PM, Manmohan Singh allots portfolios to ministers

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Team Manmohan Singh
New Delhi, May 29: Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh on Thursday, May 28 allocated work to all members of his newly constituted team, hours after the ministers took oath of office at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.

PM allotted most economic ministries to Congress party members, with an aim to revive the economy hit by recession. Congress ministers dominates the 79-member United Progressive Alliance (UPA) ministry.

At an interaction with all the ministers on Thursday, May 28, Manmohan stressed the need to set benchmarks while UPA chairperson Sonia Gandhi said that everyone would be judged by their performance.

Kamal Nath, who was handling Commerce ministry last time, was given charge of road transport and highways this time. This ministry play a vital role in infrastructure development. Meanwhile Congress loyalist Anand Sharma gets the commerce and industry portfolio.

A Raja of DMK retained the Communications and IT ministry, While Dayanidhi Maran was given Textiles and DMK supremo M Karunanidhi's son and first time MP, MK Azhagiri was put in charge of chemicals and fertilizers.

Nationalist Congress Party's (NCP) Praful Patel retained the civil aviation ministry as minister of state with independent charge.

Portfolios were already allocated to the 6 ministers who took oath on May 22. P Chidambaram (Home), AK Antony (Defence), Sharad Pawar (Agriculture), SM Krishna (External Affairs), Pranab Mukherjee (Finance) and Mamata Banerjee (Railways).

Besides NCP, DMK and Congress, other parties in the government are the National Conference, Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) and the Trinamool Congres

List of other ministers

Virbhadra Singh of Himachal Pradesh: Steel Minister

Vilasrao Deshmukh of Maharahstra: Heavy industries and public enterprises

Ghulam Nabi Azad of Jammu and Kashmir: Health and family welfare minister

NC chief Farooq Abdullah (JK): Minister of new and renewable energy

Sushil Kumar Shinde: Power portfolio

M Veerappa Moily: Law and justice ministry.

Kapil Sibal: Human Resource development ministry

Meira Kumar: Minister of Water resources

Ambika Soni: Minister of Information and Broadcasting

Mallikarjun Kharge: Minister of Labour and Employment

BK Handique: Minister of Mines & minister of Development of North Eastern Region

CP Joshi of Rajasthan: Minister of Rural development & minister of Panchayati Raj

Kumari Selja: Minister of housing and urban poverty alleviation & tourism

GK Vasan from Tamil Nadu: Minister of Shipping

Pawan K Bansal: Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Mukul Wasnik: Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Kantilal Bhuria: Minister of Tribal Affairs.

MoS Independents:

Prithviraj Chavan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Prime Minister's Office, ministry of personnel, public grievances and pensions and also parliamentary affairs.

Sriprakash Jaiswal: Ministries of coal and also statistics and programme implementation

Salman Khursheed: Corporate affairs and also Minority affairs.

Dinsha J Patel: Ministry of micro, small and medium enterprises

Krishna Tirath: Women and Child development

Jairam Ramesh: Environment and Forests

Ministers of States (MoS):

Srikant Jena (Chemicals and Fertilizers), E Ahamed (Railways), V Narayansamy (Planning and Parliamentary Affairs), Jyotiraditya Scindia (Commerce and Industry), D Purandeswari (Human Resource Development), KH Muniyappa (Railways), Ajay Maken (Home Affairs), Mullappally Ramachandran (Home Affairs), Panabaka Lakshmi (Textiles), Namo Narain Meena (Finance), MM Pallam Raju (Defence), Saugata Ray (Urban Development), SS Palanimanickam (Finance), Jitin Prasad (Petroleum and Natural Gas), A. Sai Prathap (Steel), Preneet Kaur (External Affairs), Gurdas Kamat (Communications and Information Technology), Harish Rawat (Labour and Employment), KV Thomas (Agriculture and also Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution), Bharatsinh Solanki (Power), Mahadev S. Khandela (Road Transport and Highways), Dinesh Trivedi (Health and Family Welfare), Sisir Adhikari (Rural Development), Sultan Ahmed (Tourism), Mukul Roy (Shipping), Mohan Jatua (Information and Broadcasting), D. Napoleon (Social Justice and Empowerment), S Jagathrakshakan (Information and Broadcasting), S Gandhiselvan (Health and Family Welfare), Tusharbhai Chaudhary (Tribal Affairs), Sachin Pilot (Communications and IT), Arun Yadav (Youth Affairs and Sports), Pratik Prakashbapu Patil (Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises), R P N Singh (Road Transport and Highways), Shashi Tharoor (External Affairs), Vincent Pala (Water Resources), Pradeep Jain (Rural Development) and Agatha Sangma (Rural Development).

OneIndia News

Please Wait while comments are loading...