2010 FIFA World Cup schedule

Subscribe to Oneindia News

2010 FIFA World Cup
Cape Town, Dec 5: The final draw determining the the team positioning in the 2010 World Cup was held on Friday, Dec 4, setting the stage for the tournament.

The tournament which is being hosted by South Africa is scheduled to begin on June 11, 2010 and end on July 11, 2010.

Groups for 2010 FIFA World Cup

The detailed schedule of the tournament is given below.

June 11

Group A: South Africa v Mexico - Johannesburg - Football City - [16:00]
              Uruguay v France - Cape Town- [20:30]

June 12

Group B: South Korea v Greece - Port Elizabeth - [13:30]
             Argentina v Nigeria - Johannesburg - Ellis Park - [16:00]

Group C: England v United States, Rustenburg - [20:30]

June 13

Group C: Algeria v Slovenia - Polokwane - [13:30]

Group D: Serbia v Ghana - Pretoria - [16:00]
             Germany v Australia - Durban - [20:30]

June 14

Group E: Netherlands v Denmark - Football City [13:30]
             Japan v Cameroon, Bloemfontein [16:00]

Group F: Italy v Paraguay - Cape Town [20:30]

June 15

Group F: New Zealand v Slovakia - Rustenburg [13:30]

Group G: Ivory Coast v Portugal - Port Elizabeth [16:00]
              Brazil v North Korea - Ellis Park [20:30]

June 16

Group H: Honduras v Chile - Nelspruit [13:30],
              Spain v Switzerland - Durban [16:00],

Group A: South Africa v Uruguay - Pretoria [20:30]

June 17

Group A: France v Mexico - Polokwane [20:30]

Group B: Argentina v South Korea - Football City [13:30],
             Greece v Nigeria - Bloemfontein [16:00]

June 18

Group D: Germany v Serbia - Port Elizabeth [13:30],

Group C: Slovenia v United States - Ellis Park [16:00],
              England v Algeria - Cape Town [20:30]

June 19

Group D: Ghana v Australia - Rustenburg [16:00]

Group E: Netherlands v Japan - Durban [13:30],
             Cameroon v Denmark - Pretoria [20:30]

June 20

Group F:
Slovakia v Paraguay, Bloemfontein - [13:30]
              Italy v New Zealand, Nelspruit - [16:00]

Group G: Brazil v Ivory Coast, Football City - [20:30]

June 21

Group G: Portugal v North Korea - Cape Town - [13:30]

Group H: Chile v Switzerland - Port Elizabeth [16:00]
              Spain v Honduras - Ellis Park - [20:30]

June 22

Group A: Mexico v Uruguay - Rustenburg [16:00],
             France v South Africa - Bloemfontein [16:00]

Group B: Nigeria v South Korea - Durban - [20:30],
              Greece v Argentina - Polokwane -  [20:30]

June 23

Group C: Slovenia v England - Port Elizabeth [16:00],
             United States v Algeria - Pretoria [16:00]

Group D:
Australia v Serbia - Nelspruit [20:30],
             Ghana v Germany - Football City [20:30]

June 24

Group F: Slovakia v Italy - Ellis Park [16:00],
             Paraguay v New Zealand - Polokwane [16:00],

Group E: Denmark v Japan - Rustenburg [20:30],
             Cameroon v Netherlands - Cape Town [20:30]

June 25

Group G: Portugal v Brazil, Durban - [16:00]
              North Korea v Ivory Coast, Nelspruit - [16:00]

Group H: Chile v Spain, Pretoria [20:30]
             Switzerland v Honduras, Bloemfontein [20:30]


KNOCKOUT STAGES:

Last 16 - June 26 to June 29

Quarter-finals - July 2 and July 3

Semi-finals - July 6 and July 7

Third-place playoff - July 10

Final  - July 11

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...