Qualifier Kavya Suvarna stuns fifth seed Ria Vardhan

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Oct 28 (UNI) Girls' under-12 qualifier Kavya Suvarna stunned fifth seed Ria Vardhan, in the Vazirani All India Talent Series and Maharashtra State Ranking tennis tournament held at the Vazirani National Sports Academy, Nerul here today, and entered the quarter finals.

Kavya tamed Ria 6-1 as the favourite succumbed under pressure after the former grabbed an early lead with crucial breaks.

In another upset in the same category, unseeded Ria Banka prevailed over No 8 Napoor Joshi 6-5 (7-3) in a thrilling tie that stretched into extra points.

An early lead in the tie-breaker proved decisive for Banka as she raced ahead to seal the match.

Boys' under-12 seventh seed Taha Kapadia of Andhra Pradesh survived a scare before getting the better of Uddhav Shishodia of Maharashtra 7-5 in an exciting pre-quarter-final tie.

In another close match in the same category, qualifier Sujay Diwar ended the campaign of Ahaan Tagare with a 7-5 win in an all-Maharashtra contest. Tagare had shocked third seed Krishna Chavan in the opening round on Monday.

Also advancing into the quarter-finals was top seed Varun Pathare who led the other ranked players.

Results: All India Talents Series: Boys U-12 (PQF): Varun Pathare (Mah) bt Sahil Gaware (Mah) 7-3; Karan Mehta (Mah) bt Jhanrao Patil (Mah) 7-1; Kshitej Gupta (Mah) bt Shubham Kale (Mah) 7-0; Indra Patwardhan (Mah) bt Varun Sanghi 7-2; Taha Kapadia (AP) bt Uddhav Shishodia (Mah) 7-5; Sujay Diwar (Mah) bt Ahaan Tagare (Mah) 7-5; Riyan Pandole (Mah) bt Varunraj Solanki (Mah) 9-3; Aryan Goveas (Mah) bt Aditya Naik (Mah) 7-4.

Girls U-12 (PQF): Jinisha Patel (Mah) bt Dikshita Patel 6-1; Kavya Suvarna (Mah) bt Ria Vardhan (Mah) 6-1; Shivani Desai (Mah) bt Snehal Mane (Mah) 6-3; Mihika Yadav (Mah) bt Niyati Kohli (Mah) 6-2; Ria Banka (Mah) bt Napoor Joshi (Mah) 6-1; Sharlee Deshmukh (Mah) bt Vinita Dawar (Mah) 6-1; Yudem Shyodhi (Mah) bt Sakshi Batra 6-1.

Maharashtra State Ranking: Boys U-10 (PQF): Nihar Bhatawdekar bt Harsh Meswani 6-0; Kastubh Deokar bt Dhruv Sunish 6-2; Aryan Goveas bt Rajvardhan Shinde 6-0; Keshav Mishra bt Vikrant Tandale 6-1.

Boys U-8 (PQF): Rahul Kolte bt Counjan Jadhav 6-0; Arun Jasnami bt Devavrata Mafatlal 6-2.

Girls U-10 (PQF): Ria Vardhan bt Vedikar Jogani 6-0; Snehal Mane bt Raksha G.N. 6-1; Mihika Yadav bt Upasana Prasad 6-1; Ria Banka bt Manvi Malhotra 6-0; Simran Kejriwal bt Yashvi Parekh 6-0; Prachi Naidu bt Dia Sanghi 6-2; Dakshata Patel bt Vinita Dawar 6-1.

UNI GS AB/AB AKJ CS1708

Please Wait while comments are loading...