Schedule of events in CWG on Wednesday, Oct 6

Subscribe to Oneindia News

New Delhi, Oct 6: The second day of Commonwealth Games was a golden day for India. The Yellow medal haunt was started by Beijing Olympics gold medalist Abhinav Bindra and Gagan Narang by wining the first gold of the Games in the men's 10 m Air Rifle Pairs.

Then India got its second gold by Rahi Sarnobat and Anisa Sayeed in the women's 25 m Pistol Pairs.

Later, the gold haunt was shifted to the wrestling arena. Ravinder Singh, Sanjay and Anil Kumar snatched gold in men's wrestling.

Two silvers were added in medal tally by Deepak Sharma and Omkar Singh in the men's 50 m pistol pairs event; Tejaswini Sawant and Lajjakumari Gauswami in the 50 m rifle 3 position.

Earlier, on the first day of Games, women lifters Sonia Chanu and Sandhya Rani Devi gave India their first two medals-a silver and a bronze.

India's tally now stands at 5 golds, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes.

Following is the schedule and venue of Commonwealth Games events of Wednesday, Oct 6

Aquatics: SPM Swimming Pool Complex
Archery: Yamuna Sports Complex
Athletics: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Badminton: Siri Fort Sports Complex
Boxing: Siri Fort Sports Complex
Cycling: I G Indoor Stadium Complex
Gymnastics: I G Indoor Stadium Complex
Hockey: Maj Dhyan Chand National Stadium
Shooting: Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range
Netball: Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Lawn Bowls: JN Sports Complex
Squash: Siri Fort Sports Complex
Tennis: RK Khanna Tennis Complex
Wrestling: I G Indoor Stadium Complex

Here is the list of Indian athletes in fray on CWG Day 3

Archery

Recurve Team Women: Dola Banerjee, Deepika Kumari, Bombayala Devi Laishram.
Recurve Team Men : Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai, Jayanta Talukdar.
Compound Team Women : Bheigyabati Chanu, Jhano Hansdah, Gagandeep Kaur.
Compound Team Men: Ritul Chatterjee, Jignas Chittibomma, Chinna Raju Srither.

Athletics

100m Men: Nagaraj Gobbargumpi, Md Abdul Najeeb Qureshi, Krishnakumar Satish Rane.
400m Women: Mandeep Kaur, Manjeet Kaur Shot Put Men: Om Prakash Singh Karhana, Navpreet Singh, Sourabh Vij.
5000m Men: Sandip Kumar, Sunil Kumar Boxing: Lightweight (60kg) Men: Jai Bhagwan Welterweight (69 kg) Men: Dilbag Singh Cycling: Keirin Men: Rajesh Chandrashekhar, Amrit Singh, Bikram Singh.
Team Sprint Women: Ch. Rameshwori Devi, Rejani Kumari 40km Points Race Men: Rajendra Kumar Bishnoi, Atul Kumar Singh, Satbir Singh.
Sprint Men: Rajesh Chandrashekhar, Amrit Singh, Bikram Singh.
Team Pursuit Men: Prince Hylem, Vinod Malik, Dayala Ram Saran, Sombir.

Swimming

800m Freestyle Women: Surabhi Tipre.
100m Freestyle Men: Aaron Agnel Dsouza, Virdhawal Vikram Khade, Anshul Kothari.
100m Butterfly Women: Pooja Raghava Alva, Shubha Chittaranjan.
200m Backstroke Men: Rohit Rajendra Havaldar, Rehan Jahangir Poncha, Praveen Tokas.
200m Breaststroke Women: Raghavi Manipal, Poorva Kiran Shetye.
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Women: Pooja Raghava Alva, Shubha Chittaranjan, Arti Bajarang Ghorpade, Talasha Satish Prabhu, Sneha Thirugnanasambandam, Surabhi Tipre.
Synchronised: Avani Kardam Dave, Kavita Chandras Kolapkar, Bijal Vijay Vasant

Gymnastics Artistic

Individual All-Around Men and Women event

Hockey

Women Group A: India vs Australia

Shooting

Pairs Double Trap Men: Asher Noria, Ronjan Sodhi.
Singles 25 m Pistol Women: Rahi Sarnobat, Anisa Sayyed Singles.
50 m Pistol Men: Deepak Sharma, Omkar Singh Single.
10 m Air Rifle Men: Abhinav Bindra, Gagan Narang.

Netball

Women Group A: India vs Malawi

Lawn Bowls

Pairs Women Group A: India vs Botswana
Triples Men Group A: India vs Malta
Pairs Women Group A: India vs South Africa
Triples Men Group A: India vs South Africa
Triples Women Group B: India vs Scotland
Pairs Men Group B: India vs Malaysia
Triples Women Group B: India vs Jersey
Pairs Men Group B: India vs Guernsey

Squash

Men and Women Singles

Table Tennis

Men and Women team quarterfinals

Weigthtlifting

58kg Women: Renu Bala Chanu Yumnam.
69kg Men: Ravi Kumar Katulu.

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...