Girls u-13 fifth seed Shreya crashes out of Otters Open squash meet

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jun 12 (UNI) Girls' under-13 fifth seed Shreya Suresh crashed out of the Otters Open Squash Tournament, at the Otters Club, here today following a surprise 2-3 loss to unseeded Rhea Advani.

As the ladies took centre stage on a day of close encounters, Advani rallied to upset Suresh 9-10, 4-9, 9-3, 9-6, 10-8 in a pulsating second round encounter.

Shreya got off to a good start and seemed set to seal the tie early after taking a 2-0 lead that included a tight first game over extra points.

Advani then made a splendid effort to snatch the third and fourth games to force the decider.

The fifth and final game was tight as both players kept pace, before Advani clinched the game and match in a dramatic fashion again over extra points.

Third seed Jui Kalgutkar was also taken the distance before advancing to the third round.

Kalgutkar endured an early challenge from upcoming Aishwarya Nambiar before rallying from a 0-2 deficit to a hard-fought 7-9, 4-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-2 win.

Nambiar surprised the favourite by snatching the opening two games. But Kalgutkar relied on her experience to take a close third game to reduce the margin. But an exhausted Nambiar lost her way in the fourth and Kalgutkar raced ahead in the fifth to seal the match.

Women's top seed Mandy Kennedy of England led the other seeds, including No 4 Saumya Karki, No 5 Swati Munchal, seventh seed Shria Khatri and No 8 Ankita Sharma, into the third round.

Women (2nd Rd): Saumya Karki bt Anju Sharma 9-6, 9-1, 9-5; Shria Khatri bt Shaheen Madraswala 9-2, 9-3, 9-0; Swati Munchal bt Rinky Soni 9-4, 9-5, 9-6; Ankita Sharma upset Namrata Purohit 9-3, 9-2, 9-6; Mandy Kennedy bt Ruchi Mishra 9-0, 9-1, 9-1.

1st Rd: Anju Sharma bt Nikita Maan 9-6, 3-9, 9-4, 3-9, 10-8; Anisha Malhotra defeated Tanya Arora 9-5, 9-1, 9-1.

Girls U-15 (2nd Rd): Saumya Karki bt Ameesha Tirthani 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Shweta Yadav bt Manvi Chopra 9-4, 9-3, 9-1; Shria Khatri upset Anju Sharma 9-3, 9-1, 9-2; Ankita Sharma bt Awantika Rajani 9-3, 9-0, 9-2; Urvashi Joshi bt Konpal Patni 9-3, 9-0, 9-3; Sachika Balwani defeated Ruchi Mishra 9-0, 9-1, 9-3.

Girls U-13 (2nd Rd): Jui Kalgutkar bt Aishwarya Nambiar 7-9, 4-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-2; Rhea Advani bt Shreya Suresh 9-10, 4-9, 9-3, 9-6, 10-8; Anadita Gupta thrashed A Bhattacharya 9-2, 9-7, 9-2; Varsha Pandey bt Rayna K 9-1, 9-0, 9-3.

Boys U-13 (PQF): Siddharth Singh bt Akshay Patil 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Kush Kumar bt Madhav Dhingra 9-1, 9-6, 9-1.

UNI GS SSS AB HT2047

Please Wait while comments are loading...