP's Adv. BS Maruti by 99,632 votes (difference in vote-share was 13.4%)

Madha: In 2009, NCP's SG Pawar defeated BJP's SS Deshmukh by 3,14,459 votes (difference in vote-share was 34.2%)

Sangli: In 2009, Congress's PP Patil defeated Independent AS Ghorpade by 39,783 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.1%)

Satara: In 2009, NCP's U Bhonsle defeated Shiv Sena's PB Jadhav by 2,97,515 votes (difference in vote-share was 36.4%)

Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg: In 2009, Congress's Dr NN Rane defeated Shiv Sena's Suresh Prabhu by 46,750 votes (difference in vote-share was 6.5%)

Kolhapur: In 2009, Independent SD Mandlik defeated NCP's CS Shahu by 44,800 votes (difference in vote-share was 4.4%)

Hatkanangle: In 2009, swabhimani Paksha's Raju Shetty defeated NCP's NS Mande by 95,060 votes (difference in vote-share was 9.7%)

State: JHARKHAND

Constituencies: 6

Giridih: In 2009, BJP's Ravindra Kumar Pandey defeated JMM's Teklal Mahto by 94,738 votes (difference in vote-share was 15.3%)

Ranchi: In 2009, Congress's Subodh Kant Sahay defeated BJP's Ram Tahal Choudhary by 13,350 votes (difference in vote-share was 1.8%)

Jamshedpur: In 2009, BJP's Arjun Munda defeated JMM's Suman Mahato by 119,663 votes (difference in vote-share was 17.0%)

Singhbhum (ST): In 2009, Independent Madhu Kora defeated BJP's Barkuwar Gagrai by 89,673 votes (difference in vote-share was 15.5%)

Khunti (ST): In 2009, BJP's Karia Munda defeated Congress's Neil Tirkey by 80,175 votes (difference in vote-share was 15.7%)

Hazaribagh: In 2009, BJP's Yashwant Sinha defeated Congress's Saurabh Narain Singh by 40,164 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.8%)

State: ODISHA

Constituencies: 11

Keonjhar (ST): In 2009, BJD's YN Singh Laguri defeated Congress's Dhanurjaya Sidu by 1,26,484 votes (difference in vote-share was 14.2%)

Mayurbhanj (ST): In 2009, BJD's Laxman Tudu defeated JMM's Sudam Marndi by 66,178 votes (difference in vote-share was 8%)

Dhenkanal: In 2009, BJD's Tathagata Satpathy defeated Congress's Chandra Sekhar Tripathi by vote (difference in vote-share was 21.8%)

Jajpur (SC): In 2009, BJD's Mohan Jena defeated Congress's AK Mallik by 1,27,747 votes (difference in vote-share was 15.6%)

Kendrapara: In 2009, BJD's Baijayant Panda defeated Congress's Ranjib Biswal by 1,27,107 votes (difference in vote-share was 12.9%)

Bhadrak (SC): In 2009, BJD's Arjun Charan Sethi defeated Congress's Ananta Prasad Sethi by 54,938 votes (difference in vote-share was 5.9%)

Balasore: In 2009, Congress's Srikant Kumar Jena defeated NCP's Arun Dey by 38,900 votes (difference in vote-share was 4.4%)

Bhubaneswar: In 2009, BJD's Prasanna Kumar Patasani defeated Congress's Santosh Mohanty by 2,52,760 votes (difference in vote-share was 35.6%)

Puri: In 2009, BJD's Pinaki Mishra defeated Congress's Debendra Nath Mansingh by 2,11,305 votes (difference in vote-share was 23.2%)

Jagatsinghpur (SC): In 2009, CPI's Bibhu Prasad Tarai defeated Congress's Rabindra Kumar Sethy by 76,735 votes (difference in vote-share was 7.8%)

Cuttack: In 2009, BJD's Bhartruhari Mahtab defeated Congress's Bibhuti Bhusan Mishra by 2,36,292 votes (difference in vote-share was 29.1%)

The BJD won 9 out of 11 constituencies in Odisha which are going to the polls on April 17.

Oneindia News

[With inputs from www.indiavotes.com]

Please Wait while comments are loading...