Karnataka: Portfolios of ministers announced

Bangalore, May 20: The portfolios of ministers in the new Congress government in Karnataka were announced on Sunday.

Here is the list of the ministers and their portfolios:


K Siddaramaiah (Chief Minister) a) Department of Cabinet Affairs b) Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms c) Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and Small Savings & Lotteries excluding Excise d) Intelligence Wing from Home Department e) All subjects pertaining to Bangalore City from Urban Development Department f) Planning and Statistics Department g) Mines and Geology from Commerce & Industries Department h) IT, BT and Science & Technology Department i) Sericulture from Horticulture Department j) Energy Department k) Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department l) Any other Department not specifically allocated.

R V Deshpande a) Higher Education from Education Department b) Tourism Department


Qamar-ul Islam a) Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMC & TPs) from Urban Development Department b) Departmet of Public Enterprises c) Minorities Welfare, Haj and Wakf Department.

T B Jayachandra a) Law, Justice and Human Rights b) Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation c) Animal Husbandry from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department

Ramanataha Rai Forest, Ecology and Environment Department

H K Patil Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department

Ramalinga Reddy Transport Department

Shamanoor Shivashankarappa a) Agricultural Marketing from Co-operation Department b) Horticulture Department excluding Sericulture

Shrinivasa Prasad Revenue Department (excluding Muzrai)

H C Mahadevappa Public Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department (excluding Ports and Inland Transport)

K J George Home Department (excluding Intelligence Wing)

Mahadeva Prasad Co-operation Department excluding Agriculture Marketing

M H Ambareesh Housing Department

P K Hukkeri a) Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department b) Muzrai from Revenue Department c) Sugar from Commerce and Industries Department

V K Sorake Urban Development Department - City Corporations (excluding BBMP) - KUWS&DB, KUIDFC, Directorate of Town Planning, Directorate of Land Transport, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore City and also excluding CMCs, TMCs, TPs and Local Bodies.

M B Patil Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department

S L Jharikholi Excise from Finance Department

U T Khader Health and Family Welfare excluding Medical Education

B Chinchanasoor a) Textiles from Commerce and Industries Department, b) Ports and Inland Transport from Public Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department

S S Tangadagi Minor Irrigation from Water Resource Department

H Anjaneya a) Social Welfare Department b) Backward Classes Welfare Department


K Abhayachandra a) Youth Services Department b) Fisheries from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department

D Gundu Rao Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department

K B Gowda Agriculture Department

S R Patil Medical Education from Health and Family Welfare Department

S S Lad a) Infrastructure Development Department b) Information from Kannada and Culture, Information Department.

K Ratnakar Education Department excluding Higher Education.

Umashree a) Women and Child Development and Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizens Department b) Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information Department

Pt P Naik Labour Department

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...