Syed Modi women's, juniors' teams in inter-club badminton finals

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jun 17 (UNI) Syed Modi Badminton Coaching Scheme's women's and juniors' teams registered contrasting wins to advance to the finals, in the Inter Club badminton tournament, organised and hosted by Matunga Gymkhana here today.

In the Kanji Memorial Trophy for Juniors, Team Syed Modi, the top seeds, halted Matunga Gymkhana 3-1 in the semi-finals.

Earlier, Sports Unlimited shocked second seeds CCI 3-2, in a thrilling quarter-final, to set up a clash with Jitesh Padukone, Shuttlers Academy after Parin Chopda and Ishani Sawant snatched the deciding mixed doubles tie.

The state's star shuttler Jui Agaskar and Sayali Rane led Team Syed Modi to a convincing 2-0 win over Bombay Gymkhana for a place in the final of the Anant V Ullal Cup for women.

Rane eased to a comfortable opening singles win, before teaming up with Agaskar to win the doubles.

Team Syed Modi also entered the semi-finals in the Motiram Cup for men to cap a rewarding day, and set up a last four clash with RCF.

In the quarter-finals, Syed Modi beat Indian Gymkhana 3-0, while RCF prevailed over MIG by the same margin.

Results: Motiram Cup for Men (QF): Syed Modi Badminton Coaching Scheme bt Indian Gym 3-0 (Eshan Naqvi/Abhimanyu Baste bt Aditya Kale/Raj Gopal 21-10, 21-11; Mandeep Singh bt Bhavik Toprani 21-5, 21-11; Amit Khadgi/Akshay Dewalkar bt C Sriram/Rohit Athalye 21-12, 21-15).

RCF bt MIG 3-0 (Alok Singh/Sanket Shirbate bt Vilas Kuwale/Firoz Mulani 21-16, 14-21, 21-14; Amit Kshatriya bt Debasish Mishra 21-14, 21-17; Mayur Tawade/Nikhil Kolhatkar bt Milind Ghate/Debasish Mishra 23-21, 21-14).

Anant V Ullal Cup for Women (SF): Syed Modi Badminton Coaching Scheme bt Bombay Gymkhana 2-0 (Sayali Rane bt Meera Parikh 21-12, 21-10; Jui Agaskar/Sayali Rane bt Antara/Naheed Divecha 21-8, 21-15).

Kanji Memorial Trophy for Juniors: SF: Syed Modi Badminton Coaching Scheme bt Matunga Gym 3-1 (Romit Takale lost to Harsheel Dani w/o; Sayali Rane bt Vaidehi Bhat 21-8, 21-6; Eshan Naqvi/Deeraj Kumar bt Dani/Shlok Ramchandran 21-7, 21-12; Sayali Rane/Minit Kaur w/o Vaidehi Bhat/Tanushree).

Quarter-finals: Sports Unlimited bt CCI 3-2 (Harsh Chauhan bt Rahul Munshi 21-12, 21-7; Palomi Parulekar lost to Gauri Ghate 4-21, 3-21; Parin Chopda/Akshay Dwivedi bt Samay Shah/Varun Buhariwala 21-6, 21-12; Ishani Sawant/Anjalika lost to Vinita/Gauri Ghate 2-21, 7-21; Parin Chopda/Ishani Sawant bt Buhariwala/Vinita Ghate 21-12, 21-13).

UNI GS RN RAR NS1832

Please Wait while comments are loading...