Vythilingam will be 15th CM

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Puducherry, Aug 28 (UNI) The following were the Chief Ministers who ruled the Union Territory of Puducherry, after the Representatives House was converted into the Legislative Assembly in 1963.

Mr Edward Goubert was sworn in as the first Chief Minister of the Union Territory on July 1, 1963, and held office till August 24, 1964.

2) Mr Venkatasubbareddiyar (August 29, 1964 to September 18,1968) 3) Mr M O H Farook (March 17, 1969 to January 31, 1974) 4) Mr S Ramaswami (March 6 1974 to March 28, 1974) 5) Mr S Ramaswami (July 2, 1977 to November 12, 1978) 6) Mr D Ramachandran (January 16, 1980 to June 24, 1983) 7) Mr M O H Farook (March 16, 1985 to March 5, 1990) 8) Mr D Ramachandran (March 5 1990 to March 4, 1991) 9) Mr V Vaithilingam (July 4 1991 to April 26, 1996) 10) Mr R V Janakiraman (May 27, 1996 to March 18, 2000) 11) Mr P Shanmugham (March 22, 2000 to May 16, 2001) 12) Mr P Shanmugham (May 24, 2001 to October 19, 2001) 13) Mr N Rangasamy (October 27, 2001 to May 3 2006) 14) Mr N Rangasamy (May 18, 2006 to August 28, 2008) Mr V Vythilingam is expected to sworn in as the 15th Chief Minister on September 1 2008.

UNI PAB DS PD VC2120

Please Wait while comments are loading...