July 31: Kashyap, Swarn, Paes, Bhupathi in action today

By:
Subscribe to Oneindia News

London, Jul 31: After a wonderful day at the Olympics as Gagan Narang bagged a bronze medal in 10M Air rifle event, as India opened its medals tally on Monday, Day five looks very promising.

Olympics Specials

With Badminton, Archery, Boxing, Weight lifting, Rowing all scheduled for Day five, P Kashyap, Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa, Tarundeep Rai, Jayanta Talukdar, Swarn Singh and many others will be seen in action today.

Here is the schedule for Indian athletes in action on Tuesday, Jul 31 in London.

Note: Timings are subject to change. (All times IST)

Archery

1:45 PM: Men's Individual (1/32), Elimination round: Jayanta Talukdar Vs Jacob Wukie (USA)

7.30 PM: Rahul Banerjee Vs Jantsan Gantugs (Mongolia)

8.45 PM: Tarundeep Rai Vs Juan Carlos Stevens (Cuba)

3:15 PM: Women's Individual (1/32) Elimination round: Chekrovolu Swuro Vs Jennifer Nichols (USA)

Rowing

2:20 PM: Men: Single sculls (Quaterfinals repechage I): Swarn Singh

3:00 PM: Double Sculls (repechage II): Sandeep Kumar/Mandeep Singh

Weightlifting

2:30 PM: Men's 69kg: Katulu Ravi Kumar

Badminton

1:00 PM: Men's singles (Group D match): Parupalli Kashyap Vs Tien Minh Nguyen (Vietnam)

2:15 PM: Women's Mixed Doubles (Group C match): Jwala Gutta/Valiyaveetil Diju Vs Jung Eun Ha/Yong Dae Lee (South Korea)

11:00 PM: Women's doubles (Group B match): Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa Vs Shinta Mulia Sari/Lei Yao (Singapore)

Boxing

7:00 PM: Men: Light Fly (49kg) (round of 32): Laishram Devendro Singh Vs Bayron Molina Figueroa (Honduras)

2:15 AM (Wednesday, Aug 1): Light Welter (64kg) (round of 32): Manoj Kumar Vs Serdar Hudayberdiyev (Turkmenistan)

Judo

Women's (63 kg): Garima Chaudhary vs Yoshie Ueno (Japan)

Tennis

Men's doubles second round: Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna vs Julien Benneteau/Richard Gasquet (France)

Men's doubles second round: Leander Paes/Vishnu Vardhan vs M Llodra/JW Tsonga (France)

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...