Sanil, Shalmali champs in table tennis state ranking tourney

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jul 29 (UNI) Sanil Shetty and Shalmali Mhatre-Gosar, both form the city suburbs, fashioned contrasting wins to clinch the men's and women's titles, respectively, in the Bombay YMCA second Maharashtra State Ranking Table Tennis Championship, at the Sachivalaya Gymkhana here today.

Third seed Shetty eased to a comfortable 11-5, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 win over arch-rival, second seed and compatriot Aman Balgu, to avenge his defeat in the Youth Boys final.

Shetty made the most of Balgu's blemishes, and though the latter initiated a late challenge Shetty had the match well in control.

Earlier, as the second seed, Balgu won the Youth Boys title following a 11-6, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 win over top seed Shetty.

But women's fifth seed Shalmali Mhatre-Gosar was the toast of the final day following stunning wins over second seed Mamta Prabhu of Thane in the final and top seed Madhurika Patkar, also of Thane, in the semi-finals.

Shalmali clinched the women's crown with a 11-2, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 win.

Earlier, Shalmali rallied to an exciting 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 win to shock top seed Madhurika Patkar.

Second seed Prajakta Tipale of Thane ignored the loss of the opening game to surprise top seed Ashlesha Bodas of Pune 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 in an absorbing Youth girls final.

RESULTS: Men: Final: 3-Sanil Shetty (Mumbai Suburban) bt 2-Aman Balgu (Mumbai Suburban) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9. SF: Sanil Shetty bt Sourabh Mohite (Mumbai City) 9-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8, 13-11; Aman Balgu bt 6-Rohit Chaudhary (Pune) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-2.

Women: Final: 5-Shalmali Mhatre-Gosar (Mumbai Suburban) bt 2-Mamta Prabhu (Thane) 11-2, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4. SF: Mamta Prabhu bt 6-Prajakta Tipale (Thane) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6; Shalmali Mhatre-Gosar bt 1-Madhurika Patkar (Thane) 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5.

Youth Boys: Final: 2-Aman Balgu (Mumbai Suburban) bt 1-Sanil Shetty (Mumbai Suburban) 11-6, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9. SF: Sanil Shetty bt 4-Martand Biniwale (Pune) 12-10, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 4-11, 2-11, 11-9; Aman Balgu bt 6-Noel Pinto (Mumbai Suburban) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4.

Youth Girls: Final: 2-Prajakta Tipale (Thane) bt 1-Ashlesha Bodas (Pune) 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10. SF: Ashlesha Bodas bt 4-Shruti Talnikar (Thane) 11-7, 2-11, 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5; Prajakta Tipale bt 3-Sukhada Kulkarni (Mumbai Suburban) 9-11, 21-19, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8.

UNI GS RN SK KP2158

Please Wait while comments are loading...