Padma awards to Madhavan Nair, Bindra and Aishwarya

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Madhavan Nair, Bindra, Aishwarya among Padma Awardees
Padma Shri winners are as follows:

Thilakan, Art (Kerala)
A Vivekh, Art (Tamil Nadu)
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Art (Maharashtra)
Akshay Kumar, Art (Maharashtra)
Dr (Ms) Ameena Ahmed Ahuja, Art (Delhi)
Aruna Sairam, Art (Tamil Nadu).
Devayani Chaymotty, Art (Foreigner)
Geta Kapur, Art (Delhi)
Govind Ram Nirmalkar, Art (Chhattisgarh)
Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma, Art (Manipur)
Hashmat Ullah Khan, Art (Jammu and Kashmir)
Helan Khan, Art(Maharashtra)
Hemi Bawa, Art(Delhi)
Pandit Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Art (Maharashtra)
Iravatham Mahadevan, Art (Tamil Nadu)
K P Udayabhanu, Art (Kerala)
Dr Kanneganti Brahmanandam, Art (Andhra Pradesh)
Prof Kiran Seth, Art (Delhi)
Kumar Sanu Bhattacharjee, Art (Maharashtra)
Prof Dr (Smt) Leela Omchery, Art (Delhi)
Mattannoor Sankarankutty Marar, Art (Kerala)
Niranjan Goswami, Art (West Bengal)
Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa, Art (Punjab)
Penaz Masani, Art (Maharashtra)
Prakash N Dubey, Art (Maharashtra)
Dr Pratapaditya Pal, Art (NRI/ PIO)
Ram Kishore Chhipa, Art (Rajasthan)
Saoli Mitra, Art (West Bengal)
Late Shri Skendrowell Syiemlieh (Posthumous), Art (Meghalaya)
Dr Subrahmanyam Krishnaswamy, Art (Tamil Nadu)
Suresh Dutta, Art (West Bengal)
Late Shri Tafazzul Ali (Posthumous), Art (Assam)
Udit Narayan, Art (Maharashtra)
Vadakka Manalath Govindan alias Kalamandalam Gopi, Art (Kerala)
S B Ghosh Dastidar, Civil Service (Haryana)
Ameen Sayani, Commentary and Broadcasting (Maharashtra)
Abhay Chhajlani, Journalism (Madhya Pradesh)
Dr A Sankara Reddy, Literature and Education (Delhi)
Alok Mehta, Literature and Education (Delhi)
Dr Bannanje Govindacharya, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
Dr Birendranath Datta, Literature and Education (Assam)
Prof Geshe Ngawang Samten, Literature and Education (Foreigner)
Prof Jalees Ahmed Khan Tareen, Literature and Education (Puducherry)
Jayanta Mahapatra, Literature and Education (Orissa)
Dr John Ralston Marr, Literature and Education (Foreigner)
Lalthangfala Sailo, Literature and Education (Mizoram)
Laxman Bapu Mane, Literature and Education (Maharashtra)
Dr Mathoor Krishnamurty, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
Norden Tshering, Literature and Education (Sikkim)
Dr Panchapakesa Jayaraman, Literature and Education (NRI/PIO)
Prof Ram Shankar Tripathi, Literature and Education (Uttar Pradesh)
Prof (Dr) Ranbir Chander Sobti, Literature and Education (Chandigarh)
Dr Ravindra Nath Srivastava, Literature and Education (Bihar)
Shamsur Rahman Faruqi, Literature and Education (Uttar Pradesh)
Shashi Deshpande, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
Sunny Varkey, Literature and Education (NRI/ PIO)
Suresh Gundu Amonkar, Literature and Education (Goa)
Dr Utpal K Banerjee, Literature and Education (Delhi)
Dr A K Gupta, Medicine (Maharashtra)
Dr Alampur Saibaba Goud, Medicine (Andhra Pradesh)
Dr Arvind Lal, Medicine (Delhi)
Dr Ashok K Vaid, Medicine (Delhi)
Dr Ashok Kumar Grover, Medicine (Delhi)
Dr Balswarup Choubey, Medicine (Maharashtra)
Dr D S Rana, Medicine (Himachal Pradesh)
Dr Govindan Vijayaraghavan, Medicine (Kerala)
Dr Kalyan Banerjee, Medicine (Delhi)
P R Krishna Kumar, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
Dr R Sivaraaman, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
Dr Shaik Khader Noordeen, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
Prof (Dr) Thanikachalam Sadagopan, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
Dr Yash Gulati, Medicine (Delhi)
K Asungba Sangtam, Public Affairs (Nagaland)
Dr (Ms) Shyamlha Pappu, Public Affairs (Delhi)
Prof Syed Iqbal Hasnain, Research on Himalayan Glaciers (Delhi)
Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav, Science and Engineering (Andhra Pradesh)
Prof Pramod Tandon, Science and Engineering (Meghalaya)
Bansilal Rathi, Social Work (Madhya Pradesh)
Begum Bilkees I Latif, Social Work (Andhra Pradesh)
Cheril Krishna Menon, Social Work (NRI/ PIO)
Rev Fr Joseph H Pereira, Social Work (Maharashtra)
K Viswanathan, Social Work (Kerala)
Keepu Tshering Lepcha, Social Work (Sikkim)
Prof Shyam Sunder Maheshwari, Social Work (Rajasthan)
Sunil Kanti Roy, Social Work (West Bengal)
Balbir Singh Khullar, Sports (Punjab)
Harbhajan Singh, Sports (Punjab)
Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Sports (Jharkhand)
Pankaj Advani, Sports (Karnataka)
Surinder Mehta, Technology Solutions (Delhi)
Arunmugam Sakthivel, Trade and Industry (Tamil Nadu)
Dr Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty, Trade and Industry (NRI/ PIO)
R K Krishna Kumar, Trade and Industry (Maharashtra).

&13;

View Padma Vibushan awards of 2009 here

&13;

OneIndia News (With inputs from Agencies)

&13;

Please Wait while comments are loading...