Laureus World Sports Awards for 2008-09 announced

Subscribe to Oneindia News

London, Apr.17 (ANI): A panel of leading sports editors, writers and broadcasters from 112 countries have announced the Laureus World Sports Awards for 2008-09, which includes six nominations in each category.

The Laureus World Sports Academy, comprising 46 sporting greats including Australians Waugh, Dawn Fraser and Cathy Freeman select the winners by secret ballot.

The organisers of the Laureus Awards ceremony say the gala event won't take place this year because of concerns related to the global economic crisis. The winners will instead receive their awards individually at a series of presentations in May and June.

Sportsman of the Year

Usain Bolt (JAM) - athletics

Lewis Hamilton (UK) - Formula One

Rafael Nadal (ESP) - tennis

Michael Phelps (USA) - swimming

Cristiano Ronaldo (POR) - soccer

Valentino Rossi (ITA) - motorcycling

Sportswoman of the Year

Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) - athletics

Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) - athletics

Lorena Ochoa (MEX) - golf

Stephanie Rice (AUS) - swimming

Lindsey Vonn (USA) - skiing

Venus Williams (USA) - tennis

Team of the Year

Boston Celtics basketball team

China Olympic team

British Olympic cycling team

Jamaica Olympic sprint team

Manchester United soccer team

Spain soccer team

Breakthrough of the Year

Rebecca Adlington (UK) - swimming

Novak Djokovic (Srb) - tennis

Ana Ivanovic (Srb) - tennis

Anthony Kim (USA) - golf

Sebastian Vettel (GER) - Formula One

Zou Kai (CHN) - gymnastics

Comeback of the Year

Vitali Klitschko (UKR) - boxing

Anna Meares (AUS) - cycling

Greg Norman (AUS) - golf

Matthias Steiner (GER) - weightlifting

Maarten van der Weijden (NED) - open water swimming

Tiger Woods (USA) - golf

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

Daniel Dias (BRA) - swimming

April Holmes (USA) athletics

Darren Kenny (UK) - cycling

Jonas Jacobsson (SWE) - shooting

Teresa Perales (ESP) - swimming

Zhang Lixin (CHN) - wheelchair racing

Action Sportsperson of the Year

Julien Absalon (FRA) - cross-country mountain bike

Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) - surfing

Aaron Hadlow (UK) - kiteboarding

Tanner Hall (USA) - Winter X Games

Kelly Slater (USA) - surfing

Shaun White - snowboarding (ANI)

Please Wait while comments are loading...