Ritwik in quarters of Otters Open squash tourney

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jun 13 (UNI) Men's Open top seed Ritwik Bhattacharya sailed into the quarter-finals after a convincing win in the Otters Open Squash Tournament at the Otters Club, here today.

India number two Bhattacharya warmed up for the challenges ahead as he swept past Avinash Bhavnani of Otters Club 9-3, 9-1, 9-1 in a lop-sided pre-quarter-final tie.

''Though I had an easy match, I am happy with my game at the moment. The Otters Open always has been a significant tournament for me and I am looking forward to the next match,'' said Ritwik, ranked number 58 in the world.

Ritwik recently won the Indonesian Open in Jakarta on June 8, where he beat Singapore number one Vivian Rehman in straight games.

In one of the closest matches of the day, boys' under-15 fourth seed Deepak Mishra rallied from a 0-2 deficit to overcome number five Rahil Fazelbhoy 5-9, 0-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-2 to storm into the semi-finals.

After dropping the opening two games, Mishra saved his best for the last and romped home after clinching the last three games without much ado.

While the top seeds enjoyed an easy passage into the semi-finals in the junior category, unseeded Dhananjay Singh of Indore made a surprise entry into boys' under-17 semi-finals following a significant 9-3, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4 win over fancied Deerav Moolani, who had earlier upset sixth seed Sanmeet Anand.

Singh, who earlier shocked third seed Samir Mistry in the pre-quarter-finals, takes on second seed Abhishek Pradhan in the last four.

Results: Men's Open (PQF): Ritwik Bhattacharya bt Avinash Bhavnani 9-3, 9-1, 9-1.

Girls U-15 (QF): 1-Sachika Balwani bt 8-Urvashi Joshi 9-0, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4; 4-Ankita Sharma bt Namrata Purohit 9-2, 9-5, 9-4; 2-Saumya Karki bt 7-Anadita Gupta 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; 3-Shria Khatri bt 6-Shweta Yadav 9-0, 9-0, 9-4.

Girls U-13 (QF): Varsha Pandey bt Rhea Advani 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; 1-Urvashi Joshi bt Aishwarya Agarwal 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; 8-Konpal Patni bt 3-Jui Kalgutkar 9-6, 9-6, 9-0; 7-Anadita Gupta bt Divya Gurshani 9-1, 9-1, 9-1.

Boys U-15 (QF): 4-Deepak Mishra bt 5-Rahil Fazelbhoy 5-9, 0-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-2; 3-Kush Kumar bt 6-Dhananjay Singh 9-0, 10-8, 3-9, 9-5; 1-Abishek Pradhan bt 8-Raghav Mehrotra 9-0, 9-2, 9-2.

Boys U-19 (QF): 2-Aditya Jagtap bt Cyril Kuhn 7-9, 9-7, 9-6, 9-1; 1-Vikram Malhotra bt 8-Sami Johnson 9-0, 9-2, 9-3.

Boys U-17 (QF): 4-Akshay Deepak bt Deepak Mishra 9-2, 9-2, 9-5; 2-Abhishek Pradhan bt 7-Rahil Fazelbhoy 9-0, 9-0, 9-5; 1-Karm Kumar bt 8-Pranay Merchant 9-5, 9-4, 9-4; Dhananjay Singh bt Deerav Moolani 9-3, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4.

Boys U-13 (QF): 3-Raghav Mehrotra bt 5-Kunj Rawani 9-6, 9-7, 9-5; 2-Arjun Kochar bt 6-Aditya Khatri 9-0, 9-2, 9-6; 1-Kush Kumar bt 7-Siddharth Singh 9-1, 9-4, 9-2; Yohan Pandole bt Abhishek Kumar 9-5, 9-5, 9-6.

Boys U-11 (QF): Ranjeet Singh bt Shwetank Khandelwal 9-0, 9-5, 9-2; 2-Sandeep Paswan bt Vedant Rao 9-5, 9-0, 9-2; 6-Yohan Surti bt 5-Viraj Nadkarni 9-5, 10-8, 9-4; Vedant Baheti bt Kshiteej Prasad 9-7, 10-8, 9-4.

Mixed U-9 (QF): 1-Ben Kennedy bt Veer Chotrani 9-5, 9-1, 9-5; 2-Dev Vazirani bt Siddharth Iyer 9-3, 9-5, 9-2; Jay Gala bt Zahaan Motiwala 9-3, 9-5, 9-6; Aryamaan Pandya bt Koel Shankar 9-6, 9-7, 9-4.

UNI GS OBB RKM BD2120

Please Wait while comments are loading...